dc.contributor.advisor |
Parames Chutima |
dc.contributor.author |
Sorajak Chanjirawittaya |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2017-10-30T04:41:26Z |
2017-10-30T04:41:26Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55608 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
dc.description.abstract |
The key strategy of power plant business in the deregulated electricity supply industry is to maintain profitability, especially for a private energy company that allows general public to take part in investment for business expansion. The right strategy move is to maximize profit from selling electricity and steam, at the same time fund intensive research and development programs to seek for new alternative energy in order to supplant limited fuels and lower cost of production. The corporate annual report revealed that the major source of revenue comes from the sales of electricity and steam; however, profit has continually declined over the past few years. Decreasing profit was partially due to external effects, such as monopolized pricing determination and volatile economic factors. The company is not allowed to proportionally adjust the prices of electricity and steam to changes in such effects. The executives identified that the main cause of decreases in profit is from independent production and operations management without economic dispatch applications among the power plants. Consequently, the company had to excessively stock up fuels and schedule unplanned maintenance, which resulted in lower productivity and incapability to deliver some outputs to the customer. A spreadsheet-based program was developed to help make a small-scaled managerial decision, how much electricity and steam should be generated and sold to each customer group during periods of peak hours and off-peak hours to achieve maximum profit without violating the sales contract agreements. Several quantitative determination processes for unit cost, prices and profits were constructed and later embedded in the spreadsheet program. The mathematical linear programming model for optimizing total profit during each of the periods was formulated. Two feasible scenarios for each of the periods were comparatively simulated to see the best alternative towards profit maximization. The simulation results show that the optimal scenario is applicable to both periods. Although some electricity demand could not be fully satisfied resulting in penalty, this scenario provided the total maximum profit and was able to satisfy the power systems and the legal constraints while not severely violating the sales contract agreements relative to another scenario. The results from sensitivity analysis of exchange rate, coal price, fuel oil price, coal-to-biomass fuel ratio and fuel transfer charge also show that all of these factors have strong effects on profitability, allowing to examine a series of possible changes that will not affect the optimal solution of economic dispatch management. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจโรงไฟฟ้าในอุตสาหกรรมจ่ายไฟฟ้าแบบผ่อนคลายกฎระเบียบคือการรักษาความสามารถในการทำกำไร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริษัทพลังงานเอกชนที่อนุญาตให้ประชาชนทั่วไปมีส่วนร่วมในการลงทุนเพื่อขยายธุรกิจ หมากกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมคือการทำกำไรให้ได้มากที่สุดจากการจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำ ในขณะเดียวกันต้องจัดหาทุนสำหรับแผนการวิจัยและการพัฒนาเพื่อแสวงหาแหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกใหม่มาทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดและเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต รายงานประจำปีของบริษัทเปิดเผยว่ารายได้หลักมาจากการจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำ แต่ตลอดระยะเวลาสามปีที่ผ่านมากำไรได้ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง การลดลงของกำไรส่วนหนึ่งมาจากผลกระทบภายนอก ได้แก่ การกำหนดราคาแบบผูกขาดและปัจจัยเชิงเศรษฐกิจที่ผันผวน ในขณะที่บริษัทไม่สามารถปรับราคาจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำให้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลกระทบดังกล่าวเองได้ ผู้บริหารระบุว่าสาเหตุหลักของการที่กำไรลดลงเป็นผลจากการผลิตและการดำเนินงานอย่างอิสระ ปราศจากการประยุกต์การจ่ายโหลดอย่างประหยัดในกลุ่มโรงไฟฟ้า ด้วยเหตุนี้ทำให้บริษัทต้องเก็บสำรองเชื้อเพลิงไว้มากเกินไป และยังต้องกำหนดเวลาบำรุงรักษาโรงไฟฟ้าแบบไม่ได้วางแผนอีกด้วย ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการผลิตลดลงและไม่สามารถจ่ายไฟฟ้าให้แก่ลูกค้าได้ โปรแกรมแผ่นตารางทำการหรือสเปรดชีตถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อช่วยตัดสินใจการบริหารจัดการการผลิตและจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำให้แก่ลูกค้าในชั่วโมงที่มีความต้องการไฟฟ้าสูงและชั่วโมงที่มีความต้องการไฟฟ้าต่ำ เป้าหมายที่สำคัญคือเพื่อให้ได้รับกำไรสูงสุดโดยที่ไม่ละเมิดข้อตกลงทางสัญญากับลูกค้า กระบวนการกำหนดเชิงปริมาณสำหรับต้นทุนต่อหน่วย ราคา และกำไรถูกสร้างขึ้นและฝังในโปรแกรมสเปรดชีต ตามด้วยการพัฒนาตัวแบบโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อให้ได้ผลกำไรรวมที่ดีที่สุด และสุดท้ายสองสถานการณ์ที่เป็นไปได้ถูกจำลองขึ้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบและให้ทราบถึงทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดที่นำไปสู่การได้รับกำไรสูงสุด ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสถานการณ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ทั้งในชั่วโมงที่มีความต้องการไฟฟ้าสูงและชั่วโมงที่มีความต้องการไฟฟ้าต่ำ แม้ว่าบริษัทจะไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการไฟฟ้าทั้งหมดให้แก่ลูกค้าบางกลุ่มได้ แต่สถานการณ์นี้ให้ผลกำไรรวมสูงสุดและสามารถผ่านข้อจำกัดของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยที่ไม่ละเมิดข้อตกลงทางสัญญากับลูกค้าอย่างร้ายแรงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอีกสถานการณ์หนึ่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไวของปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ราคาถ่านหิน ราคาน้ำมันเตา สัดส่วนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงถ่านหินต่อเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล และค่าไฟฟ้าผันแปร พบว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทั้งหมดมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไร ซึ่งจะช่วยให้บริษัทพินิจพิจารณาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นโดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อแนวทางที่ดีที่สุดของการบริหารจัดการการจ่ายโหลดอย่างประหยัดได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1536 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Corporate profits |
dc.subject |
Electric power distribution |
dc.subject |
Electric power-plants |
dc.subject |
กำไรของบริษัท |
dc.subject |
การจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้า |
dc.subject |
โรงไฟฟ้า |
dc.title |
Economic dispatch management of electric power plants for profit maximization |
dc.title.alternative |
เศรษฐศาสตร์การจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าของกลุ่มโรงไฟฟ้าเพื่อการทำกำไรสูงสุด |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Engineering Management |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Parames.C@Chula.ac.th,parames.c@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1536 |