DSpace Repository
AGE ESTIMATION METHODS USING HAND AND WRIST RADIOGRAPHS IN A GROUP OF THAI
dc.contributor.advisor Pisha Pittayapat
dc.contributor.author Sunpatch Benjavongkulchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Introduction: Age estimation takes part in a variety of situations, such as growth observation, immigrant registration, legal penalty judgment and body identification. Chronological age usually corresponds with stages of skeletal and dental development. Age estimation by using hand and wrist radiography is the first method of choice for many cases because it is uncomplicated, inexpensive and non-invasive. However, the validity of the result is still questionable mainly because of the influence of ethnic differences. Objectives: The primary aim of this study was to evaluate the accuracy and reliability of the commonly used age estimation methods on Thai population. The secondary aims were to compare the results between different methods and to find any possible relationship on Thai population. Materials and methods: Hand and wrist radiographs from the Department of Radiology, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were collected. The radiographs were taken between 2011 – 2016 and the patients must not have history of diseases that affect skeletal development. ‘Greulich and Pyle’, ‘Tanner and Whitehouse (TW3-RUS)’, and ‘Fishman’ method were applied for each radiograph. The results from each method and the chronological age were compared using Friedman’s rank test (p<0.05) followed by a Wilcoxon signed ranks test with Bonferroni correction. Results and Discussion: The estimated ages from the three methods were significantly different from the chronological age (p<0.002), except for ‘Tanner and Whitehouse’ in male which showed no significant difference. Overall, the results from each method tended to be overestimated although the tendency of underestimation was found particularly in younger groups. The presence of discordance supported the influence of ethnical factor and secular change on skeletal maturation rate. Conclusions: Tanner and Whitehouse TW3-RUS method was more accurate in predicting the age of contemporary Thais; however, a further adaptation of the method to reduce the discrepancies in late teenagers is recommended.
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ: การประเมินอายุถูกนำมาใช้ในหลายกรณี เช่น การติดตามการเจริญเติบโต การลงทะเบียนผู้อพยพ การตัดสินคดีทางกฎหมาย และการระบุเอกลักษณ์บุคคล โดยอายุตามปฏิทินจะถูกนำมาเทียบเคียงกับระดับการเจริญเติบโตของกระดูก ซึ่งการประเมินอายุจากภาพรังสีมือและข้อมือเป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันมาก เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ไม่ซับซ้อน ไม่แพง และไม่ล่วงล้ำ ทั้งนี้ ความถูกต้องของผลการประเมินอายุยังคงเป็นข้อสงสัย เนื่องมาจากประเด็นหลักเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างของชาติพันธุ์ วัตถุประสงค์: เป้าหมายหลักของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของวิธีการประเมินอายุที่ใช้บ่อยในกลุ่มคนไทย และมีเป้าหมายรองในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มคนไทย วิธีดำเนินการ: รวบรวมภาพรังสีมือและข้อมือจากคลินิกรังสีวิทยา คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย คัดเลือกเฉพาะภาพรังสีที่ถ่ายระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2554 – 2559 และผู้ป่วยไม่มีประวัติโรคประจำตัวที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนากระดูก จากนั้นทำการประเมินอายุจากภาพรังสีด้วยวิธีของ ‘Greulich and Pyle’ ‘Tanner and Whitehouse (TW3-RUS)’ และ ‘Fishman’ ผลที่ได้จากการประเมินแต่ละวิธีและอายุตามปฏิทินของผู้ป่วยจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ Friedman’s rank test (p<0.05) ตามด้วย Wilcoxon signed ranks test ร่วมกับ Bonferroni correction ผลการศึกษาและบทอภิปราย: อายุที่ได้จากการประเมินทั้ง 3 วิธี มีความแตกต่างจากอายุตามปฏิทินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.002) ยกเว้นวิธีของ ‘Tanner and Whitehouse’ ในผู้ชาย ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยภาพรวมผลการประเมินแต่ละวิธีมีแนวโน้มที่จะมากกว่าอายุจริง แม้ว่าจะพบแนวโน้มที่จะต่ำกว่าอายุจริงบ้างในบางกลุ่มที่มีอายุน้อย ซึ่งความคลาดเคลื่อนที่พบนี้เป็นข้อสนับสนุนถึงปัจจัยทางชาติพันธุ์ และความผันเปลี่ยนที่เกิดขึ้นตามกาลเวลา บทสรุป: วิธีการของ ‘Tanner and Whitehouse’ TW3-RUS สามารถประเมินอายุได้ถูกต้องกว่าวิธีอื่นเมื่อใช้กับกลุ่มคนไทยร่วมสมัย อย่างไรก็ดีการปรับปรุงวิธีการประเมินเพิ่มเติมเพื่อลดความคลาดเคลื่อนในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นตอนปลายก็เป็นที่แนะนำ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1734
dc.title AGE ESTIMATION METHODS USING HAND AND WRIST RADIOGRAPHS IN A GROUP OF THAI
dc.title.alternative การประเมินอายุจากภาพรังสีมือและข้อมือในกลุ่มคนไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Pisha.P@Chula.ac.th,Pisha.P@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1734