DSpace Repository
NEGOTIATING A FLUID COLLECTIVE IDENTITY: A CASE STUDY OF THE YUNNANESE IN BAN HIN TAEK VILLAGE, CHIANG RAI PROVINCE
dc.contributor.advisor Lowell Skar
dc.contributor.author Chen Weilin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract This thesis examines how Yunnanese villagers in the borderland village of Ban Hin Taek, Chiang Rai Province, Thailand, negotiate their identity in 21st century Thailand at three different levels: locally among upland ethnic groups, nationally in relation to mainstream national Thais, and transnationally with different Chinese groups. The thesis uses qualitative methods to analyze and interpret various materials and data collected during several field research trips to Ban Hin Taek, with the main one having occurred from March to June of 2016. Fieldwork activities included participant observation, extensive interviewing, and document gathering. The study reveals that village Yunnanese use several strategies to create flexible collective identities for themselves in a complex and multi-tiered socio-political cultural environment in Thailand, working at the local, national, and transnational levels. Yunnanese villagers in Ban Hin Taek adapt themselves to their socio-cultural environments by using a flexible social negotiation strategy, that is often successful but not always perfect, as well as often by maintaining a low profile. They make an adaptable collective identity that is distinct from those of local ethnic groups, Thai society, and transnational Chinese communities. The analysis of their identity construction shows that their complex social interactions and negotiating processes have shaped fluid identities that allow Yunnanese villagers to effectively work in the various socio-cultural settings they encounter. The analysis also helps us understand how their negotiations allow them to survive in the dynamic socio-cultural-political environment, especially by not trying to strongly stand out. The motivations and forms of agency which drive Yunnanese to make their social status in Thai society today prompts them to shape flexible ethnic boundaries and collective identity in local, national and transnational social settings.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษากระบวนการต่อรองทางอัตลักษณ์ของชาวจีนยูนนานในหมู่บ้านหินแตก จังหวัดเชียงราย ท่ามกลางบริบทของประเทศไทยในศตวรรษที่ 21 ซึ่งการต่อรองนี้เกิดขึ้นในสามระดับคือ 1) ระดับท้องถิ่นระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ต่างๆในเขตที่สูง 2) ระดับชาติกับเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและประชาชนสัญชาติไทย และ 3) ระดับข้ามชาติกับกลุ่มชาวจีนนอกประเทศไทย การศึกษาใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยพิจารณาทั้งข้อมูลจากสื่อชนิดต่างๆและข้อมูลภาคสนามที่ได้จากการลงพื้นที่หลายครั้งในหมู่บ้านหินแตก การลงพื้นที่หลัก้เริ่มจากเดือนมีนาคมถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2559 กิจกรรมภาคสนามประกอบด้วยการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ และการรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวจีนยูนนานในหมู่บ้านหินแตกใช้กลยุทธ์ที่หลากหลายเพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์กลุ่มที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและสอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคม การเมือง และวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นบริบทแวดล้อมที่มีความซับซ้อนในหลากมิติ กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์นี้เกิดขึ้นทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่น ระดับชาติ และระดับข้ามชาติ ชาวจีนยูนนานในหมู่บ้านหินแตกปรับตัวเข้ากับสภาพทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่ใหม่ โดยใช้วิธีการประนีประนอมทางสังคมที่ยืดหยุ่นตามสภาพแวดล้อม วิธีการดังกล่าวแม้จะใช้ได้ผลแต่ก็ไม่สมบูรณ์แบบในทุกกรณี อีกวิธีการหนึ่งที่ชาวจีนยูนนานใช้คือการอยู่อย่างเรียบง่ายและไม่ดึงดูดความสนใจ พวกเขาสร้างอัตลักษณ์กลุ่มที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามบริบทและแตกต่างจากทั้งกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่นๆในพื้นที่ กลุ่มคนไทย และกลุ่มชาวจีนนอกประเทศ จากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของชาวจีนยูนนานพบว่า ปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่เน้นการประนีประนอมทำให้คนกลุ่มนี้มีอัตลักษณ์ที่เลื่อนไหล ซึ่งทำให้พวกเขาสามารถปรับตัวเข้ากับบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมในหลากหลายรูปแบบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้ช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการประนีประนอม ซึ่งช่วยให้ชาวจีนยูนนานดำรงอยู่ได้ในภาวะแวดล้อมทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่เคลื่อนไหวอยู่ตลอดเวลาโดยใช้กลวิธีการทำตัวให้กลมกลืนไม่เป็นจุดเด่น แรงจูงใจและปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่างๆเกี่ยวกับการสร้างตัวตนทางสังคมของชาวจีนยูนนานในสังคมไทยผลักดันให้พวกเขาสร้างพรมแดนและอัตลักษณ์กลุ่มที่มีความยืดหยุ่น ทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่น ระดับชาติ และระดับข้ามชาติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1891
dc.title NEGOTIATING A FLUID COLLECTIVE IDENTITY: A CASE STUDY OF THE YUNNANESE IN BAN HIN TAEK VILLAGE, CHIANG RAI PROVINCE
dc.title.alternative การต่อรองของอัตลักษณ์ร่วมที่ลื่นไหล: กรณีศึกษาชาวยูนนานในหมู่บ้านหินเเตก จังหวัดเชียงราย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Lowell.S@chula.ac.th,lskar@aol.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1891