DSpace Repository
Cost effectiveness of emergency ambulance services for patients that need cardiopulmonary resuscitation among government hospitals in Chonburi Province.
dc.contributor.advisor Nopphol Witvorapong
dc.contributor.author Teerawat Wongsuwannatat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to find the cost effectiveness ratio of Advanced Life Support (ALS) ambulance units for patients that needed cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) provided by government hospitals in Chonburi province. Based on a direct survey and secondary data from the province-level ALS database, unit costs were calculated in three ways, using three sets of assumptions. Four measures of effectiveness of ALS ambulance operations were used. The data were used to finally calculate the cost-effectiveness ratio, comparing hospitals with the same level of competency but with some practice variation, e.g. comparing hospitals that included a medical doctor and a nurse with a 4-month emergency specialty training as part of the ALS unit with those that did not. Results showed the calculation of unit costs was sensitive to the methodology, and the difference of unit cost values from different methodologies may be as high as 18.56%. The total number ALS operations during the study period were 1,266 times. Among them, there were 195 CPR cases. The success rate of cardiopulmonary resuscitation was 88.2%, the average response time was 13.67± 7.61 minutes, the success rate of intravenous fluid was 99.8% and the ratio of deaths within 30 days after the admission was 13.37%. Through incremental cost effectiveness ratio (ICER) analyses, the results suggested that comparing hospitals with a medical doctor in the ALS unit with those without a medical doctor, an increase of 1% in terms of the CPR success would lead to an additional (incremental) cost of 1,644.4 baht. The rates of CPR success between hospitals with a specialty emergency nurse on the ALS team or without were not different. This study highlighted some gaps in the ALS organization that could lead to further cost-saving and recommended that to increase the effectiveness of the operation, human capital management, where appropriate functions are assigned to the right personnel, would be crucial.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาต้นทุนประสิทธิผลการบริการทางการแพทย์สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ต้องปฏิบัติการช่วยฟื้นคืนชีพโดยใช้รถฉุกเฉินของโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในจังหวัดชลบุรี สำหรับการคิดต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของชุดปฏิบัติการเปรียบเทียบแต่ละโรงพยาบาล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสำรวจข้อมูลต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องในรถปฏิบัติการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน และใช้การคำนวณต้นทุนที่แตกต่างกัน 3 รูปแบบ ในส่วนของประสิทธิผล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ผลลัพธ์ของชุดปฏิบัติการฉุกเฉินระดับสูงจากฐานข้อมูลในศูนย์ข้อมูลของจังหวัด 4 ประการ ประกอบด้วย ระยะเวลาที่ใช้หลังได้รับคำสั่งปฏิบัติการจนถึงจุดเกิดเหตุ, อัตราการฟื้นคืนชีพในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจหยุดเต้นนอกโรงพยาบาล, การให้สารน้ำในการกู้ชีพผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจหยุดเต้น และผลลัพธ์ 30 วันหลังได้รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ข้อมูลทั้งหมดนำมาคำนวณต้นทุนประสิทธิผลและทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโรงพยาบาลที่มีศักยภาพใกล้เคียงกันแต่มีความแตกต่างของสมรรถนะบุคลากร เช่น การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโรงพยาบาลที่มีแพทย์ หรือพยาบาลที่ผ่านการอบรมหลักสูตรพยาบาลเฉพาะทางฉุกเฉินหลักสูตร 4 เดือนร่วมออกปฏิบัติการ กับโรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีบุคลการดังกล่าวร่วมออกปฏิบัติการ. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของแต่ละโรงพยาบาลที่คิดด้วยวิธีการที่แตกต่างกันให้ค่าที่แตกต่างกันมาก โดยความแตกต่างมีค่าถึงประมาณร้อยละ 18.56 ในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ศึกษา มีการปฏิบัติการฉุกเฉินระดับสูงเกิดขึ้น 1,266 ครั้ง มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่หัวใจหยุดเต้นและต้องทำการฟื้นคืนชีพนอกโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 195 ราย อัตราการฟื้นคืนชีพในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจหยุดเต้นนอกโรงพยาบาลสำเร็จร้อยละ 88.2 ระยะเวลาตอบสนองต่อคำสั่งปฏิบัติการจนถึงจุดเกิดเหตุ 13.67± 7.61 นาที ความสำเร็จในการให้สารน้ำเพื่อการกู้ชีพผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจหยุดเต้นร้อยละ 99.8 จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการกู้ชีพเสียชีวิตหลังรับตัวในโรงพยาบาลใน 30 วัน ร้อยละ 13.37 และพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบโรงพยาบาลที่มีและไม่มีพยาบาลเฉพาะทางฉุกเฉิน และที่มีและไม่มีแพทย์ร่วมออกปฏิบัติการ อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มในการช่วยฟื้นคืนชีพผู้ป่วยของบุคลากรที่ออกปฏิบัติงานมีความใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างของการบริหารต้นทุน และโอกาสในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลด้วยการจัดสรรบุคลากรที่มีหน้าที่และวิชาชีพเหมาะสมกับต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงานให้ดียิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1636
dc.title Cost effectiveness of emergency ambulance services for patients that need cardiopulmonary resuscitation among government hospitals in Chonburi Province.
dc.title.alternative ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการบริการทางการแพทย์โดยใช้รถฉุกเฉินสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ต้องทำการปฏิบัติการช่วยฟื้นคืนชีพของโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลในจังหวัดชลบุรี
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Nopphol.W@Chula.ac.th,nopphol@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1636