DSpace Repository
EFFECT OF HEALTH AND HEALTH BEHAVIOURS ON ABSENTEEISM AMONG LABOUR FORCE OF SRI LANKA
dc.contributor.advisor Touchanun Komonpaisarn
dc.contributor.author Werawatte Kankanamalage Chaminda Prabhath Werawatte
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Economic output of a country is moderated by many factors and out of which labour is an important element. Absenteeism among the labour force is impeding economy from realising full potential. This study was conducted to find the effect of health and health behaviour on absenteeism of the labour force of Sri Lanka. Study utilized secondary data generated from the annual labour force survey conducted by Department of Census and Statistics Sri Lanka in 2014 The survey was conducted to cover the whole country and throughout the year with a sample of 25,000 households. Health was measured from self-rated health status while health behaviour focused on smoking behaviour and alcohol consumption. The results from logistic regressions indicated that sociodemographic characteristics such as gender, marital status and chronic illnesses and acute illnesses were all found to increase the likelihood of being absent. Smoking was found to increase likelihood of absence while alcohol consumption had similar effect. Good self-rated health status had a likelihood of decreasing absenteeism. Higher absenteeism associated with illnesses, smoking and alcohol consumption highlights the need of preventive and promotion health services.
dc.description.abstractalternative ผลผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศถูกควบคุมโดยปัจจัยหลายประการ โดยมีแรงงานเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ ปัญหาการขาดงานชองแรงงานย่อมขัดขวางเศรษฐกิจให้ไปไม่ถึงถึงศักยภาพสูงสุด การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูจากสำรวจแรงงานซึ่งจัดทำขึ้นโดยกรมสำมะโนประชากรและสถิติของประเทศศรีลังกาในปี พ.ศ. 2557 การสำรวจดำเนินการครอบคลุมทั้งประเทศและตลอดทั้งปีโดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 25,000 ครัวเรือน สุขภาพของแรงงานวัดโดยใช้สถานะทางสุขภาพที่ประเมินด้วยตนเอง ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมสุขภาพมุ่งเน้นที่พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของแรงงาน ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่าลักษณะทางสังคม เช่น เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ความเจ็บป่วยแบบเรื้อรังและความเจ็บป่วยแบบเฉียบพลันเพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นที่แรงงานจะขาดงาน ในขณะที่ พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่เพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นที่แรงงานจะขาดงาน การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ก็มีผลเช่นเดียวกัน แรงงานที่ประเมินสถานะสุขภาพของตนว่าดีมีโอกาสที่จะขาดงานน้อยกว่า ความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างการขาดงานที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกับความเจ็บป่วย พฤติกรรมการการสูบบุหรี่และการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์บ่งชี้ความจำเป็นในเรื่องการให้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและการป้องกันโรค
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1637
dc.title EFFECT OF HEALTH AND HEALTH BEHAVIOURS ON ABSENTEEISM AMONG LABOUR FORCE OF SRI LANKA
dc.title.alternative ผลของสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมทางสุขภาพต่อการขาดงานของแรงงานในประเทศศรีลังกา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Touchanun.K@chula.ac.th,Touchanun.K@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1637