DSpace Repository
Cost utility analysis of endoscopic biliary stent in unresectable hilar cholangiocarcinoma: decision analytic modeling approach
dc.contributor.advisor Siripen Supakankunti
dc.contributor.advisor Nathorn Chaiyakunapruk
dc.contributor.author Apichat Sangchan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study was to evaluate the cost-utility of metal and plastic stent endoscopic biliary drainage in unresectable hilar cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) patients. Markov model was used to evaluate cost and quality-adjused life year (QALY) of endoscopic biliary drainage in unresectable hilar CCA. Costs of treatment were calculated from hospital charges at Srinagarind hospital in year 2008-2010 using health care provider perspective. Utilities of hilar CCA patients at Srinagarind hospital were used in this model. Transition probability of death in patients with endoscopic biliary drainage and effectiveness of biliary stent were retrieved from ongoing randomized controlled trial at Srinagarind hospital. Transition probability of death in patients with percutaneous transhepatic biliary drainage (PTBD) and effectiveness of PTBD were retrieved from literature review. Base case analyses and sensitivity analyses were performed and presented in terms of incremental cost per QALY gained. Under the baseline assumptions, metal stent is more effective but more expensive than plastic stent. An incremental cost per additional QALY gained is 192,584 baht. From probability sensitivity analysis presented in the form of cost-effectiveness acceptability curve, at the willing to pay threshold or decision threshold of 1 time GDP per capita (158,000 baht) and 3 times GDP per capita (474,000 baht) in year 2010, the probability of metal stent being cost-effective are 26% and 99.9% respectively. In conclusion, according to the model assumptions and the limitations of the study, endoscopic biliary drainage using metal stent is cost-effective compared to plastic stent at the willingness to pay threshold between one and three times GDP per capita in tertiary care hospital in Thailand in year 2010. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของการใส่ท่อระบายน้ำดีโลหะและท่อระบายพลาสติกผ่านกล้องในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่ขั้วตับที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจมาร์คอฟในการคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายและจำนวนปีสุขภาวะในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีขั้วตับที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ ข้อมูลต้นทุนในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการมาจากค่ารักษาผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ในปีพ.ศ.2551-2553 ข้อมูลอรรถประโยชน์มาจากผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ ข้อมูลความน่าจะเป็นของการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ท่อระบายน้ำดีและประสิทธิผลของการใส่ท่อระบายน้ำดีผ่านกล้องมาจากการวิจัยแบบทดลองโดยมีการสุ่มและการควบคุมที่กำลังดำเนินการศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ ข้อมูลความน่าจะเป็นของการเสียชีวิตและประสิทธิผลของการใส่ท่อระบายน้ำดีผ่านผิวหนังมาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม วิเคราะห์ผลค่าอ้างอิงและวิเคราะห์ความไวแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็นและนำเสนอเป็นอัตราส่วนต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มต่อ 1 ปีสุขภาวะ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าอ้างอิงพบว่าท่อระบายน้ำดีโลหะมีประสิทธิผลดีกว่าแต่มีต้นทุนการรักษาโรคตลอดชีวิตผู้ป่วยสูงกว่าท่อพลาสติกโดยมีอัตราส่วนต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มต่อ 1 ปีสุขภาวะเท่ากับ 192,584 บาท จากผลการวิเคราะห์ความไวโดยใช้ความน่าจะเป็นที่นำเสนอในรูปแสดงระดับความคุ้มค่าที่ยอมรับได้พบว่าที่ระดับความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย 1 เท่า (158,000 บาท)และ 3 เท่า (474,000 บาท) ของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศต่อหัวประชากรในปีพ.ศ.2553 ความน่าจะเป็นที่ท่อระบายโลหะจะคุ้มค่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับท่อพลาสติกเท่ากับร้อยละ 26 และ 99.9 โดยสรุปภายใต้ข้อสมมติของแบบจำลองและข้อจำกัดของการศึกษาพบว่าที่ระดับความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายระหว่าง 1 ถึง 3 เท่าของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศต่อหัวประชากรในปีพ.ศ. 2553 การใส่ท่อระบายน้ำดีโลหะผ่านกล้องมีความคุ้มค่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับท่อพลาสติกในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่ผ่าตัดไม่ได้ในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.926
dc.subject Medical economics en_US
dc.subject Endoscopic surgery en_US
dc.subject Bile ducts -- Cancer -- Endoscopic surgery en_US
dc.subject Endoscopic surgery -- Cost effectiveness en_US
dc.subject Bile ducts -- Cancer -- Endoscopic surgery -- Cost effectiveness en_US
dc.subject เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์ en_US
dc.subject ศัลยกรรมส่องกล้อง en_US
dc.subject ท่อน้ำดี -- มะเร็ง -- ศัลยกรรมส่องกล้อง en_US
dc.subject ศัลยกรรมส่องกล้อง -- ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล en_US
dc.subject ท่อน้ำดี -- มะเร็ง -- ศัลยกรรมส่องกล้อง -- ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล en_US
dc.title Cost utility analysis of endoscopic biliary stent in unresectable hilar cholangiocarcinoma: decision analytic modeling approach en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของการใส่ท่อระบายน้ำดีผ่านกล้องในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี ขั้วตับที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ : วิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Siripen.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor nui@u.washington.edu
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.926