dc.contributor.advisor |
Watit Benjapolakul |
dc.contributor.author |
Andrianus Yofy |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2017-11-14T02:13:59Z |
2017-11-14T02:13:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55879 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Paging Mobile Internet Protocol can reduce signaling cost and power consumption in Mobile Internet Protocol (Mobile IP) significantly by utilizing the idle state of the Mobile Node. Paging Mobile IP, however, still use the same registration method as Mobile IP. Registration takes long delay if Mobile Node roams far way from its Home Agent. Therefore, Paging Mobile IP still has poor performance in terms of handoff latency and number of lost packets. In this research, we propose to combine Paging Mobile IP with regional registration and multicasting to improve its performance. Gateway Foreign Agent is introduced in the visited domain to handle regional registration and paging process. We apply multicasting to send packets from Gateway Foreign Agent to Mobile Node so that the Mobile Node can receive packets as soon as it moves to new cell. Two methods are proposed. The first method uses Network Layer information for movement detection and construction of multicast group while the second method utilizes Link Layer information for the same purposes. We simulate our proposed methods by using Borland Delphi 7 and compare their performance to Mobile IP, Paging Mobile IP, Paging Mobile IP Post Registration, and Paging Mobile IP Regional Registration in terms of handoff latency, number of lost packets, signaling cost, and data hop. Simulation results in all scenarios show that our proposed methods perform much better than original Paging Mobile IP Protocol. Proposed Method 1 has the best performance in terms of handoff latency and number of lost packets among all protocols that use Network Layer information for movement detection. Furthermore, Proposed Method 2 also performs better than Paging Mobile IP Post Registration in most scenarios. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิง (Paging Mobile Internet Protocol) สามารถช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายการสัญญาณและการสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานของโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่ได้เป็นอย่างมากโดยการใช้ประโยชน์จากโนดเคลื่อนที่ที่อยู่ในสถานะไม่ทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม โพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิง ยังคงใช้วิธีการลงทะบียนแบบเดียวกับโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่ การลงทะเบียนดังกล่าวจึงก่อให้เกิดการประวิงเวลาขึ้นหากโนดเคลื่อนที่อยู่ห่างจากตัวแทนบ้าน (Home Agent) เป็นระยะทางมากๆ ดังนั้น โพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิงยังมีประสิทธิภาพที่ด้อยทั้งในด้านเวลาแฝงในการแฮนด์ออฟ และจำนวนแพ็กเกตที่สูญหาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้โพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิงร่วมกับการลงทะเบียนท้องถิ่น (Regional Registration) และการส่งข้อมูลแบบมัลติคาสต์ (Mulicasting) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบ Gateway Foreign Agent (GFA) ได้ถูกนำเสนอในโดเมนต่างพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับการลงทะเบียนท้องถิ่นและกระบวนการการสัญญาณ การส่งข้อมูลแบบมัลติคาสต์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการส่งแพ็กเกตจาก GFA ไปยังโนดเคลื่อนที่เพื่อให้โนดเคลื่อนที่สามารถรับแพ็กเกตได้ทันทีที่ย้ายไปสู่เซลล์ใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการใช้ข้อมูลทั้งชั้นโครงข่าย (Network Layer) และชั้นเชื่อมโยง (Link Layer) ในการตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่และการสร้างกลุ่มมัลติคาสต์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้โปรแกรม Borland Delphi 7 จำลองระบบ โพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่, โพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิง การลงทะเบียนภายหลังของโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิง และการลงทะเบียนท้องถิ่นของโพรโทรคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิง โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของ เวลาแฝงในการแฮนด์ออฟ, จำนวนแพ็กเกตที่สูญหาย, ค่าใช้จ่ายการสัญญาณ, และ จำนวนฮอปของข้อมูลผลการจำลองระบบแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิงแบบเดิม โดยวิธีแรกให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดในแง่ของเวลาแฝงในการแฮนด์ออฟ และจำนวนแพ็กเกตที่สูญหาย เมื่อเทียบกับโพรโทคอลแบบอื่นๆ ที่ใช้ข้อมูลชั้นโครงข่ายในการตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่ ส่วนวิธีที่นำเสนอวิธีที่สองให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธีการลงทะเบียนภายหลังของโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิง |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1744 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Paging (Computer science) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Multicasting (Computer networks) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Mobile IP (Computer network protocol) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เพจจิง (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การแพร่สัญญาณเฉพาะกลุ่ม (เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
โมบายไอพี (โปรโตคอลเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์) |
en_US |
dc.title |
Performance improvement of paging mobile internet protocol based on multicasting and regional registration |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เนตเคลื่อนที่แบบเพจจิงบนพื้นฐานของการลงทะเบียนท้องถิ่น และการส่งข้อมูลแบบมัลติคาสต์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Electrical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Watit.B@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1744 |