DSpace Repository
Technical and scale efficiency of health centers in Bangkok Metropolitan area
dc.contributor.advisor Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
dc.contributor.author Cheeranun Chinarksorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract To measure the technical and scale efficiency of 68 health centers in Bangkok Metropolitan Area from 2009 - 2010 as 136 decision making units (DMUs). Data envelopment analysis (DEA) method is used to analyze technical and scale efficiency and ordinary least square regression is used to analyze the determinants of efficiency. DEA results showed the average technical efficiency under constant return to scale assumption (TEcrs) was 0.8866, the average technical efficiency under variable return to scale assumption (TEvrs) was 0.9268, and the average scale efficiency was 0.9553. There were 55 efficient DMUs from 136 DMUs for overall technical efficiency scores that 40.44% of DMUs were overall technical efficiency. There were 86 efficient DMUs from 136 DMUs that 61.76% of DMUs were pure technical efficiency (TEvrs) and there were 58 efficient DMUs from 136 DMUs that 42.65% of DMUs were scale efficiency. For the OLS regression, it found that the ratio of doctor to other staff, the ratio of nurse to other staff, the ratio of general patient visits to doctor, the ratio of family planning to nurse had a positive impact on pure technical efficiency (TEvrs) scores. The ratio of dentist to other staff had a negative impact on pure technical efficiency (TEvrs) scores. For scale efficiency scores, the result revealed the number of doctor had a positive relationship with scale efficiency (SE) scores. All above information could be used for policy makers in health sector of BMA to improve inefficient health centers in proper direction such as most of the pattern of scale inefficiency were increasing return to scale which can be improved through up-sizing. Focusing on increasing number of doctors should be one solution to be considered because from the study showed that the ratio of doctor to other staffs and number of doctors significantly related to efficiency scores. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครทั้งหมด 68 ศูนย์ ในปี 2552 และ 2553 การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดโดยใช้แบบจะลอง DEA และวิเคาระห์ปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพโดยอาศัยแบบจำลอง OLS ผลการวัดระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคเภายใต้ข้อสมมติ constant return to scale เท่ากับ 0.8866 ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคภายใต้ข้อสมมติ variable return to scale เท่ากับ 0.9268 และค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพขนาดเท่ากับ 0.9553 55 จาก 136 หน่วยประเมินที่มีประสิทธิภาพรวมสูงสุด หรือ 40.44% 86 จาก 136 หน่วยประเมินที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริงสูงสุดหรือคิดเป็น 61.76% 58 จาก 136 หน่วยประเมินที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพขนาดสูงสุดหรือคิดเป็น 42.65% การศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคพบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างแพทย์กับเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ อัตราส่วนระหว่างพยาบาลต่อเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ อัตราส่วนจำนวนครั้งของการให้บริการวางแผนครอบครัวต่อพยาบาล และอัตราส่วนจำนวนครั้งของการรักษาผู้ป่วยทั่วไปต่อแพทย์ มีผลด้านบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค ขณะที่อัตราส่วนทันตแพทย์ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ มีผลด้านลบต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค สำหรับประสิทธิภาพขนาดพบว่าจำนวนแพทย์มีผลด้านบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพขนาด ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดนโยบาย โดยหน่วยประเมินที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพขนาดส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการเพิ่มขนาดของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขเป็นสิ่งที่ควรกระทำเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพขนาดให้ดียิ่งขึ้น การเพิ่มจำนวนแพทย์เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีแก้ปัญหาเพราะจากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนแพทย์ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ และจำนวนแพทย์มีผลด้านบวกต่อค่าคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.950
dc.subject Industrial efficiency en_US
dc.subject Medical centers -- Thailand -- Bangkok en_US
dc.subject Medical centers -- Administration en_US
dc.subject Organizational effectiveness -- Measurement en_US
dc.subject Data envelopment analysis en_US
dc.subject ประสิทธิภาพทางอุตสาหกรรม en_US
dc.subject ศูนย์การแพทย์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ en_US
dc.subject ศูนย์การแพทย์ -- การบริหาร en_US
dc.subject ประสิทธิผลองค์การ -- การวัด en_US
dc.subject การวิเคราะห์วางกรอบข้อมูล en_US
dc.title Technical and scale efficiency of health centers in Bangkok Metropolitan area en_US
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pongsa.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.950