DSpace Repository
The effect of cycle loading and thermocycling on the retention of ball and locator attachments
dc.contributor.advisor Mansuang Arksornnukit
dc.contributor.author Kampon Jarusiripat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Introduction : Implant retained overdentures have extra advantages when compared to conventional dentures. At present, numerous types of attachments have been designed to provide adequate retention under long-term function, easy to use and maintenance. The ultimate choice of attachment type should be based on the properties and factors that influenced the retention of the attachment. Objectives : To examine the effect of cyclic loading on the retention of yellow clix insert ball and pink Locator attachments and to investigate the effect of thermocycling and type of attachments on the retention. Methods : Cyclic loading test: 2 implants retained overdenture with ball and Locator attachments (n=6) were subjected to 5 consecutive pulls before and after 100,000, 200,000, 500,000, 700,000 and 1,000,000 cyclic loading cycles, at 50N, 2Hz. Thermocycling test: ball and Locator attachments(n=10) were subjected to 5 consecutive pulls before and after 5,000 and 10,000 cycles of thermocycling. The retention values were averaged and statistically analyzed by 2-way repeated measures ANOVA and Tukey HSD tests at p<0.05. Results : Retention of pink Locator attachments was higher than yellow clix insert ball attachments before and after cyclic loading and thermocycling. The retention of yellow clix insert ball attachments significantly decreased at 700,000 and 1,000,000 cyclic loading cycles. The retention of pink Locator attachments significantly decreased at 100,000 and 1,000,000 cyclic loading cycles. Yellow clix insert ball attachments were not significantly affected by thermocycling. And the retention of pink Locator attachments significantly increased after 5,000 thermocycling cycles. Conclusions : The retention of both attachments decreased after cyclic loading. Yellow clix insert ball and pink Locator attachments were not susceptible to retention loss from thermocycling. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ : ฟันเทียมคร่อมรากฟันเทียมมีข้อดีหลายประการเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟันเทียมทั้งปาก ทำให้เป็นที่นิยมมากขึ้น ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาสิ่งยึดที่ให้การยึดที่เพียงพอ ใช้งานและดูแลรักษาง่าย การเลือกใช้จึงต้องพิจารณาถึงคุณสมบัติของสิ่งยึด และปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึด วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อทดสอบผลของแรงกดซ้ำและขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิงต่อการยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึดชนิดบอลสีเหลืองและโลเคเตอร์สีชมพู วิธีการวิจัย : ทดสอบผลของแรงกดซ้ำ โดยทดสอบสิ่งยึดที่ฟันเทียมคร่อมสองรากฟันเทียมล่างที่ตำแหน่งฟันเคี้ยวซึ่งห่างกัน20มิลลิเมตร 2 ชนิด ชนิดละ 6 ชิ้น ดึงทดสอบ 5 ครั้ง ก่อนได้รับแรงกดซ้ำ หลังได้รับแรงกดซ้ำ 100,000, 200,000, 500,000, 700,000 และ 1,000,000 รอบ ด้วยแรง 50 นิวตัน ความถี่ 2 รอบต่อวินาที และทดสอบผลของขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง โดยทดสอบสิ่งยึดชนิดละ 10 ชิ้น ดึงทดสอบ 5 ครั้ง ก่อนผ่านขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง หลังผ่านขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง 5,000 และ 10,000 รอบ บันทึกค่าการยึดอยู่ คำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย และวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น p<0.05 ผลการศึกษา :ค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดอยู่ของโลเคเตอร์สีชมพูมากกว่าบอลสีเหลืองทั้งก่อนและหลังได้รับแรงกดซ้ำและขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง ค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดอยู่ของบอลสีเหลืองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับแรงกดซ้ำ 700,000 และ 1,000,000 รอบ ค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดอยู่ของโลเคเตอร์สีชมพูลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับแรงกดซ้ำ 100,000 และ 1,000,000 รอบ ค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดอยู่ของบอลสีเหลืองไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดอยู่ของโลเคเตอร์สีชมพูเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังผ่านขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง 5,000 รอบ สรุปผลการศึกษา : ขบวนการแรงกดซ้ามีผลทำให้สิ่งยึดบอลสีเหลืองและโลเคเตอร์สีชมพูมีค่าแรงการยึดติดลดลง แต่ขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิงไม่ทำให้ค่าแรงการยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึดชนิดบอลสีเหลืองและโลเคเตอร์สีชมพูลดลง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.338
dc.subject Dentures en_US
dc.subject Prosthodontics en_US
dc.subject Dental bonding en_US
dc.subject ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ en_US
dc.subject ฟันปลอม en_US
dc.subject การยึดติดทางทันตกรรม en_US
dc.subject Denture Precision Attachment en_US
dc.subject Dental Prosthesis, Implant-Supported en_US
dc.subject Denture Retention en_US
dc.subject Denture, Overlay en_US
dc.subject Stress, Mechanical en_US
dc.title The effect of cycle loading and thermocycling on the retention of ball and locator attachments en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของแรงกดซ้ำและขบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิงต่อการยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึดชนิดบอลและโลเคเตอร์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.338