dc.contributor.advisor |
Theera Nuchpiam |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Montira Rato |
dc.contributor.author |
Phatsurang Dechabuddharungsi |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Vietnam |
2017-11-15T08:17:49Z |
2017-11-15T08:17:49Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55918 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This thesis will emphasize on the contributions of the Vietnamese women towards the Vietnam War as represented in selected texts authored or co-authored by the Vietnamese women. Initially, it is found that women’s contributions in the Vietnam War do not showcase only what happened ‘during’ the war, but also how the war is affected by the aftermath of the contributions themselves. Moreover, the contributions of the Vietnamese Women are categorized by the socio-ideological differences between the North and the South. The materials chosen will determine the actuality of these distinguished contributions. It will also discuss how they are affected by the war, both during the wartime and in the postwar period. The objectives of the research are to examine the different aspects of Vietnamese women’s social roles and obligations during the Vietnam War and to investigate the influence of the Vietnam War on Vietnamese women. This research is qualitative in approach and employs the analysis of memoirs, literary texts, and historical data. A fieldwork observation was conducted at the Museum of Women in Hanoi, Vietnam. It is hoped that the findings of the research can give an answer to what extent the Vietnamese women have contributed to as well as their lives have affected by the Vietnam War. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเน้นในเรื่องของบทบาทและความสำคัญของผู้หญิงในสงครามเวียดนามโดยดูจากบันทึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ถูกเขียนขึ้นโดยผู้หญิงชาวเวียดนามเจ้าของเรื่องหรือเป็นการร่วมมือการของนักเขียนเจ้าของเรื่องและนักเขียนร่วม วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะพูดถึงประเด็นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของสงครามเวียดนามต่อผู้หญิงทั้งระหว่างสงครามเองและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากสงครามสิ้นสุดลง การวิจัย ณ จุดนี้ มีเป้าหมายที่จะศึกษาค้นคว้าแง่มุมต่างๆของบทบาทและหน้าที่ของผู้หญิงชาวเวียดนามอย่างละเอียด และในเรื่องของผลกระทบทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของสงครามเวียดนามที่มีต่อผู้หญิง และในขณะเดียวกันผลกระทบของการที่ประเทศเวียดนามถูกแบ่งแยกออกเป็นสองภาค ภาคเหนือและภาคใต้ ความแตกต่างทางสังคมและอุดมการณ์ได้นำไปสู่ความแตกต่างทางสถานภาพความเป็นอยู่ ระบบการคิด และสุดท้ายคือ บทบาทและสถานะของผู้หญิงเวียดนามทั้งสองภาคอีกด้วย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมุ่งเน้นเรื่องการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกกับบันทึกทางประวัติศาสตร์และข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ต่างๆที่เกี่ยวกับหัวข้อดังกล่าว และได้มีการทำวิจัยลงพื้นที่ซึ่งตัวผู้เขียนได้มีโอกาสไปเยี่ยมเยียนและศึกษาจากพิพิธภัณฑ์ประวัติศาสตร์ผู้หญิง ณ เมืองฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม ตัวผู้เขียนมีความคาดหวังว่าการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะนำพามาซึ่งคำตอบของคำถามที่ว่าผู้หญิงชาวเวียดนามนั้นได้มีบทบาทอุทิศตนเพื่อชาติเวียดนามอย่างไรและตัวสงครามเวียดนามเองมีผลกระทบใดใดกับชีวิตของพวกเธอเหล่านี้บ้าง |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.953 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Women -- Vietnam |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Women in war -- Vietnam |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Women and war -- Vietnam |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สตรี -- เวียดนาม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สตรีในสงคราม -- เวียดนาม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สตรีกับสงคราม -- เวียดนาม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สงครามเวียดนาม, ค.ศ. 1961-1975 |
en_US |
dc.title |
The role of Vietnamese women during the Vietnam war |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
บทบาทของผู้หญิงเวียดนามในช่วงสงครามเวียดนาม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Theera.N@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
montira.r@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.953 |