DSpace Repository
The changes in the role and significance of Muay Thai, 1920-2003
dc.contributor.advisor Sunait Chutintaranond
dc.contributor.author Apisake Monthienvichienchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9741760159
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract The thesis traces the development of Muay Thai from the year 1920-2003 (BE 2463-2546) with the objective of studying the effects of westernisation and commercialisation on the sport's role and significance in Thai society. It takes a historical approach, using both primary and secondary resources. Its findings are that there are eight major roles that have been played and continues to be played by Muay Thai: as a form of military training, a vehicle for social and economic advancement, a method of commemoration, a national symbol, a popular domestic sport, a medium for gambling, a tourist attraction, and finally as an international sport. These roles either existed before 1920 or emerged thereafter and continue to exist today. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้สืบตามรอยการพัฒนาของกีฬามวยไทยตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1920-2003 (พ.ศ. 2463-2546) โดยมีจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือเพื่อพิจารณาว่าความคิดแบบตะวันตกและแนวคิดทางธุรกิจได้มีผลกระทบอย่างไรบ้างกับบทบาทและความสำคัญของมวยไทยในสังคมไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้วิธีค้นคว้าทางประวัติศาสตร์ และได้ใช้หลักฐานทั้งหลักฐานชั้นต้นและชั้นรองในการวิจัย ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า มวยไทยมีอยู่ บทบาทสำคัญด้วยกันทั้งสิ้นถึง 8 บทบาทกล่าวคือ เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการฝึกทหาร เป็นเครื่องส่งเสริมให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าทางสังคมและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ เป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบของงานพิธี เป็นสัญญลักษณ์ของชาติ เป็นกีฬายอดนิยมระดับชาติ เป็นสื่อกลางการพนัน เป็นกิจกรรมที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยว และที่สุด เป็นกีฬาที่ก้าวชั้นสู่ระดับนานาชาติ ซึ่งที่ผ่านมามวยไทยมีบทบาทปรากฏตามกล่าวในบางด้านมาแต่ก่อนปี ค.ศ. 1920 ขณะที่บทบาทบางส่วนได้พัฒนาขึ้นในภายหลัง และได้สืบทอดอยู่ตราบจนปัจจุบันสมัย
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Thai-style boxing en
dc.subject Boxing--Thailand en
dc.title The changes in the role and significance of Muay Thai, 1920-2003 en
dc.title.alternative การเปลี่ยนแปลงของบทบาทและความสำคัญของมวยไทย พ.ศ. 2463-2546 en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn Univeristy en
dc.email.advisor sunait.c@chula.ac.th