DSpace Repository
AN INVESTIGATION OF INTERACTIONS BETWEEN NIFEDIPINE AND POLYMER IN SOLID DISPERSION USING RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY
dc.contributor.advisor Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
dc.contributor.advisor Katsuhide Terada
dc.contributor.advisor Narueporn Sutanthavibul
dc.contributor.author Sujinda Keratichewanun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Drug-polymer interaction or their miscibility has been known to be a key factor to impede recrystallization of drug dispersed in a polymeric matrix of solid dispersion. The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the feasibility of Raman spectroscopy to determine the extent of drug-polymer interaction in solid dispersions and to investigate whether the present interaction could stabilize the solid state morphology of the drug substance. The solid dispersions of nifedipine and polyvinyl caprolactam - polyvinyl acetate - polyethylene glycol graft copolymer (Soluplus®) with drug loadings of 10, 30, 50, 70 and 90% w/w were prepared by freeze drying, melting and solvent evaporation. The miscibility of solid dispersions was characterized by X-ray powder diffractometry, differential scanning calorimetry, Fourier transform-infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), solid state-nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (ss-NMR) and Raman spectroscopy. The extent of drug-polymer interaction in X-ray amorphous samples were determined by utilizing Gaussian function fitting of Raman spectra obtained. The results demonstrated that the drug and polymer interacted via hydrogen bonding as indicated by FT-IR and ss-NMR and hydrophobic interaction identified by Raman spectroscopy. The extent of drug-polymer interaction and miscibility levels were found to be more dependent on the amounts of drug loading than preparation methods. The amount of 30% w/w drug loading was shown to be a saturated concentration for the miscibility of nifedipine in the polymer. Crystallization and amorphous phase separation were delayed in the miscible mixtures. When the drug loading was much lower than the saturated concentration, the strength of drug-polymer interaction effectively inhibited the amorphous phase separation. Therefore, Raman spectroscopy could be applied to investigate the extent of hydrophobic interaction in the solid dispersion of drug and polymer both qualitatively and quantitatively.
dc.description.abstractalternative อันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาและพอลิเมอร์หรือสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการยับยั้งการตกผลึกของยาที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในเมทริกซ์พอลิเมอร์ของสารกระจายตัวของแข็ง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อแสดงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้รามานสเปกโทรสโกปีในการตรวจวัดระดับของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาและพอลิเมอร์ในสารกระจายตัวของแข็ง และเพื่อตรวจสอบว่าอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถคงสภาพสัณฐานของของแข็งของตัวยา เตรียมสารกระจายตัวของแข็งของไนเฟดิปีนและพอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกราฟต์ของพอลิไวนิลคาโปรแลคแทม พอลิไวนิลอะซิเตต และพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล (โซลูพลัส) ที่มีปริมาณตัวยาร้อยละ 10, 30, 50, 70, 90 โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยวิธีการทำแห้งเยือกแข็ง การหลอม และการระเหยตัวทำละลาย ตรวจสอบสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ของสารกระจายตัวของแข็งโดยใช้วิธีการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอรีเมตรี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีชนิดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีชนิดสำหรับวิเคราะห์ของแข็งและรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี และหาระดับของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ในตัวอย่างที่แสดงรูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ของสารอสัณฐานโดยการใช้เกาส์เซียนฟังก์ชันในการปรับรามานสเปกตรัม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์มีอันตรกิริยาชนิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนซึ่งบ่งชี้โดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีชนิดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีชนิดสำหรับวิเคราะห์ของแข็ง และมีอันตรกิริยาชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำซึ่งระบุได้ด้วยรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี ระดับของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์รวมถึงระดับสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ขึ้นกับระดับของปริมาณยามากกว่าวิธีการเตรียม และพบว่าปริมาณยาร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักเป็นความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัวของไนเฟดิปีนที่จะผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิเมอร์ การตกผลึกและการแยกเฟสอสัณฐานสามารถชะลอในของผสมที่เข้ากันได้ เมื่อปริมาณยาต่ำกว่าความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัวมาก ความแข็งแรงของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาและพอลิเมอร์เพียงพอที่จะยับยั้งการแยกเฟสอสัณฐานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นรามานสเปกโทรสโกปีสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบและหาปริมาณอันตรกิริยาที่ไม่ชอบน้ำในสารกระจายตัวของแข็งของยาและพอลิเมอร์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title AN INVESTIGATION OF INTERACTIONS BETWEEN NIFEDIPINE AND POLYMER IN SOLID DISPERSION USING RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างไนเฟดิปีนและพอลิเมอร์ในสารกระจายตัวของแข็งโดยใช้รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Jittima.C@Chula.ac.th,jittima.c@pharm.chula.ac.th,cjittima@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor terada@phar.toho-u.ac.jp
dc.email.advisor Narueporn.S@Chula.ac.th