dc.contributor.advisor |
Nalinee Tuntivanich |
dc.contributor.author |
Thapanee Leepromrath |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2017-11-27T08:59:18Z |
2017-11-27T08:59:18Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56271 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
dc.description.abstract |
Diabetes mellitus is the common endocrine disease in humans and in dogs. Visual impairment in diabetic patients is caused by diabetic retinopathy. Dogs with diabetic mellitus rapidly develops bilateral cataract, leading to blindness. This study was to see the electroretinographic characteristics in response to the full-field intensity-series white flash electroretinography in diabetic dogs. Fifty dogs (46 diabetic eyes and 45 non-diabetic eyes) with late stage cataract were included in this study. Under general anesthesia, scotopic and photopic electroretinographic responses were recorded using JET lens as a corneal contact lens electrode and a needle as a reference electrode. In diabetic dogs, mean a- and b-wave responses were significantly reduced in amplitude (p<0.05) at all light stimuli. Negative ERG responses were found in some diabetic eyes. Mean oscillatory potential in diabetic dogs was significantly altered (p<0.05). Significant reduction of the mean flicker amplitude was also observed (p<0.05). In diabetic dogs, significant decrease of electroretinographic amplitudes not only is an indicative of reduction of neuronal signal, but also metabolic demand in ischemic retina. Negative ERG responses that were found in some canine diabetic eyes may possibly be related to severe inner retinal ischemia from central retinal occlusion. Changes of the oscillatory potential reflects early impairment of bipolar and ganglion cells. Flash electroretinography is an essential and sensitive diagnostic tool for early assessment of retinal function in diabetic dogs prior to cataract surgery consideration. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เบาหวานเป็นความผิดปกติของฮอร์โมนที่พบบ่อยทั้งในคนและในสุนัข ภาวะจอตาเหตุเบาหวานเป็นสาเหตุให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีการมองเห็นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป สุนัขป่วยเบาหวานมักสูญเสียการมองเห็นจากต้อกระจกเหตุเบาหวานทั้งสองตามีการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาแบบแสงวาบสีขาวตามอนุกรมความเข้มแสงในสุนัขป่วยด้วยต้อกระจกเหตุเบาหวาน โดยศึกษาในสุนัขต้อกระจกระยะสุดท้ายทั้งหมด 50 ตัว แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มสุนัขต้อกระจกเหตุเบาหวาน 25 ตัว (46 ตา) และกลุ่มสุนัขที่เป็นต้อกระจกปราศจากเบาหวาน 25 ตัว (45 ตา) สุนัขได้รับการวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาทั้งที่มืดและที่สว่างภายใต้ภาวะสลบแบบทั้งตัว ใช้เลนส์สัมผัสชนิดเจทเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าบวกและใช้เข็มเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าลบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสุนัขต้อกระจกเหตุเบาหวานมีค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้งคลื่น a และคลื่น b ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในทุกความเข้มแสง พบลักษณะคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาแบบลบในบางตาที่มีภาวะเบาหวาน ค่าเฉลี่ยของคลื่น oscillatory potential ในสุนัขเบาหวานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความสูงของคลื่น flicker ก็ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เช่นกัน การที่ความสูงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสุนัขเบาหวานนั้น นอกจากจะบ่งชี้ว่าภาวะจอตาขาดเลือดจากเบาหวานมีการส่งกระแสประสาทลดลงแล้ว ยังบอกถึงความต้องการสันดาปภายในจอตาอีกด้วย ลักษณะคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาแบบลบที่พบในสุนัขเบาหวานอาจมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการอุดตันของเส้นเลือดจอตาส่วนกลางที่ทำให้จอตาชั้นในขาดเลือดอย่างรุนแรง ทั้งนี้การที่คลื่น oscillatory potential มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสื่อมในระยะแรกของเซลล์สองขั้ว และเซลล์ปมประสาทในจอตาชั้นใน ดังนั้นการตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาแบบแสงวาบจึงเป็นเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยที่จำเป็นและมีความไวต่อการประเมินการทำงานของจอตาในสุนัขเบาหวานตั้งแต่ระยะแรกที่ผิดปกติก่อนพิจารณาทำศัลยกรรมแก้ไขต้อกระจกเหตุเบาหวาน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
CHARACTERIZATIONS OF FLASH INTENSITY-SERIES ELECTRORETINOGRAPHY IN DOGS WITH DIABETIC CATARACT |
dc.title.alternative |
คุณลักษณะคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาแบบแสงวาบตามอนุกรมความเข้มแสงในสุนัขต้อกระจกเหตุเบาหวาน |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Surgery |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Nalinee.T@Chula.ac.th,nalinee.tun@gmail.com,nalinee.t@chula.ac.th |