DSpace Repository
EFFECT OF PHYSICAL THERAPY PROGRAM AFTER SURGICAL CORRECTION OF PATELLAR LUXATION IN SMALL BREED DOGS
dc.contributor.advisor Kumpanart Soontornvipart
dc.contributor.advisor Prawit Janwantanakul
dc.contributor.author Anchalida Wiputhanuphongs
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Physical therapy, especially post operation, is very important for relieving pain, reducing inflammation, improving healing process, restoring abilities, preserving unaffected joints, and decreasing medication. So, the main goal of physical therapy is to improve or maintain the quality of patient’s life. The idea of physical therapy is not new in human, but not so long time in animals. Many treatment protocols for human were applied in animals. At presence, knowledge of physical therapy in animals, especially using NMES in small dogs undergone patellar luxation repair is limited. NMES can be started within the first post operative week. NMES has been used to prevent or minimize disuse atrophy, improve muscle mass and muscle strength, enhance limb function, and relieve pain. Post operative medial patellar luxation in 5 Pomeranians and 15 Chihuahuas were enrolled in this study. They were 1 to 7 years old and body condition score of 3/5. The patients were randomly allocated into 2 groups. Ten animals were in the physical therapy group with NSAIDs medication and the rest were in the control group, which received only NSAIDs medication. Physical therapy program consist of cryotherapy, neuromuscular electrical stimulation, passive range of motion, stretching, and weight shifting. Flexed and extended range of motion, muscle circumference, and gait analysis by force platform system were evaluated in pre-surgical and post-surgical period as well as the first, second, fourth, sixth and eighth weeks. The result of this study found significant improvement of muscle circumference and weight bearing force (p<0.05) in physical therapy group greater than control group. There was no significant difference (p>0.05) of the extended and flexed ROM which slightly improved in the physical therapy group compared with the control group. It appeared that multimodal physical therapy techniques in this study program, was the main factor which improved muscle mass and weight bearing compared to the NSAIDs medication alone.
dc.description.abstractalternative กายภาพบำบัดภายหลังการผ่าตัดมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ลดอาการเจ็บปวด ลดการอักเสบ คงสภาพของข้อต่อต่างๆให้อยู่ในสภาวะที่ดี ช่วยเสริมกระบวนการหายของแผล และลดการใช้ยาต่างๆ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งมีการศึกษา งานวิจัย และมีการปฏิบัติมาเป็นเวลานานในคน ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้หลายส่วนได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในทางสัตวแพทย์โดยเฉพาะในสัตว์เล็ก ศัลยกรรมแก้ไขลูกสะบ้าเคลื่อนมีการทำกันมาก โดยเฉพาะในสุนัขพันธุ์เล็ก แต่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการทำกายภาพบำบัดโดยใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและเส้นประสาทในสุนัขกลุ่มนี้ยังมีไม่มากนัก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและเส้นประสาทภายในอาทิตย์แรกหลังจากการผ่าตัด เพื่อชะลอการฝ่อลีบของกล้ามเนื้อ เพิ่มมวลกล้ามเนื้อ ทำให้กล้ามเนื้อมีความแข็งแรงแล้วกลับมาใช้งานได้เร็ว อีกทั้งยังเป็นการช่วยลดความเจ็บปวด โดยทำกายภาพบำบัดในสุนัขภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรมแก้ไขลูกสะบ้าเคลื่อนในสุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมอราเนียน 5 ตัว และชิวาวา 15 ตัว อายุ 1-7 ปี ไม่จำกัดน้ำหนัก รูปร่างอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 มีจำนวน 10 ตัว ได้รับการกายภาพบำบัดประกอบด้วย การประคบเย็น การใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและเส้นประสาท การยืดหดขา การเหยียดขา และการถ่ายเทน้ำหนัก ร่วมกับการได้รับยาลดอักเสบ กลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 10 ตัวได้รับเพียงยาลดการอักเสบ ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการประเมินพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อ (range of motion; ROM) ในท่าที่มีการยืด และหดมากที่สุดเท่าที่สัตว์จะสามารถทำได้โดยไม่เจ็บ มวลของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาหลัง (muscle circumference) และแรงที่สัตว์ลงในแต่ละเท้าโดยใช้อุปกรณ์แผ่นตรวจวัดแรง (force platform system) ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการผ่าตัด ซึ่งหลังการผ่าตัดมีการประเมินผลในสัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 4, 6, และ 8 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการทำกายภาพบำบัดนั้นมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของมวลกล้ามเนื้อ และการลงน้ำหนักดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการกายภาพบำบัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) สำหรับพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อนั้นพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการกายภาพบำบัดมีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นและดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ทำกายภาพบำบัด แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าการทำกายภาพบำบัดหลายวิธีร่วมกันสามารถช่วยเพิ่มมวลกล้ามเนื้อและการลงน้ำหนักได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับเพียงยาลดอักเสบอย่างเดียว
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title EFFECT OF PHYSICAL THERAPY PROGRAM AFTER SURGICAL CORRECTION OF PATELLAR LUXATION IN SMALL BREED DOGS
dc.title.alternative ผลของโปรแกรมกายภาพบำบัดภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรมแก้ไขลูกสะบ้าเคลื่อนในสุนัขพันธุ์เล็ก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Kumpanart.S@Chula.ac.th,skumpana@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisor Prawit.J@Chula.ac.th