DSpace Repository
Mesenchymal stem cell isolation and characterization from ligamenta flava, interspinous ligaments and facet joints
dc.contributor.advisor Sittisak Honsawek
dc.contributor.advisor Worawat Limthongkul
dc.contributor.author Baldur Kristjansson
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are among the most prominent adult progenitor cells and are interesting for their potential in tissue engineering applications as well as their involvement in various diseases. Hypertrophy and calcifications of spinal ligaments are progressive conditions were MSCs are believed to play a role and the existence of MSCs has been demonstrated within the ligamentum flavum (LF) and posterior longitudinal ligament. The aim of this study was to investigate whether these cells could also be found within the interspinous ligaments (ILs) and facet joints (FJs), if they were comparable to LF-derived MSCs and wherein these three tissues cells were localized. Samples were harvested from 10 patients undergoing spinal surgery and cells isolated using direct tissue explant technique. Surface antigen profiling for CD29, CD34, CD44, CD45, CD73, CD90 and CD105 was performed via flow cytometry and to evaluate tri-lineage potential cells were grown in osteogenic, adipogenic and chondrogenic induction medium for 21 days. Histological staining on tissue samples were performed to visualize wherein the tissue cells were localized. Flow cytometry analysis revealed both cell lines expressed the MSCs markers CD29, CD44, CD73, CD90 and CD105 and were negative for the haematopoietic markers CD34 and CD45. All cell lines were capable of osteogenic, adipogenic and chondrogenic differentiation confirmed with histochemical staining of calcium (Alizarin Red S stain), lipids (Oil Red O stain) and polysaccharides (Toluidine blue and Alcian Blue stain). RT-PCR gene expression analysis also confirmed the expression of differentiation related markers. Moreover, a very strong osteogenic response was observed from individual colonies subjected to induction media. Vascular cell rich areas surrounded the avascular dense collagenous areas in LF, FJs and ILs tissues. To the best of our knowledge, this study is the first to demonstrate that MSCs can be found within both the interspinous ligaments and facet joints. Our findings show that they are positive of MSCs markers, capable of tri-lineage differentiation and show a strong osteogenic response suggesting that they might be directly involved in the calcifications of soft tissues in the vertebral column.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) และ adult progenitor cells ได้รับความสนใจและเป็นที่นิยมอย่างมากในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อและทางการแพทย์ในโรคต่าง ๆ การหนาตัวและการเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นกระดูกของชิ้นเอ็นและข้อต่อฟาเซ็ตบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการเกิดโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อมที่มีช่องไขสันหลังตีบแคบ การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดอยู่ภายในชิ้นเอ็น ligamentum flavum และชิ้นเอ็น posterior spinal ligament ซึ่งคาดว่ามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินโรคนี้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในชิ้นเอ็น interspinous ligament และเนื้อเยื่อจากข้อต่อฟาเซ็ตบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอว โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่ได้จากชิ้นเอ็น ligamentum flavum และศึกษาตำแหน่งของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อทั้ง 3 แห่ง โดยเก็บชิ้นเนื้อตัวอย่างที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยเข้ารับการผ่าตัดจำนวน 10 ราย วิเคราะห์ตัวบ่งชี้บนผิวเซลล์ (cell surface markers) จากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ CD29, CD34, CD44, CD45, CD73, CD90 และ CD105 ด้วยเทคนิค flow cytometry ศึกษาการเจริญของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ (tri-lineage potential cells) ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีการชักนำสภาวะ osteogenic, adipogenic และ chondrogenic induction นอกจากนี้ยังย้อมชิ้นเนื้อเพื่อศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบ MSCs markers ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากชิ้นเอ็น interspinous ligament และข้อต่อฟาเซ็ต ได้แก่ CD29, CD44, CD73, CD90 และ CD105 ส่วน haematopoietic markers CD34 และ CD45 ให้ผลการทดสอบเป็นลบ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากทั้ง 3 แห่งสามารถถูกชักนำให้เปลี่ยนเป็นเซลล์กระดูก เซลล์กระดูกอ่อน และเซลล์ไขมันได้ ซึ่งยืนยันผลด้วยการย้อมพบแคลเซียม (Alizarin Red S stain) พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (Toluidine blue และ Alcian Blue stain) และไขมัน (Oil Red O stain) และพบการแสดงออกของยีนบ่งชี้การเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ (cell differentiation) ด้วยเทคนิค reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction และยังพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีการตอบสนองอย่างดีเยี่ยมต่อการชักนำในสภาวะ osteogenic induction ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากคอโลนีของเซลล์แต่ละชนิด การศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาพบเซลล์และหลอดเลือดจำนวนมากล้อมรอบบริเวณที่มีเส้นใยคอลลาเจนหนาแน่นจากเนื้อเยื่อทั้ง 3 แห่ง การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่ค้นพบเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดภายในชิ้นเอ็น interspinous ligament และเนื้อเยื่อข้อต่อฟาเซ็ตซึ่งมีตัวบ่งชี้จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด มีความสามารถในการ เปลี่ยนสภาพเซลล์ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ และแสดงการตอบสนองต่อการชักนำให้มีการสร้างกระดูก กระดูกอ่อน และไขมัน ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อทั้ง 3 แห่งบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังอาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงต่อการสะสมแคลเซียมในชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อเหล่านี้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Mesenchymal stem cell isolation and characterization from ligamenta flava, interspinous ligaments and facet joints
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาคุณสมบัติเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคมอลจากเอ็นหุ้มไขสันหลัง เอ็นยึดระหว่างปล้องสันหลัง และข้อฟาเซต
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sittisak.H@Chula.ac.th,sittisak.h@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Worawat.Li@chula.ac.th,Worawat.L@chula.ac.th