DSpace Repository
COMPARISON BETWEEN INTRAORAL RADIOGRAPHY (IOR) AND CONE BEAM COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY (CBCT) FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF MOLAR FURCATION INVOLVEMENT
dc.contributor.advisor Kanokwan Nisapakultorn
dc.contributor.author Methiya Nimitpanya
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Background: Furcation bone loss is often obscured in intraoral radiograph (IOR). Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) provides three-dimensional data, which may be beneficial for furcation assessment. The aim of this study was to compare the assessment of molar with furcation bone loss and furcation treatment by IOR and CBCT. In addition, the reliability of the furcation arrow as a predictor of furcation bone loss was evaluated. Method: There were twenty-five subjects with moderate to advanced periodontitis. All patients received complete clinical examination, full-mouth intraoral radiographs, as well as CBCT. Three periodontists assessed the degree of furcation bone loss and the presence of furcation arrows, based on radiographic data. The treatment of furcation-involved teeth was determined, based on radiographic and clinical data. The examiner agreement on the assessment was also evaluated. Results: One-hundred and sixty-eight molars (81 upper molars, 87 lower molars) were included in the analysis. The concordance between IOR and CBCT for the presence of furcation bone loss (77.3-80.5%) and furcation treatment (80.3%) were good, with a trend towards under-estimation. IOR and CBCT had excellent agreement on non-surgical treatment (94.6%). The agreement on tooth extraction was fair (71.9%) whereas the agreement on surgical treatment was low (56.8%). The inter-examiner agreement (Fleiss’s kappa) and percentage of complete agreement of CBCT was excellent and higher than IOR for all categories of assessment. The presence of furcation arrow was significantly associated furcation bone loss with the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value of 0.42, 0.86, 0.76 and 0.60, respectively. Conclusions: IOR is a reasonable tool to identify whether there is furcation bone loss or not. However, CBCT is superior to IOR for assessing the extent of furcation bone loss and surgical planning of furcation treatment. CBCT provides excellent agreement among examiners on furcation assessments. A furcation arrow may be used to predict furcation bone loss.
dc.description.abstractalternative ที่มาและความสำคัญ การทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันกรามมักจะถูกบดบังจากภาพถ่ายรังสีในข่องปาก ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟีซึ่งแสดงข้อมูลเป็นภาพสามมิติอาจจะมีประโยชน์ในการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์บริเวณง่ามรากฟันกราม การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างภาพรังสีในช่องปากและภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟีในการประเมินการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันกรามและเลือกแนวทางการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของเฟอร์เคชั่นแอร์โรว์ในแง่ของการเป็นตัวทำนายการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันกราม วัสดุและวิธีการ การวิจัยนี้มีอาสาสมัคร 25 คน ที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง อาสาสมัครทุกคนจะได้รับการตรวจทางคลินิก การตรวจทางภาพรังสีในช่องปากและทางภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟีทั้งช่องปาก ผู้ประเมิน 3 คน จะให้การประเมินระดับการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันกรามและการมีเฟอร์เคชั่นแอร์โรว์โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางภาพรังสี และเลือกแนวทางการรักษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางภาพรังสีร่วมกับข้อมูลทางคลินิก อีกทั้งยังประเมินความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างผู้ประเมินในการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์ด้านต่างๆด้วย ผลการศึกษา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบไปด้วยฟันกรามจำนวน 168 ซี่ (ฟันกรามบน 81 ซี่ และฟันกรามล่าง 87 ซี่) พบว่า ภาพรังสีในช่องปากและภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟีมีความสอดคล้องกันที่ดีในการประเมินการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟัน (77.3-80.5%) และการเลือกแนวทางการรักษา (80.3%) ซึ่งภาพถ่ายรังสีในช่องปากมีแนวโน้มให้การประเมินต่ำกว่าการประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟี ในแง่ของการเลือกแนวทางการรักษาพบว่า กลุ่มการรักษาด้วยวิธีไม่ผ่าตัดมีความสอดคล้องกันสูงมาก (94.6%) มีความสอดคล้องกันปานกลางในกลุ่มถอนฟัน (71.9%) ในขณะที่มีความสอดคล้องกันต่ำในกลุ่มการรักษาด้วยวิธีผ่าตัด (56.8%) การประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟีมีค่าความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างผู้ประเมิน (เฟลิสคัปปา) และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความสอดคล้องกันทั้งหมดของผู้ประเมินทั้งสามคนสูงมากและสูงกว่าการประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีในช่องปากในการประเมินทุกประเภท นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เฟอร์เคชั่นแอร์โรว์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันกรามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยมีความไว ความจำเพาะ ค่าทำนายผลบวกและค่าทำนายผลลบเท่ากับ 0.42 0.86 0.76 และ 0.60 ตามลำดับ สรุป ภาพถ่ายรังสีในช่องปากเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีความเหมาะสมเมื่อต้องการประเมินว่ามีการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันกรามหรือไม่ อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟีมีความเหนือกว่าเมื่อต้องการประเมินระดับการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันกรามและการเลือกแนวทางการรักษาด้วยวิธีผ่าตัด อีกทั้งยังมีความสอดคล้องกันสูงมากระหว่างผู้ประเมิน เฟอร์เคชั่นแอร์โรว์อาจใช้เป็นตัวทำนายการทำลายกระดูกบริเวณง่ามรากฟันได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title COMPARISON BETWEEN INTRAORAL RADIOGRAPHY (IOR) AND CONE BEAM COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY (CBCT) FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF MOLAR FURCATION INVOLVEMENT
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์บริเวณง่ามรากฟันกรามด้วยภาพรังสีในช่องปากและภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟี
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Kanokwan.N@Chula.ac.th,nisa0003@hotmail.com,nisa0003@hotmail.com