DSpace Repository
TASTE PERCEPTION IN PATIENTS WEARING UPPER REMOVABLE ORTHODONTIC APPLIANCES WITH POSTERIOR BITE PLANES
dc.contributor.advisor Chidsanu Changsiripun
dc.contributor.advisor Nattida Chotechuang
dc.contributor.author Sarawan Siripanthana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Objective: To compare the recognition threshold of four taste sensations in patients wearing upper removable orthodontic appliances with posterior bite planes before and after insertion. Methods: Eighteen orthodontic patients (12 males and 6 females aged 10.89 ± 1.57 years old) who treatment planned to receive upper removable orthodontic appliances with posterior bite planes were recruited for the study. The recognition threshold for tasting salty, sweet, bitter and sour was measured using a Modified Harris–Kalmus test. The tests were conducted on three different occasions: T0 – one month before appliance insertion, T1 – on the day of appliance insertion, T2 – one month after appliance insertion. The Friedman test was used to statistically compare the recognition thresholds between different testing times and tastes. A 95% confidence level was applied for all statistical analyses. Results: The patients’ taste recognition threshold increased immediately after insertion of the appliances (T1) for all the tastes except for sweet and decreased at T2 compared to T1, however the differences were not statistically significant. When investigating the threshold changes among different tastes at specific times, the results showed no significant differences. Conclusion: Short-term treatment with upper removable orthodontic appliances with posterior bite planes does not affect the taste recognition threshold in four taste sensations.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับรู้รสชาติได้ใน 4 รส ก่อนและหลังการใส่เครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดถอดได้ชิ้นบนที่มีแผ่นระนาบกัดด้านหลัง วิธีการ ผู้ป่วย 18 คน (ชาย 12 คน, หญิง 6 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 10.89 ± 1.57 ปี) ที่ในแผนการรักษาจำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดถอดได้ชิ้นบนที่มีแผ่นระนาบกัดด้านหลังเข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับรู้รสชาติได้ ใน 4 รส คือ รสหวาน รสเค็ม รสเปรี้ยว และรสขม ถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีโมดิฟายแฮริสคาลมัส การทดสอบกระทำที่ระยะเวลาต่างๆ 3 ครั้ง ดังนี้ ก่อนใส่เครื่องมือ 1 เดือน (T0) หลังจากใส่เครื่องมือทันที (T1) และหลังจากใส่เครื่องมือ 1 เดือน (T2) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบฟรีดแมน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับรู้รสชาติได้ ก่อนและหลังใส่เครื่องมือในแต่ละช่วงเวลา และเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับรู้รสชาติได้ในแต่ละรส ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษา ความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับรู้รสชาติได้ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในวันแรกหลังจากผู้ป่วยใส่เครื่องมือ (T1) ยกเว้นรสหวาน และมีค่าลดลงที่ระยะเวลา 1 เดือนหลังจากใส่เครื่องมือ (T2) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวันแรกที่ใส่เครื่องมือ (T1) ทั้งนี้ ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับรู้รสชาติได้ของทั้ง 4 รส พบว่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการศึกษา การใส่เครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดถอดได้ชิ้นบนที่มีแผ่นระนาบกัดด้านหลังในช่วงระยะเวลาสั้นๆ ไม่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับรสชาติได้ ใน 4 รส
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title TASTE PERCEPTION IN PATIENTS WEARING UPPER REMOVABLE ORTHODONTIC APPLIANCES WITH POSTERIOR BITE PLANES
dc.title.alternative การรับรสชาติในผู้ป่วยใส่เครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดถอดได้บนที่มีแผ่นระนาบกัดด้านหลัง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Orthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chidsanu.C@Chula.ac.th,Chidsanu.C@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Nattida.C@Chula.ac.th