DSpace Repository
Impact of Free Trade Agreement (FTA) on Indonesian Agricultural Exports
dc.contributor.advisor Chairat Aemkulwat
dc.contributor.author Heri Akhmadi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract The study of impact of Free Trade Agreement (FTA) on Indonesian agricultural exports study was aimed to examine whether Indonesian participation on free trade agreement increased exports of agriculture commodity. Annual data from 140 partner countries along 2004-2013 had been used. The augmented gravity model was chosen to analyze factors affecting Indonesian agricultural exports. This study also examined the impact of FTA on five major agriculture exports commodities including cocoa, coconut, coffee, palm oil and rubber. The result showed that Indonesian agricultural exports were positively correlated with the population growth and free trade agreement enrollment but negatively correlated with the Indonesian currency exchange rate appreciation. It also found that Indonesian membership on ASEAN Free Trade Area (AFTA) has a significant positive impact on agricultural exports. The impact on commodities is as follows, Indonesian membership on ASEAN-India FTA and ASEAN-Korea FTA has promoted export on rubber and cocoa respectively. However, the ASEAN FTA has significantly negative impact on coconut and palm oil export. The result was similar to the ASEAN-Australia and New Zealand FTA which negatively impacted for rubber exports.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาว่าการเข้าร่วมเขตการค้าเสรี ของประเทศอินโดนีเซย มีผลต่อ การส่งออกผลผลิตทางการเกษตรของอินโดนีเซียอย่างไร โดยใช้ข้อมูลประจำปีจาก 140 ประเทศคู่ค้าในปี 2547- 2556 จากนั้นใช้ Gravity Model ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยของการส่งออกสินค้าทางการเกษตรของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ยังสำรวจผลกระทบของการเป็นสมาชิกเขตการค้าเสรีด้านสินค้าหลัก 5 ชนิด นั่นคือ โกโก้, มะพร้าว, กาแฟ,น้ำมันปาล์มและยางแปรรูปด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการส่งออกสินค้าทางการเกษตรของประเทศอินโดนีเซียมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับการขยายตัวของจำนวนประชากรและการขึ้นทะเบียนการค้าเสรี แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนสกุลเงินของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าการเป็นสมาชิกเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนนั้นส่งผลดีเป็นอย่างมากต่อการส่งออกสินค้าทางการเกษตรของประเทศอินโดนีเซียอีกด้วย ปัจจัยที่เป็นผลกระทบต่อสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ มีดังนี้คือ การเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกการค้าเสรี ASEAN-India และ ASEN-Korea ซึ่งช่วยกระตุ้นการส่งออกของ ยาง และ โกโก้ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลามการค้าเสรี มีผลในเชิงลบต่อการส่งออกของ มะพร้าว และ น้ำมัน ปาล์ม กลุ่มการค้าเสรี ASEAN-Australia และ New Zealand มีผลทางลบต่อการส่งออกยางเช่นเดียวกัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Impact of Free Trade Agreement (FTA) on Indonesian Agricultural Exports
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรี (FTA) ต่อสินค้าเกษตรส่งออกของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chairat.A@Chula.ac.th,Chairat.A@Chula.ac.th