DSpace Repository
SON PREFERENCE: SEX-SELECTIVE ABORTION AND DETERMINANTS OF SEX OF THE LAST BIRTH IN VIETNAM
dc.contributor.advisor Wiraporn Pothisiri
dc.contributor.author Thi Thanh Truc Nguyen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Son preference is a long-standing culture in Vietnam, which is related to patriarchal values derived from traditional Confucian system where sons are perceived as important status symbols, indispensible elements of the perpetuation of the family name and guarantors of the continuing worship of ancestors, as well as family and old age major supports. In tandem with the low fertility and the availability of sex selection technologies, the sex ratio at birth in Vietnam has dramatically increased since 1999, thus alarming a sharp increase in the number of missing girls before birth due to sex-selective abortions. This study aimed to provide numerical evidence of abortions due to sex selection and explanatory factors associated with having sons in Vietnam. The objective of this study is two-fold. The first fold is to estimate the number of sex-selective abortions during 1999-2009. The second fold is to examine the determinants of the sex of the last birth. With respect to the first fold, the study adopted the Reverse Survival method and used the data from the 2009 Vietnam Census and the 1999 WHO’s Life table. It was found that there were 217,902 abortion cases due to sex selection between 1999 and 2009 in Vietnam. Moreover, this figure nearly doubled from 74,179 to 143,723 for 1999-2004 and for 2005-2009 respectively, even though the national regulation on sex-selective abortion was initiated in 2003. Regarding to the second fold, the secondary data from Vietnam Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) in 2011 was employed to examine the determinants of the sex of the last birth. It was found that there were significant associations between the sex of the last birth and religion, parity excluding the last birth, having a son before the last birth, and family wealth. Among others, having no son before the last birth was the strongest factor. Based on the study results, three policy recommendations were proposed. These included strengthening the monitoring system for sex-selective abortion, establishing community-based intervention programs to females to change the attitude and the practice of the society toward partial role and son preference, and encouraging women’s empowerment and gender equality in all spheres of life.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความชื่นชอบบุตรชายเป็นค่านิยมที่มีมานานแล้วในประเทศเวียดนาม ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิผลมาจากแนวคิดขงจื้อที่ให้คุณค่าแก่ความเป็นผู้ชาย ทั้งนี้เพราะผู้ชายสามารถการสืบทอดนามสกุล กราบไหว้บรรพบุรุษ และให้การดูแลพ่อแม่ยามแก่เฒ่า ในสถานการณ์ที่ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ลดลง ประกอบกับมีเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการเลือกเพศบุตรเกิดขึ้น อัตราส่วนเพศแรกเกิดของประเทศเวียดนามที่ได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากตั้งแต่ปี 1999 ซึ่งได้ปลุกให้คนในประเทศตื่นตัวกับจำนวนเด็กผู้หญิงที่หายไปก่อนเกิด โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากการทำแท้งแบบเลือกเพศ การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะให้ข้อมูลตัวเลขคาดประมาณการทำแท้งแบบเลือกเพศในช่วงปี 1999-2099 และอธิบายปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีบุตรคนสุดท้ายเป็นเพศชายในประเทศเวียดนาม สำหรับการคาดประมาณตัวเลขการทำแท้งแบบเลือกเพศ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธี Reverse Survival และใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำมะโนประชากรของประเทศเวียดนามในปี 2009 และตารางชีพปี 1999 ขององค์การอนามัยโลก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการทำแท้งแบบเลือกเพศเกิดในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาจำนวนทั้งหมด 217,902 ราย เมื่อแบ่งช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวออกเป็น 2 ช่วง พบว่าจำนวนการทำแท้งแบบเลือกเพศนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเท่าตัวจาก 74,179 รายในระหว่างปี 1999-2004 เป็น 143,723 รายในช่วงปี 2004-2009 แม้ว่าในปี 2003 รัฐบาลเวียดนามจะบังคับใช้กฎหมายห้ามไม่ให้มีการทำแท้งแบบเลือกเพศแล้วก็ตาม สำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีบุตรคนสุดท้ายเป็นเพศชาย ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจ Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) ปี 2011 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการมีบุตรคนสุดท้ายเป็นเพศชายมีความสัมพันธ์กับศาสนา จำนวนบุตรที่มีอยู่แล้ว การมีบุตรเพศชายแล้วหรือไม่ และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัว โดยในปัจจัยที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมด พบว่าการมีบุตรเพศชายแล้วหรือไม่เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย 3 ประเด็นด้วยกัน ได้แก่ การเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของระบบควบคุมการการทำแท้งแบบเลือกเพศ จัดตั้งโปรแกรมแทรกแซงในระดับชุมชนเพื่อเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและวิธีปฏิบัติต่อสตรี และการกระตุ้นบทบาทของสตรีและความเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างเพศในทุกมิติของชีวิต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title SON PREFERENCE: SEX-SELECTIVE ABORTION AND DETERMINANTS OF SEX OF THE LAST BIRTH IN VIETNAM
dc.title.alternative การเลือกบุตรเพศชาย: การทำแท้งเพื่อเลือกเพศบุตรและปัจจัยกำหนดเพศของบุตรคนสุดท้องในเวียดนาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Demography
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Wiraporn.P@Chula.ac.th,wiraporn.p@chula.ac.th