dc.contributor.advisor |
Chantal Herberholz |
dc.contributor.author |
Elwaleed Ahmed Eltoum Abdelrahman |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
2017-11-27T09:00:21Z |
2017-11-27T09:00:21Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56323 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
dc.description.abstract |
The reason for conducting this study is to identify the main factors that influence the participation of elderly households in the National Health Insurance Fund in Gedarif City, Eastern Sudan. Without health insurance, elderly households face large and uncertain medical expenditure At the same time, they have limited resources to meet increasing health care costs. The study uses quantitative methods to explore the main factors affecting NHIF participation among elderly households in Gedarif City. Primary data from 600 respondents were collected in 2015 and analyzed using binary logistic and multinomial logistic regressions. The results show that knowledge about National Health Insurance Fund, education, accessibility of health services, satisfaction with providers services, social interactivity among the society, exposure to advocacy information, and health status have a significant impact on enrolment. The study concludes that the National Health Insurance Fund has to set and conduct regular promotional activities to improve the target group’s knowledge, increase accessibility to health care services (especially in the peripheral area of Gedarif City, and improve the quality of health care services. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้เพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเข้าร่วมกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติในกลุ่มครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุ ในเมืองกาดาเร็ฟทางตะวันออกของประเทศซูดาน เนื่องจากกลุ่มครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุต้องประสบปัญหาของค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์ที่สูงและไม่แน่นอนโดยไม่มีระบบประกันสุขภาพ อีกทั้งยังมีรายได้ที่จำกัด ไม่เพี่ยงพอต่อค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่สูงขึ้น การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์โดยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อหาปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเข้าร่วมของกลุ่มครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุ ในเมืองกาดาเร็ฟ นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ถึงตัวแปรทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และการเมืองที่มีผลต่อกลุ่มครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุในการเข้าร่วมกองทุน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากประชาชน 600 คนและนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ระดับการศึกษา การเข้าถึงการบริการทางด้านสุขภาพ ความพึงพอใจต่อผู้ให้บริการ การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสังคม การได้รับข้อมูลที่ดี และสถานะทางสุขภาพเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเข้าร่วมกองทุน การศึกษานี้สรุปว่ากองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติควรมีการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมและให้ความรู้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มความรู้และการเข้าร่วมในกลุ่มครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย รวมถึงควรเพิ่มการเข้าถึงการบริการทางด้านสุขภาพโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่รอบนอกและเพิ่มคุณภาพการให้บริการด้วย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
FACTORS AFFECTING PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND AMONG THE ELDERLY HOUSEHOLDS IN GEDARIF CITY, SUDAN |
dc.title.alternative |
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรายงานข่าวของผู้รับบำนาญในกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ - ซูดาน Gadaref รัฐ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Economics and Health Care Management |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th,chantalvondermosel@gmail.com,chantal.herberholz@gmail.com,chantal.h@chula.ac.th |