DSpace Repository
Comparative analysis of telomere regions in human blastocysts between maternal age groups by next-generation sequencing
dc.contributor.advisor Tewin Tencomnao
dc.contributor.advisor Sunchai Payungporn
dc.contributor.advisor Wiwat Quangkananurug
dc.contributor.author Kritchakorn Sawakwongpra
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract The retrospective investigation was carried out to compare the telomere regions using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technique in human blastocysts derived from infertile Asian couples classified into two different maternal age groups. Bioinformatics methods were used to compare the average telomere length and telomeric repeated sequences (TTAGGG) of 94 human blastocysts derived from two maternal age groups, young mothers (≤35 years, N=47), old mothers (> 35 years, N=44). Patients subjected to chromosome screening were due to advanced maternal age (older than 35 years) and / or mothers with recurrence miscarriage or implantation failure. BAM files were selected from all patients undergoing preimplantation blastocyst biopsied on day 5 or day 6 after insemination with chromosome screening by NGS technique. We found that the majority of chromosome arms were not significantly different between the two maternal groups. The longer telomere length was found in older mother group’s chromosome arms 1P, 2Q, 3P, 5P, 9Q, 11P and 15Q (P < 0.05, 15%), while the majority of chromosome arms was not different. Most chromosome arms were not different in telomeric repeated sequences between the two maternal groups, whereas the chromosome arms 1Q, 2Q, 9Q, 12Q, 13P and 20P were significantly distinct (P < 0.05, 13%). Therefore, we successfully applied the bioinformatics approach for determination of telomere length and telomeric repeated sequences based on NGS data, and these differences detected might be correlated with reproductive outcome clinically.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้ เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ ในตัวอ่อน มนุษย์ระยะบลาสโตซิสต์ ระหว่างกลุ่มมารดาที่มีอายุต่างกัน โดยใช้การตรวจวิเคราะห์ ด้วยการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนเรชั่น โดย บลาสโตซิสต์จากกลุ่มแม่อายุน้อย(น้อยกว่า หรือเท่ากับ 35ปี จำนวน 47 ตัว) และ บลาสโตซิสต์จากกลุ่มแม่อายุมาก (มากกว่า 35ปี จำนวน 44 ตัว) โดยผู้ที่มารับการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยาก ทำการตรวจคัดกรอง โครโมโซมในตัวอ่อน เนื่องมาจาก เป็นกลุ่มมารดาที่มีอายุมาก (มากกว่า 35ปี) และหรือ มีประวัติการแท้งซ้ำซาก โดยข้อมูล (BAM files) จะถูกคัดเลือกจากตัวอ่อนที่มีการตรวจคัดกรองโครโมโซม ด้วยวิธีการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนเรชั่น จากผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์พบว่า ความยาวเฉลี่ยของเทโลเมียร์ของแขนแต่ละข้างของโครโมโซม จากบลาสโตซิสต์ที่ได้จาก แม่อายุมาก และแม่อายุน้อย ส่วนใหญ่ พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบ ความยาวเฉลี่ยของเทโลเมียร์ ที่ยาวกว่าในกลุ่มแม่อายุมาก ในแขนของโครโมโซม 1P, 2Q, 3P, 5P, 9Q, 11P, และ 15Q (P < 0.05, 15%) การวิเคราะห์การซ้ำกันของลำดับเบส TTAGGG พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่แขนแต่ละข้างของโครโมโซม แต่มี แขน 1Q, 2Q, 9Q, 12Q, 13P, และ 20P ที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(P < 0.05, 13%) การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาวิธีชีวสารสนเทศน์ศาสตร์ ในการประเมินความยาวของโลเมียร์ในตัวอ่อน โดยใช้ข้อมูลการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนเรชั่น และความแตกต่างที่พบในการศึกษานี้ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลของการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยากในทางคลินิก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Comparative analysis of telomere regions in human blastocysts between maternal age groups by next-generation sequencing
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบชิ้นส่วนเทโลเมียร์ของบลาสโตซิสมนุษย์ จากกลุ่มมารดาอายุต่างกันโดยเทคนิคการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนอเรชั่น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Molecular Science of Medical Microbiology and Immunology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Tewin.T@Chula.ac.th,tewintencomnao@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor Sunchai.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor drwquang@gmail.com