DSpace Repository
DEVELOPMENT OF A PARTICIPATORY EYE CARE PROGRAM TO REDUCE EYE STRAIN IN COMPUTER USERS STAFF AT SUKHOTHAI THAMMATHIRAT OPEN UNIVERSITY, THAILAND
dc.contributor.advisor Tepanata Pumpaibool
dc.contributor.advisor Karl J. Neeser
dc.contributor.advisor Ngamjit Kasetsuwan
dc.contributor.author Sudaw Lertwisuttipaiboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Eye strain or asthenopia is a public health problem that affects more than two thirds of all computer users globally. The objectives of this study were to: (1) determine the prevalence, factors associated with eye strain, and the need for measures to prevent eye strain of computers user staff at Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University (STOU), Thailand. (2) assess the extent to which preventive strategies were associated with eye strain among computer user staff in STOU. (3) develop a participatory eye care (PEC) program, (4) compare total score of knowledge, attitude and practices (KAP), and eye strain symptoms before and after the PEC program implementation. The study consisted of 3 phases. The first phase, proportional stratified random sampling was used to select study subjects in 11 offices of STOU. A total of 295 computer user staff completed a valid self-report questionnaire including eye strain symptoms, associated factors, and the need for practical measures to prevent eye strain. Categorical variables were summarized using frequencies and percentages. Stepwise multiple regression analysis was used to evaluate the relationship among the factors. Binary logistic regression analysis was used to estimate the association of eye strain symptoms with potential variables. Subsequently, a participatory approach was held by organize a potential group of 26 stakeholders meeting to get the opinion and strategies which practical to reduce eye strain. The second phase, a participatory eye care (PEC) program was developed base on the finding of initial survey and results of the participatory approach. The third phase, 35 computer user staff were enrolled in each group of intervention group and control group. Quasi-experimental research design was used to evaluate the effectiveness of the PEC program by comparing on KAP scores and eye strain symptoms before and after the PEC program implementation for 8 weeks. Generalized linear model was used for comparison of two proportions of eye strain symptoms. Repeated measures ANOVA was used to compare group means of KAP across repeated measurements of time. The results revealed that: (1) A high prevalence (84.7%) of eye strain found in computer user staff of STOU. The average age of these participants was 42 years (age range 21- 60), and 78.3% were female. The factors significantly associated with eye strain were hours per day of computer work, continuous hours of working on computer, and distance between eyes and screen (p<0.05). The majority of participants reported that the measure they needed the most was the additional rest breaks with break reminder, followed by providing instructional materials about eye exercises, and organizing training courses on computer eye strain – 84.4%, 81.0%, and 48.8%, respectively. (2) taking regular rest breaks (OR = 0.37; 95% CI = 0.18-0.79) and doing eye exercise during computer used (OR = 0.74; 95% CI = 0.03 – 0.16) had a significant association with a lower prevalence of eye strain. (3) the participatory eye care program consisted of 3-hour training course on computer eye strain, eye care manual, break reminder for resting eyes 30 seconds every 30 minutes of computer used and 15-minute rest break (in the morning and the afternoon), mouse pad and VCD for integrated eye-neck exercises. (4) the intervention was associated with reduction in percentage of eye strain symptoms in the intervention group. Inclusion of the participatory eye care program appeared to increase the beneficial effect of the intervention on knowledge, attitude, and practice scores (p<0.05). Based on the results of the analysis, the high proportion of eye strain makes it necessary to raise concerns of eye strain in computer users. The findings of this study would be able to offer a new practical program to reduce eye strain among computer user staff in other sectors.
dc.description.abstractalternative ภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาหรือกลุ่มอาการเมื่อยล้าตา เป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์มากกว่าสองในสามทั่วโลก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความชุกของภาวะเมื่อยล้าตา ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเมื่อยล้าตา และความต้องการมาตรการในการป้องกันภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาของบุคลากรผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช (มสธ.) ในประเทศไทย (2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลยุทธ์ในการป้องกันกับภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาในบุคลากรผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในมสธ. (3) พัฒนาโปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วม และ (4) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรม และภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วม การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิในการเลือกตัวอย่างที่ศึกษารวมทั้งหมด 295 คน ใน 11 สำนักงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ทำการตอบแบบสอบถามชนิดที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลตอบเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับอาการเมื่อยล้าตา ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และความต้องการมาตรการในการป้องกันภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาของบุคลากรผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตัวแปรจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการเมื่อยล้าตากับตัวแปรที่มีศักยภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิ จากนั้นใช้วิธีการแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยจัดการประชุมของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 26 คน เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลความคิดเห็นและกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมในเชิงปฏิบัติเพื่อลดภาวะเมื่อยล้าตา ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วมบนพื้นฐานข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและวิธีการแบบมีส่วนร่วม ส่วนขั้นตอนที่สาม แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างบุคลากรผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 35 คน เข้าร่วมในการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรม และภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วมเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ใช้สถิติแบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้นโดยทั่วไปในการเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของภาวะเมื่อยล้าตา และใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมโดยการวัดซ้ำในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกัน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) บุคลากรผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ของมสธ.มีความชุกของภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาในระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 84.7) อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเท่ากับ 42 ปี (ช่วงอายุ 21- 60 ปี) และร้อยละ 78.3 เป็นเพศหญิง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาคือจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานกับคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อวัน จำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานกับคอมพิวเตอร์อย่างต่อเนื่อง และระยะห่างระหว่างดวงตาและจอภาพคอมพิวเตอร์(p<0.05) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่ามาตรการที่ต้องการมากที่สุดคือการพักเสริมพร้อมการแจ้งเตือนเวลาพัก รองลงมาคือการแจกสื่อให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการบริหารตา และการจัดฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาจากคอมพิวเตอร์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.4 ร้อยละ 81.0 และร้อยละ 48.8 ตามลำดับ (2) กลยุทธ์การป้องกันที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความชุกของภาวะเมื่อยล้าตา ได้แก่ การพักเสริมเป็นระยะ (OR = 0.37; 95% CI = 0.18-0.79) และการบริหารตาในระหว่างการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ (OR = 0.74; 95% CI = 0.03-0.16) (3) โปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วม ประกอบด้วย หลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ 3 ชั่วโมงในหัวข้อ "การถนอมสายตาจากการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์" คู่มือการถนอมสายตาสำหรับผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ การพักเสริมพร้อมอุปกรณ์แจ้งเตือนเวลาพัก 30 วินาทีในทุก 30 นาทีของการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และการพักเสริม 15 นาที (ในช่วงเช้าและช่วงบ่าย) แผ่นรองเมาส์ และวีดิทัศน์การบริหารตาและคอแบบผสมผสาน (4) ผลการทดลองมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดอัตราของผู้มีภาวะเมื่อยล้าตา และจากการทดลองใช้โปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วมพบว่ามีประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มคะแนนความรู้ คะแนนทัศนคติ และคะแนนพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มทดลองได้ (p<0.05) จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลซึ่งพบว่าภาวะเมื่อยตามีความชุกในระดับสูง จึงจำเป็นต้องสร้างความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาในผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการนำเสนอโปรแกรมใหม่ซึ่งอาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อลดภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาในหมู่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title DEVELOPMENT OF A PARTICIPATORY EYE CARE PROGRAM TO REDUCE EYE STRAIN IN COMPUTER USERS STAFF AT SUKHOTHAI THAMMATHIRAT OPEN UNIVERSITY, THAILAND
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาโปรแกรมถนอมสายตาแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อลดภาวะเมื่อยล้าตาในบุคลากรที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Tepanata.P@Chula.ac.th,tepanata.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor karl.n@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Ngamjit.K@Chula.ac.th