dc.contributor.advisor |
Jaijam Suwanwela |
dc.contributor.author |
Dollaya Puangchaipruk |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2017-11-27T10:18:45Z |
2017-11-27T10:18:45Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56435 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
dc.description.abstract |
A lack of alveolar bone in the maxillary sinus area often causes difficulty in placing implants. Alveolar bone resorption and sinus pneumatization may occur after maxillary posterior tooth extraction. An adequate quality and quantity of bone is important for successful implant placement. Therefore, maxillary sinus floor augmentation (MSFA) using different types of grafts is performed when the amount of alveolar bone is insufficient. Histologic, and histomorphometric studies and systematic reviews have shown the clinical success of the use of anorganic bovine bone (ABB, Bio-Oss®) in maxillary sinus floor augmentation (MSFA). The molecular processes involved in bone healing are, however, still unclear. To explore gene expression associated with bone remodeling and inflammation, the mRNA expression levels of RUNX2, RANKL, OPG, MMP-9, TRAP, and IL-1β, as well as the ratio of RANKL/OPG were compared between alveolar bone of a group after MSFA with ABB and a maxillary posterior edentulous bone group. Seven bone samples from each group were collected at the time of implant placement, after 6 months of MSFA or tooth extraction. Real time RT-PCR was used to analyze gene expression. Real time RT-PCR revealed no statistically significant difference in gene expression level of RUNX2, RANKL, OPG, MMP-9, TRAP, and IL-1β, and in the ratio of RANKL/OPG. After a healing period of 6 months, ABB particles do not have an effect on the expression of genes associated with bone remodeling and inflammation. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในปัจจุบันการใส่รากฟันเทียมเข้ามามีบทบาทเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเกิดการสูญเสียฟันหลังบน อย่างไรก็ตามหากมีปริมาณกระดูกที่จะรองรับรากฟันเทียมนั้นไม่เพียงพอ หรือเกิดการยื่นย้อยของโพรงอากาศแม็กซิลลาหลังการสูญเสียฟันหลังบน ส่งผลกระทบทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพและปริมาณของกระดูก อันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของความสำเร็จในการใส่รากฟันเทียม จะทำให้ยากที่รากฟันเทียมจะเกิดการคงอยู่ที่ดีได้ ดังนั้นการผ่าตัดยกพื้นโพรงอากาศแม็กซิลลาจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทเพื่อเพิ่มความสูงของกระดูกเบ้าฟันในบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างตำแหน่งฟันหลังในขากรรไกรบนโดยการใส่วัสดุปลูกถ่ายชนิดต่างๆ ถึงแม้มีการศึกษามากมายเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการเข้ากันได้กับร่างกายมนุษย์ของกระดูกปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ที่ได้จากวัว แต่การศึกษาในระดับยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของบาดแผลในกระดูกยังมีไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เป็นตัวแทนการแสดงออกถึงการหายของบาดแผลในกระดูก ทั้งการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก สลายกระดูกและไซโตไคน์ที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบได้แก่ RUNX2, RANKL, OPG, MMP-9, TRAP, IL-1β และ RANKL/OPG ระหว่างกระดูกขากรรไกรบนที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกเพื่อยกพื้นโพรงอากาศแม็กซิลลาผ่านช่องด้านข้างด้วยกระดูกปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ กับกระดูกขากรรไกรบนที่มีการหายของแผลแบบปกติ โดยทำการเก็บชิ้นกระดูกจากทั้งสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 7 ชิ้น ที่มีระยะเวลาการหายของแผลหลังผ่าตัดปลูกถ่ายหรือถอนฟันไม่ต่ำกว่า 6เดือน มาทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายโดยวิธีการเรียลไทม์ อาร์ที -พีซีอาร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Independent t-test, p>0.05) จากผลจึงสรุปได้ว่า กระดูกปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ที่ได้จากวัวไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เป็นตัวแทนการแสดงออกถึงการหายของบาดแผลในกระดูก |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
GENE EXPRESSION OF ALVEOLAR BONE WITH MAXILLARY SINUS FLOOR AUGMENTATION USING XENOGRAFT |
dc.title.alternative |
การแสดงออกของยีนของกระดูกขากรรไกรที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเพื่อยกพื้นโพรงอากาศแมกซิลล่าด้วยกระดูกปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Prosthodontics |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Jaijam.S@Chula.ac.th,jaijam1220@gmail.com |