DSpace Repository
COMPARISON OF THE OUTCOMES OF GBR SIMULTANEOUS WITH DENTAL IMPLANTS IN THE ESTHETIC ZONE USING TWO DIFFERENT MEMBRANES
dc.contributor.advisor Atiphan Pimkhaokham
dc.contributor.advisor Soontra Panmekiate
dc.contributor.author Sirida Arunjaroensuk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Objective: To compare the outcomes of the synthetic membrane and collagen membrane using for implant placement with GBR. Materials and Methods: a total of 60 dental implants in esthetic zone were enrolled in this study and randomly allocated to a simultaneous GBR using either synthetic resorbable membrane in study group (n=30) or a collagen resorbable membrane in comparison group (n=30). Clinical outcomes were assessed by the width of keratinized mucosa (KM). The stability of contour augmentation was analyzed by a facial bone thickness (FBT) using a cone beam computed tomographic (CBCT) image and the distance between the implant shoulder and the first bone-implant contact (DIB) using periapical film over 6 months. Results: The mean change of KM and FBT change were similar decreased in both groups. However, the statistical significant difference was found between groups for only the DIB value change at mesial aspects (p=0.017). All implants were stable with existing facial bone and no implant loss was found over this study. Conclusion: A synthetic resorbable membrane revealed similar outcomes to collagen resorbable membrane and suitable used for GBR simultaneous with dental implant placement.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้แผ่นเยื่อกีดขวางชนิดสังเคราะห์และชนิดคอลลาเจนในการฝังรากเทียมร่วมกับการชักนำให้เกิดการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูกในบริเวณที่ต้องการความสวยงาม วิธีการศึกษา: รากเทียมที่ฝังร่วมกับการชักนำให้เกิดการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูกจำนวน 60 รากเทียม ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 30 รากเทียม) โดยใช้แผ่นเยื่อกีดขวางชนิดสังเคราะห์ในกลุ่มทดลองและชนิดคอลลาเจนในกลุ่มควบคุม เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผลทางคลินิกโดยใช้ความกว้างของเหงือกยึดและเสถียรภาพของการปลูกกระดูกภายหลังการผ่าตัดและ 6 เดือนภายหลังการผ่าตัดโดยใช้ความหนาของกระดูกด้านหน้าจากภาพถ่ายรังสีคอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีและระดับกระดูกด้านประชิดจากภาพถ่ายรังสีปลายราก ผลการศึกษา: ความกว้างของเหงือกยึดและความหนาของกระดูกด้านหน้าลดลงไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ระดับกระดูกด้านประชิดใกล้กลางลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p=0.017) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบการสูญเสียรากเทียมตลอดการศึกษา บทสรุป: แผ่นเยื่อกีดขวางชนิดสังเคราะห์สามารถนำมาใช้ในการฝังรากเทียมร่วมกับการชักนำให้เกิดการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูกได้ดีเช่นเดียวกันกับแผ่นเยื่อกีดขวางชนิดคอลลาเจน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title COMPARISON OF THE OUTCOMES OF GBR SIMULTANEOUS WITH DENTAL IMPLANTS IN THE ESTHETIC ZONE USING TWO DIFFERENT MEMBRANES
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้แผ่นเยื่อกีดขวางสองชนิดที่แตกต่างกันในการฝังรากเทียมร่วมกับการชักนำให้เกิดการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูกในบริเวณที่ต้องการความสวยงาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Atiphan.P@Chula.ac.th,atiphan.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Soontra.P@Chula.ac.th