DSpace Repository
INHIBITION OF HISTONE DEACETYLASES ENHANCES OSTEOGENICDIFFERENTIATION OF HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT CELLS
dc.contributor.advisor Ruchanee Ampornaramveth
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Huynh Cong Nhat Nam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Objectives: When appropriately triggered, periodontal ligament (PDL) cells can differentiate into mineralized tissue forming cells, thus make it a good candidate for autologous bone graft. This study aimed to investigate the role of histone deacetylases (HDACs) in osteogenic differentiation of human PDL cells (hPDLs). The effect of HDAC inhibitor on an enhancement of bone regeneration by hPDL cells was also examined. Methods: Activity of HDACs was blocked in primary hPDLs using the inhibitor trichostatin A (TSA). Cell viability, gene expression, ALP activity and mineral deposition assays were used to assess osteoblast phenotypes. RUNX2, histone acetylation and HDACs expression were also observed by western blot analysis. In vitro 3D culture and mouse calvarial defect model were performed using co-polymer scaffold (PCL/PEG). Histomorphometric analysis, micro-CT scan were used to evaluate the in vivo effect of TSA on bone regeneration. The immunogenic activity of mice against allogenic hPDLs was verified by immunohistochemistry staining and ELISA. Results: During the osteogenic differentiation with TSA, osteoblast-related genes expression, ALP activity and bone nodule formation were accelerated. hPDLs highly expressed HDACs of class I (HDAC 1, 2, 3) and class II (HDAC 4, 6). During osteogenic differentiation, HDAC 3 expression gradually decreased. This effect was apparent in the presence of the inhibitor. The level of acetylated histone H3 increased during osteogenic differentiation while treatment with TSA induced histone H3 hyperacetylation and RUNX2 protein expression. TSA enhanced mineral deposition by hPDLs in in-vitro 3D culture model. In vivo bone regeneration potential of hPDLs in mouse calvarial defect model was significantly enhanced by TSA treatment. Micro-CT analysis demonstrated the significant increase of BV/TV in inhibitor treated groups at 4 and 8 weeks. Immunohistochemistry staining demonstrated human cells incorporate into newly form osseous tissues of mice calvarias. While ELISA of mice serum indicated no significant immune reactivity against xenogenic human cells. In conclusion: This study provided further insight into the roles of HDACs function in osteogenic differentiation of hPDLs. TSA enhanced both in vitro and in vivo bone regeneration potential of hPDLs making its more applicable for bone regeneration therapy.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นอย่างเหมาะสมเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์จะสามารถเจริญและพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกได้ ดังนั้นเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์จึงเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกที่ดีที่จะนำมาใช้ปลูกกระดูกทดแทนโดยใช้เซลล์จากเนื้อเยื่อของผู้ป่วยเอง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลสต่อการเจริญและพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ และผลของสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลสในการเสริมประสิทธิภาพของการนำเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์มาใช้ในการปลูกกระดูกทดแทน วิธีการ: การทำงานของเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลสถูกยับยั้งในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ด้วยไตรโคสแตตินเอ (ทีเอสเอ) ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ การแสดงออกของยีน การทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสและการสะสมแร่ธาตุของกระดูกถูกวัดเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการกลายสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ปริมาณโปรตีน RUNX2 ระดับการอะเซทิลเลชันของฮีสโตนโปรตีน และปริมาณการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลสถูกวัดด้วยเทคนิคเวสเทิร์นบลอท การสร้างกระดูกโดยใช้การเพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการแบบสามมิติและโมเดลการหายของแผลในกะโหลกศีรษะของหนูทดลองโดยใช้วัสดุโครงร่างโคโพลีเมอร์ (PCL/PEG) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิกฮีสโตมอร์โฟเมทริก การวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายไมโครซีที ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินผลของทีเอสเอในการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกในสัตว์ทดลอง ปฏิกิริยาทางภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูต่อเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์แปลกปลอมถูกวัดโดยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมิสทรี และ ELISA ผลการทดลอง: ระหว่างการเจริญพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกทีเอสเอสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกียวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูก กระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลนฟอสฟาเตสและการสะสมแร่ธาตุของกระดูกในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ได้ เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลสได้ทั้งคลาสที่หนึ่ง (HDAC 1, 2,3) และ คลาสที่สอง (HDAC 4, 6) ระหว่างการเจริญพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลส 3 นั้นค่อยๆ ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง การลดลงนี้เห็นชัดขึ้นเมื่อ มีสารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลส ระดับการอะเซทิลเลชันของฮีสโตน เอช 3 นั้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างการเจริญพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ทีเอสเอสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอะเซทิลเลชั่นของฮีสโตน เอช 3 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก และเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน RUNX2 ทีเอสเอสามารถส่งเสริมการสะสมแร่ธาตุของกระดูกโดยเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ในการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบสามมิติในห้องปฏิบัติการ ความสามารถในการซ่อมแซมแผลในกะโหลกศีรษะของหนูด้วยเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์นั้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วยทีเอสเอ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกระดูกด้วยไมโครซีทีแสดงให้เห็นถึงปริมาณมวลกระดูก (BV/TV) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่มีการใช้ทีเอสเอทั้งที่ 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ การย้อมด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมิสทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเซลล์มนุษย์ถูกรวมอยู่ในกระดูกที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นใหม่บริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะหนู การตรวจซีรัมหนูด้วย ELISA แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีปฎิกริยาต่อต้านเซลล์มนุษย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมถึงบทบาทการทำงานของเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลสในกระบวนการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ ไตรโคสแตตินเอสามารถกระตุ้นความสามารถในการสร้างกระดูกโดยเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง ทำให้การนำเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์มาใช้ในการสร้างกระดูกทดแทนเป็นไปได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title INHIBITION OF HISTONE DEACETYLASES ENHANCES OSTEOGENICDIFFERENTIATION OF HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT CELLS
dc.title.alternative การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลสเสริมการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Ruchanee.A@Chula.ac.th,ruchanee@gmail.com,ruchanee.a@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th,prasit215@gmail.com