DSpace Repository
MICRORNA-302A-3P REGULATES PROSTAGLANDIN E2-INDUCED RANK LIGAND EXPRESSION IN HUMAN MANDIBULAR BONE-DERIVED CELLS
dc.contributor.advisor Anjalee Vacharaksa
dc.contributor.author Rizky Aditya Irwandi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa-B (RANKL) plays an essential role in osteoclastogenesis. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) regulate gene expression at the post-transcriptional level in several biological processes including osteoclastogenesis. This study aimed to search for the candidate miRNA that regulates RANKL expression in human mandibular bone-derived cells (HMBCs) by using the inflammatory miRNAs PCR array (Qiagen). To mimic inflammation, PGE2 treatment increases RANKL mRNA and protein in HMBCs whereas interferon-γ (IFNγ) suppresses RANKL expression. The miRNA profile of HMBCs in these conditions shows that miRNA-302a-3p, is down-regulated when RANKL increased, and up-regulated with RANKL suppression, and this result is confirmed by using qPCR. By using TargetScanHuman 7.0, the target of miRNA-302a-3p is predicted to be PRKACB mRNA that encodes catalytic subunit of PKA signaling. As RANKL expression in HMBCs is regulated through PKA signaling, miRNA-302a-3p therefore may play a role in this mechanism. To investigate its mechanism in RANKL expression, PGE2-treated cells, that contain diminished level of miRNA-302a-3p, are transfected with miRNA-302a-3p mimic. When miRNA-302a-3p level is restored, HMBCs demonstrate decreased level of RANKL mRNA and protein in the presence of PGE2. By contrast, IFNγ-treated cells show low level of RANKL with up-regulation of miRNA-302a-3p. Therefore, the transfection of miRNA-302a-3p inhibitor can suppress miRNA-302a-3p expression and increase RANKL mRNA and protein in HMBCs. Our results indicate that the level of miRNA-302-3p affects RANKL mRNA and protein expression in HMBCs. Since the target of miRNA-302a-3p may be PRKACB mRNA, when available, miRNA-302a-3p may decrease RANKL expression in HMBCs through suppression of cAMP/PKA signaling. The RANKL release by HMBCs may therefore influence the osteoclast differentiation and alveolar bone resorption during inflammation.
dc.description.abstractalternative เนื่องจากแรงค์ไลแกนมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อกระบวนการสลายของกระดูก และการทำงานของไมโครอาร์เอนเอสามารถควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน โดยเป็นการทำงานในระดับกระบวนการแปลรหัสจาก messenger RNA เป็นโปรตีน ไมโครอาร์เอนเอจึงเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกที่สำคัญของกระบวนการทางชีววิทยา รวมถึงกระบวนการสลายของกระดูกด้วย สำหรับการศึกษานี้ ต้องการศึกษาไมโครอาร์เอนเอที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของแรงค์ไลแกน ในเซลล์กระดูกปฐมภูมิมนุษย์ โดยการใช้ inflammatory miRNAs PCR array (Qiagen) เมื่อใส่ PGE2 ในเซลล์กระดูกปฐมภูมิมนุษย์ เพื่อเป็นการเลียนแบบภาวะอักเสบ จะทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับแรงค์ไลแกน ในขณะที่การใส่ interferon-γ จะกดการแสดงออกของ RANKL จากการทดสอบโดยการใช้ PCR array ร่วมกับ qRT-PCR พบว่า ระดับของ miRNA-302a-3p จะลดลงเมื่อ RANKL เพื่มขึ้น และระดับของ miRNA-302a-3p จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ RANKL ลดลง เมื่อใช้ TargetScanHuman 7.0 ทำนายเป้าหมายของ miRNA-302a-3p พบว่า miRNA-302a-3p น่าสามารถกดการแสดงออกของ PRKACB mRNA ซึ่งเป็นรหัสของ catalytic subunit ใน PKA signaling ตรงกับที่เคยมีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ว่า กลไกการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ RANKL ใน HMBCs เกิดขึ้นผ่าน PKA signaling ดังนั้น miRNA-302a-3p จึงสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ RANKL โดยการยับยั้ง catalytic subunit เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ miRNA-302a-3p จึงทำการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ miRNA-302a-3p ใน PGE2-treated HMBCs ด้วยวิธี transfection ทำให้เพิ่มระดับของ miRNA-302a-3p ใน PGE2-treated HMBCs ซึ่งปกติมี miRNA-302a-3p ในระดับต่ำ ส่งผลให้มีการลดระดับของ RANKL ใน HMBCs ในทางตรงกันข้าน IFNγ-treated HMBCs มีการแสดงออกของ RANKL ในระดับต่ำ พร้อมกับมี miRNA-302a-3p สูง จึงพบว่าการ transfection ด้วย miRNA-302a-3p inhibitor ทำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ RANKL ใน HMBCs โดยสรุปแล้วพบว่าระดับของ miRNA-302-3p ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของ RANKL ใน HMBCs โดย miRNA-302a-3p สามารถกดการแสดงออกของ RANKL ใน HMBCs ผ่านทางการยับยั้ง cAMP/PKA signaling เมื่อการแสดงออกของ RANKL ถูกกดจึงอาจจะส่งผลต่อกระบวนการสลายของกระดูก.
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title MICRORNA-302A-3P REGULATES PROSTAGLANDIN E2-INDUCED RANK LIGAND EXPRESSION IN HUMAN MANDIBULAR BONE-DERIVED CELLS
dc.title.alternative ไมโครอาร์เอนเอสามศุนย์สองเอ-สามพี ควบคุมการแสดงออกของแรงค์ไลแกนที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยพรอสตาแกลนดิน อีสอง ในเซลล์กระดูกจากขากรรไกรมนุษย์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Anjalee.V@Chula.ac.th,avacharaksa@gmail.com