dc.contributor.advisor |
Prasert Pavasant |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sorawit Powtongsook |
dc.contributor.author |
Oi-jai Limpanyalert |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2017-11-29T02:24:20Z |
2017-11-29T02:24:20Z |
dc.date.issued |
2008 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56499 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Vegetative Haematococcus pluvialis NIESS144 was investigated for their astaxanthin production. The determination of suitable conditions for the induction of astaxanthin was achieved in 1.5L bubble column photobioreactor. Parameters of interest included nutrient concentration (diluted 5X, 10X, 15X spent medium concentration), initial cell concentrations (diluted 10X, 20X, 25X initial cell concentration), light intensity and mode of illumination (indoor/outdoor). Outdoor experiments were subject to illumination at the light intensity range of 70-150 klux whereas Indoor experiments were with light intensities of 0.65, 2.73, 4.83 and 6.5 klux. Under outdoor condition, the maximum astaxanthin of 2.24% dry weight was found at 10X spent medium dilution after 14 days. Diluting initial cell concentration at outdoor condition could only produce, after 14 days, 1.56% by weight astaxanthin at 10X dilution of the final harvested cell concentration. For indoor experiments, fluorescent lamps were used as a light source. The maximum astaxanthin from indoor conditions was 5.39% by weight (dry) after 8 days at 10X dilution of the final harvested cell concentration and 6.5 klux light intensity whereas the dilution of spent medium concentration (10X) could only reach the maximum of 3.81% after 6 days at 6.5 klux. Induction in the 2.7L airlift photobioreactor was carried out at 10X dilution of the final spent medium concentration, 10X dilution of the final harvested cell concentration and 6.5 klux light intensity. The aeration was supplied to the airlift at the same rate as that in the bubble column photobioreactor (20 cm3/s). Astaxanthin at 2.16% dry weight was obtained in this airlift system after 16 days of operation. Simple economical calculation suggested that the most feasible condition was at 25X dilution of the final harvested cell concentration with the light intensity of 2.73 klux. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะ ที่เหมาะสมต่อการกระตุ้นการผลิตสารสีแอสตาแซนตินจากสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis NIESS144 ภายในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบเป่าอากาศทางด้านล่าง (bubble column photobioreactor) ขนาด 1.5 ลิตร โดยได้เจือจางความเข้มข้นของเซลล์เริ่มต้นลง 10 20 25 เท่า และเจือจางความเข้มข้นของอาหารลง 5 10 15 เท่า จากความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เวเจตเตทีฟ (Vegetative cell) ตามลำดับ โดยทำการทดลองภายใต้แสงจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ความเข้มแสง 0.65 2.73 4.83 และ 6.5 กิโลลักซ์ และแสงจากธรรมชาติในช่วง 70-150 กิโลลักซ์ พบว่า ภายใต้สภาวะแสงควบคุมจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ที่ 6.5 กิโลลักซ์ โดยให้มีการเจือจางความเข้มข้นเซลล์เริ่มต้นลง 10 เท่า ให้ปริมาณสารสีแอสตาแซนตินสูงสุดที่ 5.39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักแห้งในวันที่ 8 ของการทดลอง และที่สภาวะแสงเดียวกัน แต่ให้มีการเจือจางสารอาหารลง 10 เท่า ได้ปริมาณสารแอสตาแซนตินที่ 3.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักแห้งในวันที่ 6 ของการทดลอง และเมื่อทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์สาหร่าย H. pluvialis ภายใต้สภาวะแสงจากธรรมชาติร่วมกับการเจือจางความเข้มข้นของอาหารลง 10 เท่า จะให้ปริมาณสารสีแอสตาแซนตินสูงสุดที่ 2.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง ในวันที่ 14 ของการทดลอง ขณะที่การเจือจางความเข้มข้นของเซลล์เริ่มต้นลง 10 เท่าภายใต้แสงเดียวกัน ให้ปริมาณสารสีแอสตาแซนตินสูงสุดเพียง 1.56 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักแห้งในวันที่ 14 ของการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทำการกระตุ้นสารสีแอสตาแซนทินในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยก (airlift photobioreactor) ขนาด 2.7 ลิตร โดยใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตสารสีแอสตาแซนตินภายในห้องปฏิบัติการ ที่มีอัตราการให้ปริมาณอากาศเท่ากับในถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบเป่าอากาศทางด้านล่างคือ 20 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที (ความเข้มข้นสารอาหารและเซลล์ถูกเจือจางลง 10 เท่าจากความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายหลังการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เวเจตเตทีฟ) พบว่าได้ปริมาณสารสีแอสตาแซนตินสูงสุดที่ 2.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักแห้งในวันที่ 16 ของการทดลอง จากการวิเคราะห์ผลกำไรสุทธิที่ได้จากการทดลองภายในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าการเจือจางความเข้มข้นของเซลล์ลง 25 เท่า ร่วมกับแสง 2.73 กิโลลักซ์ ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงสุด |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1589 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Algae |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Chemical reactors |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สาหร่าย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมี |
en_US |
dc.title |
Type of reactor and appropriate conditions for induction and acumulation of astaxanthin from haematococcus pluvialis |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ชนิดของถังปฏิกรณ์และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นและสะสมสารแอสตาแซนตินจากสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
supersert@gmail.com |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2008.1589 |