DSpace Repository
Synthesis of nanocrystalline ZSM-5 catalyst for production of gasoline from polyolefin waste
dc.contributor.advisor Aticha Chaisuwan
dc.contributor.author Sineenat Utto
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract ZSM-5 was synthesized using two different methods: hydrothermal and xerogel methods. The hydrothermal synthesis method was carried out by mixing sodium metasilicate pentahydrate solution, a sodium aluminate solution and a solution of tetrapropylammonium bromide, followed by crystallization at 170°C for various periods. The xerogel method was studied by synthesizing ZSM-5 from freshly prepared silica. Influences of type of the templates, pH of gel and template/SiO2 ratio on the synthesis of ZSM-5, MFI structure zeolite, were investigated. Tetrapropylammonium bromide and tetrapropylammonium hydroxide were used as templates. The values of pH from 9.0 to 11.0 and template/SiO2 mole ratios from 0.1 to 0.5 were varied. Furthermore, the influence of sonication during the gel formation step was also studied in comparison with zeolite ZSM-5 prepared without sonication. The organic template was removed from the ZSM-5 samples by calcination in a muffle furnace at 550°C. The ZSM-5 catalysts were characterized by X-ray power diffraction, scanning electron microscope, ICP-AES, 27Al-MAS-NMR, nitrogen adsorption, X-ray fluorescence and ammonia-temperature programmed desorption techniques. The obtained ZSM-5 were tested for their catalytic activity in the cracking of HDPE waste in a batch reactor under different conditions. The conversions and the yields of gas fraction and liquid fraction depend on the reaction temperature and the Si/Al ratios in catalyst. The product selectivity is affected by those factors only slightly. The gas products obtained by HDPE cracking are mainly propene, n-butane, i-butene and C5+. The liquid fraction obtained by cracking of HDPE waste composes mainly in the range of C6 to C9. The used ZSM-5 catalyst can be regenerated by simple calcination and its activity still does not change significantly. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ได้สังเคราะห์แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกันสองวิธีคือ วิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลและวิธีเซโรเจล วิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลทำได้โดยการผสมสารละลายโซเดียมเมตาซิลิเกตเพนทะไฮเดรต สารละลายโซเดียมอะลูมิเนตและสารละลายเททระเอทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ ตามด้วยการตกผลึกที่ 170 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลาต่าง ๆ กัน ได้ศึกษาวิธีเซโรเจลด้วยการสังเคราะห์แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 จากซิลิกาที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ ได้สำรวจอิทธิพลของขนิดของสารต้นแบบ ค่าพีเอชของเจลและอัตราส่วนของสารต้นแบบต่อซิลิกาต่อการสังเคราะห์แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ซึ่งเป็นซีโอไลต์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบเอ็มเอฟไอ เททระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ และเททระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารต้นแบบ ได้แปรค่าพีเอชจาก 9.0 ถึง 11.0 และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารต้นแบบต่อซิลิกาจาก 0.1 ถึง 0.5 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการใช้คลื่นอัลทราซาวนด์ระหว่างขั้นตอนการเกิดเจลเปรียบเทียบกับแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่เตรียมโดยไม่ได้ใช้คลื่นอัลทราซาวดน์ สารต้นแบบอินทรีย์ถูกกำจัดออกจากตัวอย่างแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ด้วยการเผาในเตาเผาที่ 550 องศาเซลเซียส นำแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์-อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ไอซีพี-เออีเอส อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ชนิดสปินมุม-เฉพาะการดูดซับไนโตรเจน เอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์และการคายแอมโมเนียโดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ตั้งโปรแกรม ได้นำแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการแตกย่อยพอลิเอ-ทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงในรีแอกเตอร์ชนิดไม่ต่อเนื่องภายใต้ภาวะต่าง ๆ ค่าการเปลี่ยนและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนที่เป็นแก๊สและส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาและอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อชนิดผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับผลจากตัวแปรเหล่านั้นเพียงเล็กน้อย ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สที่ได้จากการแตกตัวของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงส่วนใหญ่เป็นโพรพีน นอมัลบิวเทน ไอโซบิวทีน และไอสารที่มีจุดหลอมเหลวสูงกว่านอมัลเพนเทน ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง C6 ถึง C9 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ใช้งานแล้วสามารถทำให้กลับคืนสภาพเดิมได้ด้วยการเผาธรรมดาและความว่องไวยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1651
dc.subject Zeolite catalysts -- Synthesis en_US
dc.subject Gasoline industry en_US
dc.subject Polyolefins -- Recycling (Waste, etc.) en_US
dc.subject ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา -- การสังเคราะห์ en_US
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมแกสโซลีน en_US
dc.subject โพลิโอเลฟินส์ -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ en_US
dc.title Synthesis of nanocrystalline ZSM-5 catalyst for production of gasoline from polyolefin waste en_US
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีขนาดผลึกระดับนาโนสำหรับการผลิตแกโซลีนจากพอลิโอเลฟินเหลือทิ้ง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemistry and Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor aticha@sc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1651