dc.contributor.advisor |
Muenduen Phisalaphong |
dc.contributor.author |
Anuchit Rattanapan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2017-12-21T01:18:05Z |
2017-12-21T01:18:05Z |
dc.date.issued |
2008 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56601 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
A renewable energy, ethanol gains more interest because of its benefits such as clean energy and production from biomass fermentation. As a biocatalyst of ethanol fermentation, immobilized yeast offers many advantages including high ethanol productivity and reuse ability of cells. Since, yeast immobilization using method of entrapment within porous matrix always encounters with a mass transfer limitation problem, therefore, in this study, yeast immobilization using the method of adsorption or attachment to the surface of thin shell silk cocoon was proposed. Under batch fermentations in 500 ml Erlenmeyer flask, the experimental studies were carried out using Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 and molasses as the ethanol producer and carbon source, respectively with the initial sugar concentration of 220- 280 g/l at shaking frequency of 150 rpm and temperature of 33 oC. The ethanol fermentation using thin shell silk cocoon immobilized cell (TSI) culture was found to be more effective than that using thin shell silk cocoon immobilized cell entrapment within alginate (ETSI) and suspension cell (SC) cultures, resulting in higher ethanol production. Moreover, by using TSI culture with the initial sugar concentration of 240 g/l, the maximum ethanol concentration of 98.6 g/l was obtained after 64 hours of the fermentation. From the evaluation in the 5-cycle repeated batch, the TSI culture demonstrated a good potential of reusability than that of the SC culture. The further continuous ethanol fermentation in a 1-litre packed-bed reactor revealed that the maximum ethanol productivity of 19.02 g/l h with ethanol concentration of 52.83 g/l could be obtained with the feed of 220 g/l sugar concentration at 0.36 h-1 dilution rate, while the highest ethanol concentration of 80.72 g/l was obtained at the dilution rate of 0.034 h-1. Overall, the developed TSI was successfully used as the cell carrier for the ethanol fermentations in batch, repeated batch and continuous processes. Its favorable biocompatible and mechanical properties resulted in high ethanol production, high cell immobilized yield, high density of biomass and high stability for long-term use. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พลังงานหมุนเวียนเอทานอลได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์หลายประการ เช่น เป็นพลังงานที่สะอาด และผลิตได้จากกระบวนการหมักสารชีวมวล โดยเซลล์ยีสต์ที่ถูกตรึงทำหน้าที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลมีข้อดีเด่นหลายประการรวมถึง การให้อัตราการผลิตเอทานอลที่สูง และทำให้สามารถนำเซลล์กลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ สืบเนื่องจากการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ที่ใช้วิธีการหุ้มไว้ภายในโครงข่ายที่มีรูพรุนส่วนใหญ่จะมีปัญหาเรื่องการจำกัดของการถ่ายโอนมวลผ่านตัวพยุง ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์โดยใช้วิธีการดูดซับหรือยึดติดกับพื้นผิวเปลือกรังไหมบาง การศึกษาทดลองทำโดยใช้ขวดเขย่าขนาด 500 มิลลิลิตร ภายใต้สภาวะการหมักแบบกะ(batch) ทำการหมักเอทานอลโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 และใช้กากน้ำตาล เป็นตัวผลิตเอทานอลและเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน ตามลำดับ โดยที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นนํ้าตาลเริ่มต้น 220-280 กรัมต่อลิตร เขย่าที่ 150 รอบ/นาที และที่อุณหภูมิ 33 องศาเซลเซียส การทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการหมักเอทานอลโดยใช้เซลล์ตรึงบนวัสดุเปลือกรังไหมบาง (TSI) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเซลล์ที่ถูกตรึงบนเปลือกรังไหมบางหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนท (ETSI) และเซลล์แขวนลอย (SC) ซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้อัตราการผลิตเอทานอลที่สูงกว่า ยิ่งกว่านั้นพบว่าโดยการใช้ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น 240 กรัมต่อลิตร จะทำให้ได้ความเข้มข้นเอทานอลสูงสุดถึง 98.6กรัมต่อลิตร หลังจากการหมักเป็นเวลา 64 ชั่วโมง ผลการประเมินโดยการหมักแบบกะที่ทำซํ้าจำนวน 5 รอบ (repeated batch) แสดงให้เห็นว่า เซลล์แบบ TSI มีศักยภาพในการนำเซลล์กลับมาใช้ (reusability) ที่ดีกว่าเซลล์แขวนลอย จากนั้นผลจากกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องในถังปฏิกรณ์แพคเบด (packed-bed) ขนาด 1 ลิตร แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อป้อนสารตั้งต้นนํ้าตาลที่ 220 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ อัตราเจือจาง 0.36 ต่อชั่วโมง สามารถทำให้ได้อัตราผลผลิตสูงสุดถึง 19.02 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้นเอทานอล 52.83 กรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่จะได้ความเข้มข้นเอทานอลสูงสุดที่ 80.72 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.034 ต่อชั่วโมง โดยรวมแล้ว วัสดุ TSI ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นตัวพยุงเซลล์ได้เป็นอย่างดีทั้งในกระบวนการผลิตแบบกะ แบบกะแบบทำซํ้า และ แบบต่อเนื่อง โดยคุณสมบัติที่เป็นที่พึงพอใจคือการที่เข้าได้เป็นอย่างดีกับเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิตและคุณสมบัติที่ดีเชิงกล ส่งผลทำให้ได้ อัตราการผลิตเอทานอลที่สูง อัตราการตรึงเซลล์ที่สูง ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ที่สูง และระบบมีความเสถียรสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นเวลานาน |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Yesat |
dc.subject |
Ethanol fuel industry |
dc.subject |
Enzymes |
dc.subject |
ยีสต์ |
dc.subject |
อุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงเอทานอล |
dc.subject |
เอนไซม์ |
dc.title |
Yeast immobilization using thin shell silk cocoon for continuous ethanol production |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การตรึงยีสต์โดยใช้เปลือกรังไหมบางสำหรับการผลิตเอทานอลอย่างต่อเนื่อง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
muenduen.p@chula.ac.th |