DSpace Repository
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการบริหารภาคการเงินของรัฐบาลชวน 2 และรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 ภายใต้กระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ทางการเงิน
dc.contributor.advisor สมภพ มานะรังสรรค์
dc.contributor.author วันวลิต ธารไทรทอง
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.coverage.spatial ไทย
dc.date.issued 2549
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 en_US
dc.description.abstract วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายแก้วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ 2540 และการบริหารจัดการภาคการเงินของรัฐบาลชวน 2 ในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน 2) ศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายเศรษฐกิจ และบริหารจัดการภาคการเงินของรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 ในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน 3) เปรียบการบริหารจัดการเศรษฐกิจการเงินของรัฐบาลชวน 2 และรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 กับความเหมาะสมในยุคสมัยโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน โดยเริ่มศึกษาจากพัฒนาการของโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน จนนำมาสู่วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจไทย 2540 และนำไปสู่การแก้ไขของรัฐบาลชวน 2 ต่อเนื่องถึงรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 โดยใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจมหภาค และเศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเป็นโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน (Financial Globalization) ได้เชื่อมระบบการเงินโลกเข้าด้วยกัน เส้นแบ่งทางพรหมแดนถูกทำให้หมดบทบาทลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ตัวแปรสำคัญที่ผลักดันการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุน คือ ตัวแปรของการเก็งกำไร (Speculation) ที่ไร้ศีลธรรม ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจไทย 2540 ภายหลังจากวิกฤต สังคมเศรษฐกิจไทยได้เรียนรู้ความผิดพลาดจากอดีต ทำให้มีความเข้มแข็งและเชื่อมั่นมากขึ้น โดยเสนอแนวทางสำคัญที่เป็นเงื่อนไขในการดำรงอยู่กับยุคสมัยโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงินอย่างเป็นสุข คือ แนวทางเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง แนวทางเศรษฐกิจชาตินิยม และแนวทางเศรษฐกิจธรรมภิบาล การเข้ามาแก้ไขปัญหาวิกฤตของรัฐบาลชวน 2 ถึงแม้จะสามารถทำให้เศรษฐกิจไทยมีเสถียรภาพและฟื้นตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่รัฐบาลชวน 2 ม่ามารถบริหารจัดการตามสามแนวทางเศรษฐกิจที่จำเป็น ในยุคสมัยของโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน ระบอบและวัฒนธรรมการบริหารจัดการภาคเศรษฐกิจการเงินของรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 ได้ละเลยความสำคัญของสถาบัน องค์กร ศีลธรรม จริยธรรม ธรรมภิบาล ถึงขนาดหลบเลี่ยงหรือละเมิดเสียเอง ดังที่เป็นมาตลอดตั้งแต่ต้นรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องประโยชน์ทับซ้อน การแทรกแซงเข้ายึดองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของฝ่ายการเมือง การทำลายผู้เห็นต่าง โดยไม่ตระหนักว่าป็นการกระทำที่สร้างวัฒนธรรมปิดกั้นความคิด ซึ่งแทรกซึมทำลายความคิดสร้างสรรค์มากเพียงใด นโยบายประชานิยมที่รัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 ใช้อย่างมากเป็นการทำลายพลังการพึ่งตนเองของประชาชน บ่มเพาะความแตกแยกทางชนชั้น ทั้งหมดนี้เพียงเพื่อผลการเมืองระยะสั้น การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจแบบสายตาสั้น ซึ่งก่อความเสียหายอย่างมหาศาลแก่โครงสร้างภายในเศรษฐกิจไทยในระยะยาว กล่าวโดยสรุป สามแนวทางเศรษฐกิจที่จำเป็นสำหรับยุคสมัยโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน ถูกระบอบและวัฒนธรรมการบริหารของรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 บ่อนเซาะทำลายจนหมดพลัง en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative The thesis has purposes and aims in three objectives. First, is to carry out the government’s manifesto in order to find the solutions to Asian Economic crisis in 1997 and financial management of the 2nd term of Chuan Leekpai’s Government during the financial globalization period. Second, is to study the economic policy implementation and financial management of Thaksin’s Government in the period of financial globalization. And last, is to compare the effectiveness of the economic and financial policy between these two government in team of their suitability to the period of financial globalization. This thesis was done by examining from the time of the development of financial globalization to the beginning of financial turmoil in South East Asia, in 1997 and analyzing the reaction of the two governments towards solving the crisis by using macroeconomic and new economic institution approach. The result of studying the thesis show that financial globalization has established a connection of the world financial system especially decreasing role of international border. Furthermore, the key variable that responsible for the movement of financial capital is the speculation of money without transparency and legitimacy, which had appalling effects on the Thai economic turmoil in 1997. Aftermath of the Asian financial crisis, the Thai socio-economy has acknowledged the possible answers to deal with this turmoil, creating more strength and confidence for our economy. Three simple philosophies are considered as effective way out of this crisis and the system in which the country should adopt in order to live harmoniously through the difficult financial globalization period. The first way is ‘the Sufficiency Economy’, the second way is Economic Nationalism and the third way is good governance economy system. Although Chuan’s economic policy is capable for reestablishing the strength in Thai economy in a short time but his policy in his second term is inefficient to deal with the financial and economic in the time of financial globalization. On the other hand, the policy and regime of Thaksin’s Government are focus on the country’s economy in his first four years but has not taken into account the importance of financial institution, legitimacy, ethic and good governance. In addition, these governments even ignore or violate its crucial elements as clearly identified in his first term of the Thaksin’s Government. These negative factors caused by Thaksin’s Government not only have a positive multiplier effects on his own party but also manipulation in the financial,macroeconomic and political institution. These illegitimate actions as mentioned above carried out by Thaksin’s Government are classified as an unfair advantage. However, they do not aware of the fact that their activities will limit public opinion which may later on ruin the image of the society, the populist policy implemented by Thaksin’s Government during their first term were widely used across the country making people in the rural area to be less self reliance and might further cause class division in Thai Society. All of the points summarized above will affect the political situation and economic growth in short term only. These short term effects do damage Thai economic structure in the long-run. The only hope of Thai economy is the three economic philosophies above; unfortunately, these three principles have been ignored by the regime and management of Thaksin’s government in his first term in the office. en_US
dc.language.iso th en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1232
dc.subject วิกฤตการณ์การเงิน -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject รัฐบาล -- ไทย -- สมัย ชวน หลีกภัย, 2540-2544 en_US
dc.subject รัฐบาล -- ไทย -- สมัย พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร, 2544-2549 en_US
dc.subject ไทย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ -- 2540 en_US
dc.subject ไทย -- นโยบายเศรษฐกิจ en_US
dc.subject การคลัง -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject Financial crises -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Thailand -- Economic conditions -- 1997 en_US
dc.subject Thailand -- Economic policy en_US
dc.subject Finance, Public -- Thailand en_US
dc.title การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการบริหารภาคการเงินของรัฐบาลชวน 2 และรัฐบาลทักษิณ 1 ภายใต้กระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ทางการเงิน en_US
dc.title.alternative Comparative studies of Chuan 2 and Thaksin 1 financial management under the era of globalization en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต en_US
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท en_US
dc.degree.discipline เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง en_US
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.email.advisor Sompop.M@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1232