dc.contributor.author |
Pithi Chanvorachote |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2018-01-23T04:38:59Z |
2018-01-23T04:38:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56792 |
dc.description.abstract |
The capability of cancer cells to resist to anoikis, migrate and invade surrounding tissues is associated with high metastatic potential and advanced stage of cancers. Recently, caveolin-1 (Cav-1) protein has garnered increased attention in implicating the aggressive behavior of cancer cells. We demonstrate herein that nitric oxide and hydrogen peroxide play a role in inhibiting anoikis process of lung cancer cells via caveolin-1 dependent mechanism. The Cav-1 function in inhibition of anoikis was demonstrated to be cause through Mcl-1 dependent mechanism. The present study demonstrated that Cav-1 regulates Mcl-1 through protein-protein interaction and inhibits its down-regulation during cell anoikis. Immunoprecipitation and immunocytochemistry studies showed that Cav-1 interacted with Mcl-1 and prevented it from degradation via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Mcl-1 and Mcl-1-Cav-1 complex were highly elevated in Cav-1-overexpressing cells but were greatly reduced in Cav-1 knockdown cells. Consistent with this finding, we found that Mcl-1 ubiquitination was significantly attenuated by Cav-1 overexpression but increased by Cav-1 knockdown. Furthermore, we revealed herein that Cav-1 plays an important role in the migration and invasion of human lung carcinoma H460 cells and that these effects are differentially regulated by cellular ROS. Superoxide anion and hydrogen peroxide down-regulated Cav-1 expression and inhibited cell migration and invasion, whereas hydroxyl radical up-regulated the Cav-1 expression and promoted cell migration and invasion. The down-regulating effect of superoxide anion and hydrogen peroxide on Cav-1 is mediated through a transcription-independent mechanism that involves protein degradation via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ความสามารถของเซลล์มะเร็งในการดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส(anoikis) การเคลื่อนย้ายและรุกรานไปยังเนื้อเยื่อล้อมรอบนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับศักยภาพในการแพร่กระจายระดับสูงและระยะลุกลามของมะเร็งเมื่อไม่นานมานี้พบว่าโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 (caveolin-1) ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะบทบาทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมที่รุนแรงของเซลล์มะเร็งผู้วิจัยพบว่าไนตริกออกไซด์ (nitric oxide) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (hydrogen peroxide) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการยับยั้งกระบวนการอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดผ่านกลไกที่ขึ้นกับคาวีโอลิน-1โดยหน้าที่ของคาวีโอลิน-1ในการยับยั้งอะนอยคิสผ่านทางกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Mcl-1การศึกษานี้พบว่าคาวีโอลิน-1ควบคุม Mcl-1ผ่านปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีนและยับยั้งการนำสัญญาณในเซลล์อะนอยคิสการศึกษาทาง immunoprecipitation และimmunocytochemistry แสดงให้เห็นว่าคาวีโอลิน-1 เกิดปฏิกิริยากับ Mcl-1 และป้องกัน Mcl-1 จากการทำลายผ่านทางวิถี ubiquitin-proteasome ซึ่ง Mcl-1 และกลุ่มของ Mcl-1-Cav-1 สูงขึ้นในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นของคาวีโอลิน-1 แต่กลับลดลงอย่างมากในเซลล์ที่ลดการแสดงออกของคาวีโอลิน-1ผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับการที่ Mcl-1 ubiquitination ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเพิ่มการแสดงออกของคาวีโอลิน-1 และเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อลดการแสดงออกของคาวีโอลิน-1นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่าคาวีโอลิน-1มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเคลื่อนย้ายและรุกรานของเซลล์ H460 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งปอดในมนุษย์และผลกระทบนี้ถูกควบคุมอย่างแตกต่างกันโดยอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออน (superoxide anion) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ลดการแสดงออกของคาวีโอลิน-1 และยับยั้งการเคลื่อนย้ายและรุกรานของเซลล์ในขณะที่ไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคาล (hydroxyl radical) เพิ่มการแสดงออกของคาวีโอลิน-1และสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนย้ายและรุกรานของเซลล์ผลการยับยั้งของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อคาวีโอลิน-1เกี่ยวพันกับกลไกที่ไม่ขึ้นกับการถอดรหัสโดยเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำลายโปรตีนผ่านวิถี ubiquitin-proteasome |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Nitric oxide -- Therapeutic use |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Lungs -- Cancer |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Lungs -- Cancer -- Palliative treatment |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cancer cells -- Growth -- Regulation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ไนตริกออกไซด์ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปอด -- มะเร็ง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษาเพื่อบรรเทาอาการ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เซลล์มะเร็ง -- การเจริญเติบโต -- อัตราควบคุม |
en_US |
dc.title |
Roles of nitric oxide, reactive oxygen species, and their derivatives in regulation of lung cancer cell metastasis |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
บทบาทของไนตริกออกไซด์สารอนุมูลอิสระออกซิเจนและอนุพันธ์ในการควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด : รายงานวิจัย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
en_US |