dc.contributor.author |
Padet Siriyasatien |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2018-01-23T06:26:24Z |
2018-01-23T06:26:24Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56807 |
dc.description.abstract |
We demonstrated the results of laboratory induced dengue virus infection more than 1 serotype in female Aedes aegypti through membrane feeding apparatus. Forty female mosquitoes were allowed to feed human blood contained 4 dengue serotypes at the concentration of 103 pfu/ml. One week after infection, dengue virus were detected by RT-PCR technique. Seven and two mosquitoes were positive for dengue serotype 3 and 4, respectively. Mix infection of dengue virus serotype 3 and 4 was found in 4 female mosquitoes. To determine the infectivity of dengue serotype 1 and 2, both serotypes were used to infect 46 female mosquitoes. Eight and two mosquitoes were infect with serotype 1 and 2, respectively while no co-infection of these two serotypes were observed. The results showed that difference in capability of infection between dengue serotype in mosquito. Furthermore, co-infection between dengue virus serotypes 3 (DEN 3) and chikungunya (CHIKV) virus was also determined in Ae. albopictus (C6/36) by one-step duplex reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (D-RT-PCR). The D-RT-PCR showed positive for both viruses either infection with equal titer of multiplicity of infection of both viruses and infection with higher titer of CHIKV than DENV 3. In contrast, co-infection with DENV 3 higher titer than CHIKV was shown only positive D-RT-PCR dengue virus. We demonstrate that inhibition of CHIKV replication by DENV 3 depends on virus titer. Field studies of dengue infection rates in Ae. aegypti female obtained from various seasons also showed that dengue infection rate in the mosquito vector depended on time and season. Thus, this study provides the interaction between pathogen against the host cells, in the mosquito vector both in laboratory and in the field which could be applied for predicting the outbreak and furthermore for effectively controls these mosquitos borne disease in the future. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ผู้วิจัยรายงานผลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อชักนำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้เลือดออกในยุงลายบ้านด้วยเชื้อไข้เลือดออกมากกว่า 1 ชนิด โดยใช้วิธีการให้ยุงดูดกินเลือดผ่านเยื่อสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งใช้ไวรัสไข้เลือดออกที่มีความเข้มข้น 103 pfu/ml เมื่อทดสอบโดยใช้ไวรัสไข้เลือดออกทั้ง 4 ซีโรไทป์ผสมในเลือดและให้ยุงลายเพศเมียจำนวน 40 ตัว ดูดกินเลือด หลังจากนั้น 1 สัปดาห์ได้ทำการตรวจหาเชื้อไข้เลือดออกโดยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่ายุง 7 ตัวติดเชื้อไข้เลือดออกซีโรไทป์ที่ 3 ยุง 2 ตัวติดเชื้อไข้เลือดออกซีโรไทป์ที่ 4 และมีการติดเชื้อซีโรไทป์ที่ 3 และ 4 ร่วมกันในยุง 4 ตัว การทดสอบโดยให้ยุงติดเชื้อไข้เลือดออกซีโรไทป์ที่ 1 และ 2 เพื่อยืนยันว่าไวรัสทั้งสองซีโรไทป์ที่ใช้ในการทดสอบนี้สามารถติดต่อสู่ยุงลายได้ จากยุงที่ใช้ทดสอบทั้งหมด 46 ตัว พบยุงติดเชื้อไข้เลือดออกซีโรไทป์ที่ 1 จำนวน 8 ตัวและซีโรไทป์ที่ 2 จำนวน 2 ตัว และตรวจไม่พบการติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่าง 2 ซีโรไทป์นี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไข้เลือดออกแต่ละซีโรไทป์มีความสามรถในการติดต่อสู่ยุงลายบ้านแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้การทดสอบความสามารถในการเจริญของเชื้อไข้เลือดออกเทียบกับเชื้อชิคุนกันยาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง C6/36 พบว่าเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงยุงลายสวน C6/36 ถูกใช้สำหรับประเมินการติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสไข้เลือดออกซีโรไทป์ที่ 3 และชิคุนกันยา การติดเชื้อไวรัสประเมินโดยวิธีการ one-step duplex reverse transcriptase PCR (D-RT-PCR) ซึ่งเมื่อทำการติดเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดในปริมาณเท่าๆกันและเมื่อทำการติดเชื้อไวรัสในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้ชิคุนกันยามีปริมาณมากกว่าเชื้อไข้เลือดออกพบว่าสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อติดเชื้อชิคุนกันยาในปริมาณน้อยกว่าเชื้อไข้เลือดออกกลับตรวจพบเฉพาะเชื้อไข้เลือดออกเท่านั้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไข้เลือดออกสามารถกดการเจริญของเชื้อชิคุนกันยาได้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาในภาคสนามโดยการจับยุงลายมาตรวจหาเชื้อไข้เลือดออกพบว่าอัตราการติดเชื้อไข้เลือดออกในยุงที่จับมาในแต่ละฤดูกาลมีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาของเชื้อก่อโรคในโฮสท์ ในยุงพาหะทั้งในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการและในภาคสนาม ซึ่งจะสามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนายการระบาดของโรคและควบคุมโรคต่อไป |
en_US |
dc.description.budget |
Supported by Rajadaphiseksompoj Fund in fiscal year 2010 |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Dengue viruses |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Hemorrhagic fever |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Aedes |
en_US |
dc.title |
Effect of double dengue serotypes infection in dengue mosquito (Aedes aegypti) |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้เลือดออกสองชนิดในยุงลายบ้าน : รายงานวิจัย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
en_US |