DSpace Repository
Identification and molecular characterization of mutations in the Alpha-L-Iduronidase gene responsible for mucopolysaccharidosis type 1
dc.contributor.advisor Kanya Suphapeetiporn
dc.contributor.advisor Vorasuk Shotelersuk
dc.contributor.author Korrakot Prommajan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract Mucopolysaccharidosis type I (MPS I) is an autosomal recessive metabolic disease caused by a deficiency of lysosomal alpha-L-iduronidase (IDUA) resulting in an accumulation of partially degraded glycosaminoglycans inside lysosomes. We described two Thai patients with clinical features consistent with MPS I and performed biochemical and mutation analysis. An assay for IDUA activity was carried out in leukocyte extracts using 4-methylumbelliferyl-alpha-L-iduronidase as a substrate. The IDUA activity in a patient with MPS I was less than that of the unaffected controls. Mutation analysis by PCR-sequencing of the entire coding region of the IDUA gene revealed two different potential pathogenic mutations, c.252insC and c.826G>A (p.E276K). The c.252insC found in our patient with Hurler syndrome has been identified in patients with similar phenotype. The p.E276K mutation has never been previously described. We further explored its functional property in cells transiently transfected with the p.E276K construct. The p.E276K exhibited a significant reduction of alpha-L-iduronidase activity compared to that of the wild-type IDUA suggesting it as a disease-causing mutation. This study has further expanded the genotypic spectrum of IDUA as well as emphasized an important role of biochemical and molecular testings for definite diagnosis and genetic counseling. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคมิวโคโพลิแซ็คคาไรโดซีสชนิดที่ 1 เกิดจากการพร่องเอนไซม์อัลฟา-แอล-ไอดูโรนิเดส ทำให้มีการสะสมของไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในไลโซโซม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วยไทย 2 ราย ที่มีลักษณะทางคลินิกเข้าได้กับโรค แต่มีความรุนแรงแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวพบว่าระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ของผู้ป่วยมีระดับน้อยกว่าเอนไซม์ของผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรค การศึกษาหาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนอัลฟา-แอล-ไอดูโรนิเดส โดยวิธีปฎิกิริยาลูกโซ่แบบย้อนกลับ, ปฎิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอร์เรส และการศึกษาลำดับเบสในบริเวณส่วนที่แปลรหัสของการสร้างโปรตีนทั้งหมด พบว่า มีการกลายพันธุ์ของทั้งสองอัลลีลของยีนในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 ราย แต่ในบริเวณที่แตกต่างกัน คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการรุนแรงมีการเพิ่มแทรกของนิวคลิโอไทด์เบส C ที่ตำแหน่ง 252 ในเอ็กซอนที่ 2 ส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการน้อย มีการเปลี่ยนนิวคลีโอไทด์จาก G เป็น A ที่ตำแหน่ง 826 ในเอ็กซอนที่ 7 ทำให้กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่ 276 เปลี่ยนจากกรดกลูตามิกเป็นไลซีน การกลายพันธุ์ชนิดนี้ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน การทดสอบผลของการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบใหม่นี้โดยทำการทดลองศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวทำให้การทำงานของโปรตีนลดลง โดยพบว่ามีระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ที่ปกติ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้บ่งชี้ว่าการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่พบน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรค การศึกษานี้ได้พบการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่ในผู้ป่วยและเน้นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของการทดสอบทางชีวเคมีและทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ในการให้การวินิจฉัยโรคได้อย่างถูกต้องและการให้คำปรึกษาทางพันธุศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสม en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1662
dc.subject Genetic disorders en_US
dc.subject Genes en_US
dc.subject Mutation (Biology) en_US
dc.subject โรคพันธุกรรม en_US
dc.subject ยีน en_US
dc.subject การกลายพันธุ์ en_US
dc.title Identification and molecular characterization of mutations in the Alpha-L-Iduronidase gene responsible for mucopolysaccharidosis type 1 en_US
dc.title.alternative การตรวจสอบการกลายพันธ์ และการทำหน้าที่ของยีนอัลฟา-แอล-ไอดูโรนิเดสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคมิวโคโพลิแซ็คคาไรโดซีสชนิดที่ 1 en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Medical Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor kanya@md.chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor vorasuk.s@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1662