dc.contributor.advisor |
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pasakorn Watanatada |
dc.contributor.author |
Archrawadee Srijaroon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2018-03-02T00:43:37Z |
2018-03-02T00:43:37Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57312 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Objectives: To study effects of vibration exercise on leg muscle strength and ankle joint proprioception in elderly Thai women. Methods: The subjects were healthy elderly Thai women aged between 55-65 years. 45 subjects were assigned into 3 groups: a vibration exercise or VE group (n = 17), a resistance exercise or RE group (n = 16), and a control or C group (n = 12). All 3 groups were trained on leg muscle 3 times/week for 3 months. The VE group performed leg muscle exercise by performing high squat stance with knee-flexed 160° on vibration platform. The RE group trained their leg muscle by performing leg extension and leg curl while the C group trained their leg muscle by performing high squat stance with knee-flexed 160° on smooth and stable floor. At the beginning and the end of the 12-week program, all subjects were involved in 3 measurements: quadriceps and hamstrings muscle strength test in Isometric test by Biodex System 3, ankle joint proprioception (inversion and plantarflextion) test by Ankle Movement Extent Discrimination Apparatus (AMEDA) and balance assessment of A-P CoP excursion and Lateral CoP excursion with eyes-opened and –closed on hard and soft surface by standing on a force platform (BalanceCheck®). Results: The vibration exercise and resistance exercise groups significantly increased their quadriceps and hamstrings muscle strength (p < 0.05) after training. It revealed that the resistance exercise group significantly increased in quadriceps muscle strength comparing among 3 groups. In addition, no significant differences among 3 groups were found in ankle joint proprioception test and balance assessments. Conclusion: Vibration exercise increases leg muscle strength after the 12-week training. However, resistance exercise has more effectiveness than vibration exercise in comparison with the 3 groups. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา และการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าในผู้หญิงสูงอายุชาวไทย วิธีดำเนินการ: อาสาสมัครผู้หญิงสูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพดี อายุระหว่าง 55-65 ปี จำนวน 45 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายแบบสั่น 17 คน กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายแบบมีแรงต้าน 16 และกลุ่มควบคุม 12 คน ทำการฝึกออกกำลังกล้ามเนื้อขา 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน โดยกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นจะออกกำลังกายโดยยืนงอเข่า 160° อยู่บนเครื่องสั่น กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายแบบมีแรงต้านจะใช้เครื่องเหยียดขาและเครื่องงอขาในการออกกำลังกาย และกลุ่มควบคุมจะออกกำลังกายโดยยืนงอเข่า 160° อยู่บนพื้นราบแข็งทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม จะได้รับการทดสอบก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 12 โดยจะทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาแบบ isometric ด้วยเครื่อง Biodex System 3 รวมถึงทดสอบการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าแบบ passive reproduction ในแต่ละลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเท้า รวมทั้งสิ้น 2 แบบ (inversion และ plantarflexion) ด้วยเครื่อง Ankle Movement Extent Discrimination Apparatus (AMEDA) และทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วยเครื่อง BalanceCheck โดยให้ยืนบนแผ่นรับแรง แล้วทดสอบดังนี้ A-P CoP excursion และ Lateral CoP excursion ทั้งแบบลืมตาและหลับตา บนพื้นแข็งและพื้นนุ่ม ผลการทดสอบ: กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นและกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายแบบมีแรงต้าน มีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดขาและกล้ามเนื้องอขาเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ภายหลังการฝึก เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 3 กลุ่ม พบว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายแบบมีแรงต้านมีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดขาเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากกว่ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นและกลุ่มควบคุม ในการทดสอบการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าและการทดสอบการทรงตัว ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง 3 กลุ่ม สรุปผลการทดสอบ: ภายหลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ การออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกกำลังกายแบบมีแรงต้านเป็นการออกกำลังกายที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการออกกำลังกายทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1599 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Exercise |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Muscle strength |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Ankle |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Leg |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Older women |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การออกกำลังกาย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
กำลังกล้ามเนื้อ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ข้อเท้า |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ขา |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สตรีสูงอายุ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Effects of vibration exercise in comparison to resistance exercise on leg muscle strength and ankle joint proprioception in elderly Thai women |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นกับการออกกำลังกายแบบมีแรงต้าน ต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาและการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าในผู้หญิงสูงอายุชาวไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Sports Medicine |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
sompol.sa@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Pasakorn.W@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1599 |