DSpace Repository
Plasmodium knowlesi, an emerging human malaria : molecular surveillance, genetic characterization and role of anopheline malaria main vectors in Thailand in disease transmission
dc.contributor.author Somchai Jougwutiwes
dc.contributor.author Chaturong Putaporntip
dc.contributor.author Jeeraphat Sirichaisinthop
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2554
dc.description.abstract Naturally acquired human infections with Plasmodium knowlesi are endemic in Southeast Asia. Our previous survey in 2006-2007 has shown a wide-spread and low prevalence of this simian malaria in Thai patients. This follow-up study in the same endemic areas in 2008-2009 has revealed a stable prevalence of P. knowlesi among malaria patients whereas a significance difference in the prevalence of 4 human malaria species occurred. Retrospective analysis of blood samples from malaria patients collected in 1996 in one of these endemic areas has reaffirmed a stable prevalence of P.knowlesi when compared to those in 2006-2007 and 2008-2009, indicating that this simian malaria is not newly emergent human malaria in Thailand. Importantly, identical merozoite surface protein-1 sequences were observed between isolates from a patient and a pig-tailed macaque living in vicinity, suggesting potential cross-transmission of P.knowlesi from naturally infected macaques to humans. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การติดเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดพลาสโมเดียม โนวลิไซของคนตามธรรมชาตินั้นพบอยู่ทางเขตเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาของคณะผู้วิจัยในก่อนหน้านี้ระหว่างปี 2006-2007 พบการกระจายของเชื้อชนิดนี้ในประเทศไทยได้ทั่วไปแต่มีอัตราต่ำ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาต่อเนื่องโดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากพื้นที่การศึกษาเดียวกันในระหว่างปี 2008-2009 และผลการศึกษาพบพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชุกของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดพลาสโมเดียม โนวลิไซที่ตรวจพบในผู้ป่วยแต่ผลความชุกของเชื้อมาลาเรียอีก 4 ชนิดมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบเชื้อดังกล่าวจากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเลือดผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียย้อนหลังที่เก็บในปี 1996 จากหนึ่งพื้นที่การศึกษา จึงเป็นการยืนยันว่าเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดพลาสโมเดียม โนวลิไซมีความชุกคงที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ในปี 2006-2007 และ 2008-2009 ดังนั้นจึงแสดงให้เห็นว่ามาลาเรียที่ติดต่อจากลิงชนิดนี้ไม่ได้เป็นโรคมาลาเรียอุบัติใหม่ในประเทศไทย และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีนที่สร้างโปรตีนบนผิวเมอร์โรซอยต์ชนิดที่ 1 ที่มีความเหมือนกันระหว่างสายพันธุ์ที่พบในคนกับลิงกังที่เลี้ยงร่วมกับคน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะมีการส่งถ่ายเชื้อชนิดนี้ไปมาระหว่างคนกับลิง en_US
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadapisek Sompoch Endowment Fund year 2010 ได้รับทุนอุดหนุนการวิจัยจากกองทุนรัชดาภิเษกสมโภช ปีงบประมาณ 2553 en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Malaria en_US
dc.subject Animals as carriers of disease en_US
dc.subject Mosquitoes as carriers of disease en_US
dc.subject มาลาเรีย en_US
dc.subject สัตว์พาหะนำโรค en_US
dc.subject ยุงพาหะนำโรค en_US
dc.title Plasmodium knowlesi, an emerging human malaria : molecular surveillance, genetic characterization and role of anopheline malaria main vectors in Thailand in disease transmission en_US
dc.title.alternative โครงการวิจัยนำร่องโรคมาลาเรียอุบัติใหม่จากเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมโนวลิไซ : การเฝ้าระวังระดับอณูชีววิทยา การวิเคราะห์พันธุกรรมของเชื้อ และบทบาทของยุงก้นปล่องพาหะหลักของมาลาเรียในประเทศไทยในการนำโรค : รายงานการวิจัย en_US
dc.type Technical Report en_US