DSpace Repository
Manufacturing cost reduction in textile factory
dc.contributor.advisor Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
dc.contributor.author Paisan Benjasupthavorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze the current problems happened in the textile factory in order to find the methods to reduce the production costs by applying the principle of engineering industry such as work study, document management system, analysis of industry costs’ structure and cost estimation including apply the computer software to help for calculating the production cost. As the results of study, the main problems of the sample factory are the inefficiency of document management system, the inappropriate costing system, and the loss in the production process. Thus, the researcher propose the methods in order to solve the problems as follows: 1.Improve the document management system within the sample factory 2.Apply “Cause and Effect diagram” to analyze the root causes of problems in order to find the efficient solutions. 3.Apply the work study method to set the standard work method, the standard time, and reduce losses in the production process. 4.Apply the computer program (Microsoft Office Access) to calculate the production costs. As the results of improvement, it found that the percentage of defect and waste decreased around 30.69%, the rate of direct labor cost per direct labor hour decreased around 7.42%, and the performance of workers increased around 6.31%. Furthermore, the accuracy of database has been improved that will help the top manager to decide to work more efficient and faster. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาสภาพและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโรงงานสิ่งทอ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานตัวอย่าง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ด้านการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน ด้านการจัดการระบบเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของต้นทุนอุตสาหกรรมและการคาดคะเนต้นทุน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่สำคัญของโรงงานตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการจัดการระบบเอกสารต่างๆ มีระบบการคิดต้นทุนที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิต โดยผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขและปรับปรุงดังนี้ 1.ปรับปรุงระบบการจัดเก็บข้อมูลและเอกสารต่างๆภายในโรงงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น 2.การประยุกต์ใช้แผนผังแสดงเหตุและผล (Cause and Effect Diagram) เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหานั้นๆ เพื่อที่จะได้หาทางแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 3. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการศึกษาการทำงาน (Work Study) เพื่อช่วยในการกำหนดมาตรฐานการทำงานและเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงาน และลดความสูญเสียของวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิต 4.การประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ คือ Microsoft Office Access เพื่อเข้ามาช่วยในการจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลจากการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงตามแนวทางต่างๆที่ได้เสนอแนะ ทำให้อัตราการสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิตลดลงจากเดิม 30.69% ค่าจ้างแรงงานทางตรงต่อชั่วโมงลดลงจากเดิม 7.42% และประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของแรงงานเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 6.31% นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการปรับปรุงระบบฐานข้อมูลให้มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถตัดสินใจในการทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็วขึ้น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1637
dc.subject Textile factories en_US
dc.subject Cost control en_US
dc.subject Costs, Industrial en_US
dc.subject โรงงานทอผ้า en_US
dc.subject การควบคุมต้นทุนการผลิต en_US
dc.subject ต้นทุนทางอุตสาหกรรม en_US
dc.title Manufacturing cost reduction in textile factory en_US
dc.title.alternative การลดต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานสิ่งทอ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor rsuthas@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1637