DSpace Repository
Layout planning for fabrication vessel and tank manufacturing
dc.contributor.advisor Parames Chutima
dc.contributor.author chatchai Sabaiying
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en_US
dc.description.abstract This research aims to study, analyze, and improve the plant layout of the case study factory, i.e. a steel fabrication company, in order to reduce the production time, labour cost, and safety level. This research is also based on industrial engineering and engineering management knowledge such as plant layout, work-study, and work measurement. After studying the existing plant layout, it is found that it is a poor plant with limited space. Because of complicated material flow, limited space, unsuitable location of departments, this result in the bottleneck, excessive use of time in production and transportation, high risk of accident within the factory. All the problems are the bases for analyzing and defining the way of improvement. The method of improvement is to relocate the department, and machine along with the measurement of the production time in the new location area. After improvement, there are 4 alternatives plant layouts, which are process layout design, product layout design, fixed layout design, and combination layout design. After analyzing, the combination layout design gives the best result compared to existing design and other 3 alternatives. The unnecessary activities is eliminated, the material flow is smoothed out. Those reduce the production time to 14%, labour cost to 14% compared to existing plant layout which result in increasing the productivity. Space area increases 26% and all raw materials are in place properly. Moreover, the new design also reduce the risk of having the accident while running the production with currently equal to zero. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และการปรับปรุงผังโรงงานของโรงงานตัวอย่างที่ทำการประกอบเหล็ก เพื่อที่จะลดเวลาในการผลิต ลดค่าจ้างคนงาน และลดการขนย้ายวัสดุภายในโรงงาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหกรรมและวิศวกรรมการจัดการในการวิจัยครั้งนี้อาทิเช่นการวางผังโรงงาน การศึกษาการทำงาน การวัดการทำงาน เป็นต้น ภายหลังการศึกษาผังโรงงานในปัจจุบันพบว่าเป็นผังโรงงานที่มีปัญหา และมีพื้นที่ที่จำกัด เนื่องจากการวกไปวนมาของเส้นทางการไหลของวัสดุภายในโรงงาน พื้นที่ที่จำกัดการวางตำแหน่งของแผนกต่างๆที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทั้งหมดนี้ก่อให้เกิดการอุดตันของการไหลของวัสดุ การใช้เวลาในการผลิต เคลื่นย้ายวัสดุที่มาก และอันตรายระหว่างการทำงาน ซึ่งปัญหาและข้อมูลที่กล่าวไปแล้วข้างต้นจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวิจัยและพัฒนาผังโรงงานต่อไป วิธีในการพัฒนาคือการจัดตำแหน่งใหม่ของแผนกต่างๆและเครื่องจักร ภายในพื้นที่โรงงานปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งมีการวัดเวลาในการผลิตด้วย ภายหลังการปรับปรุงแล้ว มีผังโรงงานที่ได้ออกแบบเป็น 4 ตัวเลือก คือ 1. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามลักษณะของการทำงาน 2. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามลักษณะอยู่กับที่ 3. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามขั้นตอนการผลิต หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ ผังโรงงานแบบ และ 4. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามลักษณะของการทำงานรวมกับผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามขั้นตอนการผลิต หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ ผังโรงงานแบบสุดท้ายให้ผลออกมาดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผังโรงงานสามแบบแรก กิจกรรมที่ไม่จำเป็นในการทำงานได้ถูกตัดทิ้งไป การไหลของวัสดุถูกจัดให้ง่ายขึ้น ผลที่ตามมาคือการลดของเวลาในการผลิตลงเหลือ 14% ค่าแรงคนงานลดลงเหลือ 14% พื้นที่ในการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 26% และของเสียได้คัดแยกออกไปจากพื้นที่ทำงานทั้งหมด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผังโรงงานใหม่ยังช่วยลดโอกาสในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุในการทำงานซึ่งปัจจุบันยังคงเป็นศูนย์ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1647
dc.subject Plant layout en_US
dc.subject Factories -- Design and construction en_US
dc.subject Materials handling -- Design en_US
dc.subject การวางผังโรงงาน en_US
dc.subject โรงงาน -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง en_US
dc.subject การเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุ -- การออกแบบ en_US
dc.title Layout planning for fabrication vessel and tank manufacturing en_US
dc.title.alternative การออกแบบผังโรงงานสำหรับผลิตถัง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Parames.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1647