dc.contributor.advisor |
Pomthong Malakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Gani, R. (Rafiqul) |
dc.contributor.author |
Yodsathorn Chavewanmas |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2018-04-04T06:26:38Z |
2018-04-04T06:26:38Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57979 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
LCSoft is Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) software which developed for perform LCA together with process design. It is a stand-alone tool with ability to be integrated with other process design tools such as process simulation software (PROII/ASPEN), economic analysis tool (ECON), and sustainable process design tool (SustainPro). In addition, several optional interpretation features are available such as, sensitivity analysis, alternative comparison, and eco-efficiency evaluation. In this research, LCSoft had been improved in performance and application range. The development framework consisted of four tasks. The first task deals with improvement of LCI and LCIA calculation which new pathway for calculation and allocation had been added. The second task deals with new features development which including normalization, parameter sensitivity analysis, data quality indicator, and endpoint impact categories. The third task deals with extension of LCI data in order to cover all of impact categories calculation. The fourth task deals with validation of LCSoft software. The integrated software was validated and verified by comparing assessment results for bioethanol production from cassava rhizome process and for Para-xylene production by Toluene Methylation as case studies and compared with other commercial LCA software. The results indicated that the new feature of LCSoft provided reliable calculations very efficiently, and were especially useful for chemical and biochemical sustainable process design studies. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์คือซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการคำนวณและประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตควบคู่ไปกับการออกแบบกระบวนการต่างๆ แอลซีซอฟต์เป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถใช้งานร่วมกับซอฟต์แวร์อื่นได้ เช่น ซอฟต์แวร์จำลองกระบวนการ ซอฟต์แวร์วิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ และซอฟต์แวร์การประเมินความยั่งยืนของกระบวนการ นอกจากนี้แอลซีซอฟต์ยังมีฟังก์ชันในการนำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ในรูปแบบต่างๆให้เลือกใช้ เช่น การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของข้อมูล การเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการทางเลือก และการประเมินประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ ในงานวิจัยนี้ซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์ได้ถูกพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพและขยายขอบเขตการประยุกต์ใช้งานให้กว้างขึ้น โดยแบ่งกรอบการวิจัยออกเป็นสี่ส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันการคำนวณผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยสร้างทางเลือกในการคำนวณให้แก่ผู้ใช้ และเพิ่มการคำนวณด้วยวิธีการปันส่วนผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนที่สอง การพัฒนาฟังก์ชั่นใหม่ๆ เช่น ฟังก์ชันการลดความซับซ้อนของข้อมูล ฟังก์ชันการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวในแต่ละปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ฟังก์ชันประเมินคุณภาพของการเก็บข้อมูล และการประเมินผลกระทบขั้นปลาย ส่วนที่สาม การขยายฐานข้อมูลและการจัดการข้อมูลให้ครอบคลุมผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทุกชนิด ส่วนที่สี่ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์ โดยจะทำการตรวจสอบผ่านการเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินจากกรณีศึกษา กระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง และกระบวนการผลิตพาราไซลีนด้วยวิธีโทลูอีนเมทิลเลชัน เปรียบเทียบผลกับซอฟต์แวร์อื่นที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าฟังก์ชันใหม่ของแอลซีซอฟต์ มีการคำนวณที่น่าเชื่อถือและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะในการออกแบบกระบวนการเคมี และการออกแบบกระบวนการเคมีทางชีวภาพ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.406 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Environmental impact analysis |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Environmental impact analysis -- Computer simulation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Product life cycle -- Environmental aspects |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Environmental chemistry |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม -- แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
วงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เคมีสภาวะแวดล้อม |
en_US |
dc.title |
Improvement of life cycle assessment software and its applications |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตและการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งาน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petrochemical Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.406 |