DSpace Repository
Development of a quartz crystal microbalance biosensor for cardiovascular marker detection
dc.contributor.advisor Orawan Chailapakul
dc.contributor.advisor Adisorn Tuantranont
dc.contributor.author Krongkamol Wong-ek
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract Cardiac Troponin T (cTnT) detection is drawing a great interest due to its role in myocardial infarction diagnosis. In this study, we report relatively two new techniques to detect cTnT. First is by using quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) sensor. A sensitive detection is achieved by introducing QCM surface with a carboxylic polyvinyl chroride (PVC-COOH) immobilization layer. The surface morphologies of this polymer film under varied deposition thickness have been investigated by a field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM) and an atomic force microscopy (AFM). The cTnT detection result from a modified QCM surface can be obtained within a short response time by a direct detection of the immuno-reaction and a direct conversion of mass accumulation into a frequency shift, representing a measurable electrical signal. The relationship between the cTnT concentration and the response current from the QCM sensor shows the detectability at the concentration of cTnT as low as 5 ng/ml. The second technique of cTnT detection is developed using surface enhanced Raman substrate (SERS). In latter technique, the nanostructure of silver film is fabricated for detection of troponin T protein by recording the shift in laser excitation wavelength due to vibrational modulation of specimens. These results suggest that both developed techniques for cTnT sensor may be a promising tool for future research as well as clinical diagnostics for the risk evaluation for cardiovascular diseases related to elevated cTnT levels. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การตรวจวัดระดับโปรตีนโทรโปนินทีเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุดในการตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันซึ่งทำให้เกิดหัวใจวายขึ้น จากการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดโทรโปรนินทีที่มีหลักการที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิด ได้เเก่ เซนเซอร์ในหลักการ Quartz Crystal Microbalance ซึ่งมีการพัฒนาพื้นผิวหน้าของเซนเซอร์ด้วยชั้นของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพีวีซีที่เกาะติดด้วยหมู่ของกรดอินทรีย์ แล้วทำการศึกษาลักษณะของพื้นผิวภายใต้เงื่อนไขการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาของชั้นเกาะติดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนเเบบส่องกราดและกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม ผลที่ได้จากการพัฒนาพื้นผิวดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาทางภูมิคุ้มกันในการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนโทรโปนินทีได้ในระยะเวลาที่รวดเร็ว และทำการคำนวณค่าส่วนต่างของความถี่ก่อนและหลังการวัดเป็นปริมาณโทรโปนินทีถึงระดับ 5 นาโนกรัมต่อเลือด 1 มิลลิลิตร และเซนเซอร์ชนิดที่สองซึ่งใช้หลักการ Raman spectroscopy ได้ทำการพัฒนาพื้นผิวในระดับโครงสร้างนาโนด้วยการปลูกฟิล์มบางของธาตุอะลูมิเนียมและเงิน เพื่อเพิ่มระดับสัญญาณรามาน และทำการตรวจวัดโปรตีนโทรโปนินทีด้วยการใช้เลเซอร์กระตุ้นอะตอมของธาตุเงินเพื่อให้เกิดการสั่นในระดับโมเลกุล ผลที่ได้จากการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดโปรตีนโทรโปนินทีได้และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อใช้สำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคหัวใจในอนาคต en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Biosensors
dc.subject Heart -- Diseases
dc.subject Heart -- Diseases -- Diagnosis -- Equipment and supplies
dc.subject ไบโอเซนเซอร์
dc.subject หัวใจ -- โรค
dc.subject หัวใจ -- โรค -- การวินิจฉัย -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์
dc.title Development of a quartz crystal microbalance biosensor for cardiovascular marker detection en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์ชนิดควอทซ์คริสทัลไมโครบาลานซ์ เพื่อการตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ของการเป็นโรคหัวใจ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Nanoscience and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Adisorn.tuantranont@nectec.or.th