dc.contributor.advisor |
Nattiya Hirankarn |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Tanapat Palaga |
dc.contributor.author |
Nuenghathai Inrun |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2018-04-09T06:25:24Z |
2018-04-09T06:25:24Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58017 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Follicular helper T (Tfh) cells, a newly characterized effector T helper cell subset, are mainly found in B cell follicles of secondary lymphoid organs. Tfh cells are effector cells which provide help for antibodies production and for B cell differentiation. Tfh subset can be distinguished from other helper T cell subsets by the use of CXCR5 and ICOS expression. Notch signaling pathway is a well conserved pathway operating in various organisms and functioning in controlling many cellular processes. Previous study on gene expression in Tfh cells by microarray analysis showed that these cells expressed Notch signaling related genes. However, the expression profiles of Notch receptors and the effect of inhibition of Notch signaling on the effector functions in Tfh cells have not been studied. In this study, we investigated the expression profiles of Notch receptors and its target genes in Tfh cells isolated from human tonsils. Expression of Notch1-4 and two Notch target genes were investigated by quantitative RT-PCR. Notch1-3, DTX1 and Hes1 were expressed in Tfh cells but the expression of Notch4 was not detectable. More importantly, Notch1, Notch3 and Hes1, are found to be expressed significantly higher than the control non-Tfh population. Next, we investigated the effect of inhibition of Notch signaling on Tfh cells function using gamma secretase inhibitor (GSI). Expressions of Bcl-6, one of essential genes regulating Tfh functions were significant lower in GSI treated cells than the control. We next investigated the ability of Tfh cells subset to induce IgG secretion of B cells. We found no difference in IgG production between GSI treated Tfh and the control group. Taken together, these results strongly suggested that Notch signaling is involved in effector function of human Tfh. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์เป็นทีเซลล์กลุ่มใหม่ที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของทีเซลล์ผู้ช่วย สามารถพบทีเซลล์ชนิดนี้ได้ในส่วนของ follicles ในอวัยวะที่เป็นแหล่งผลิตลิมโฟไซต์ เช่น ต่อมทอนซิล เป็นต้น ฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์มีความสำคัญในการกระตุ้นบีเซลล์ให้สร้างแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะเพื่อต่อต้านเชื้อโรคหรือสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากภายนอกและช่วยบีเซลล์ให้เปลี่ยนไปเป็นพลาสมาเซลล์หรือบีเซลล์ความจำ ฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์สามารถแยกออกจากทีเซลล์ผู้ช่วยชนิดอื่นๆได้จากการแสดง ออกของยีน CXCR5 และ ICOS วิถีสัญญาณของนอทชเป็นวิถีสัญญาณของเซลล์ที่พบได้ทั่วไปในเซลล์ต่างๆของร่างกาย การส่งสัญญาณของนอทชมีความสำคัญในการควบคุมกระบวนการทำงานต่างๆของเซลล์ การศึกษาการแสดง ออกของยีนในฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ด้วยวิธี microarray พบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีสัญญาณของนอทชมีการแสดงออกสูงในเซลล์ชนิดนี้ อย่าไรก็ตามการศึกษาถึงการแสดงออกของนอชทรีเซพเตอร์และความสำคัญของการส่งสัญญาณของนอทชต่อการทำงานของฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์นั้นยังไม่มีผู้ศึกษา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงศึกษาการแสดงออกของนอทชรีเซพเตอร์และยีนเป้าหมายของนอทชในฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ที่ถูกแยกมาจากชิ้นทอนซิล โดยศึกษาการแสดงออกยีนเหล่านี้ด้วยวิธี Quantitative real time RT-PCR โดยผลการศึกษาพบการแสดงออกของยีน Notch1-3, DTX1 และ Hes1 ในฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของ Notch4 ในเซลล์ชนิดนี้ ที่สำคัญพบการแสดงออกของยีน Notch1, Notch3 และ Hes1 มีการแสดงออกสูงในฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ ในการศึกษาผลของการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณของนอทชต่อการทำงานของฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์โดยใช้ยา GSI พบการแสดงออกของยีน Bcl-6 ยีนซึ่งมีความสำคัญในการควบคุมการทำงานของฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์มีการแสดงออกต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มของเซลล์ที่ได้รับยา GSI จากนั้นจึงศึกษาความสามารถของฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ในการช่วยบีเซลล์ผลิตแอนติบอดี้ โดยผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างของการผลิต IgG ระหว่างกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ได้ รับยากับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลของการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิถีสัญญาณของนอทชเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.960 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Notch genes |
en_US |
dc.subject |
T cells |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Lymphocytes |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ทีเซลล์ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ลิมโฟไซต์ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Expression profile of notch receptors in tfh cells and the effect of inhibition of notch signaling on the effector functions of tfh cells |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาการแสดงออกของนอทชรีเซพเตอร์ในฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์และผลของการยับยั้งการส่งสัญญาณของนอทชต่อการทำงานของฟอลิคูล่าเฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.960 |