DSpace Repository
IMMUNOPHENOTYPE, MOLECULAR DIAGNOSIS, MINIMAL RESIDUAL DISEASE, AND MULTIDRUG RESISTANCE PROTEIN EXPRESSION IN MODIFIED COP, MODIFIED CHOP AND RESCUE PROTOCOLS OF TREATED CANINE LYMPHOMAS
dc.contributor.advisor Anudep Rungsipipat
dc.contributor.advisor Somporn Techangamsuwan
dc.contributor.advisor Sirikachorn Tangkawattana
dc.contributor.author Sirintra Sirivisoot
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Multicentric lymphoma is the most common hematopoietic tumors in dogs. Both B- or T-lymphocyte clones can originate to lymphoma. A gold standard method to differentiate each lymphocyte lineage is immunohistochemistry (IHC) by detecting specific proteins of B and T cell. A protein marker for T and B cells is CD3 and CD79a, respectively. However, another pan pre B-cell marker is Pax5 or B-cell specific activator protein. It is more specific and sensitive than CD79a because it expresses only in B-cell lymphoma cases. The first purpose of this research was to 1) determine Pax5 expression in canine lymphomas by IHC and compare the results to CD79a and CD3 expression for lymphoid lineage. The result of this study showed that 28 B-cell lymphoma cases expressed both Pax5 and CD79a, nevertheless four cases of B cell illustrated only Pax5 expression. Furthermore, four from ten T-cell lymphoma samples presented dual CD3 and CD79 expression. Therefore, Pax5 has 100% sensitivity and specificity, whereas CD79a has 87.5% sensitivity and 71.4% specificity. Immunocytochemistry (ICC) is easier and cheaper than IHC for immunophenotyping. Clonality assay or PCR for antigen receptor rearrangement (PARR) could diagnose neoplastic lymphocyte clones and additionally detect minimal residual disease (MRD) in canine lymphomas. The second aim of this research was to 2) develop heteroduplex PARR for clonality test from peripheral blood and lymph node cytology and develop ICC for lineage determination compared to IHC using Pax5 and CD3. Immunophenotyping results by ICC and IHC with both Pax5 and CD3 showed strong correlation in 25 samples of B-cell lymphoma and three samples of T-cell lymphomas. When compared the clonality results between heteroduplex PARR and IHC, the percentage agreement was 60%. Thus, heteroduplex PARR could be used as an adjunctive method with IHC or ICC. Canine multicentric lymphoma generally responds well to chemotherapy, but tumor relapse after complete remission is prevalent because of MRD. MRD could assess by only molecular techniques. The third objective of this research was to 3) evaluate MRD from peripheral blood using heteroduplex PARR in canine multicentric B- and T-cell lymphomas during treatment with modified L-COP (L-asparaginase, vincristine, cyclophosphamide, and prednisolone)) and modified L-CHOP (L-asparaginase, vincristine, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin and prednisolone) for determining treatment efficacy and treatment response between two protocols. MRD negative results showed the correlation to complete remission during treatment and could be useful for predicting treatment efficacy and clinical response. Drug resistance mechanisms is a major cause of treatment failure during treatment or after complete remission in refractory and relapsing canine lymphoma because tumor cells upregulate multidrug resistance protein for efflux toxic drugs out of cells. Two multidrug resistance proteins that have a role in drug resistance mechanism in canine multicentric B- and T-cell lymphoma are P-glycoprotein (Pgp) and breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP). Furthermore, tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) could inhibit Pgp function. The final aim of this research was to 4) develop rescue protocol for refractory/relapsed canine lymphoma with lomustine (CCNU) or L-asparaginase and vincristine concurrent with toceranib phosphate, and asses protein expression levels of Pgp and BCRP from peripheral blood before and after treatment using qRT-PCR. The results showed that toceranib phosphate or TKI with CCNU or L-asparaginase and vincristine tended to decrease the transcription expression levels of Pgp and BCRP when compared the levels prior to and after treatment. Hence, this rescue protocol could be another treatment option in refractory/relapsed canine lymphomas.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองพบได้บ่อยในสุนัข เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวลิมป์โฟไซท์ชนิดบีหรือชนิดทีเกิดความผิดปกติและแบ่งตัวเกิดเป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองได้ วิธีการจำแนกชนิดเซลล์ขั้นพื้นฐานคือวิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมี โดยใช้โปรตีนที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อลิมป์โฟไซท์ชนิดทีคือ CD3 และชนิดบีคือ CD79a อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีนอีกชนิดที่จำเพาะต่อลิมป์โฟไซท์ชนิดบีคือ Pax5 หรือ B-cell specific activator ซึ่ง Pax5 มีความจำเพาะและความไวมากกว่า CD79a เพราะย้อมติดในมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเท่านั้น วัตถุประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 1) ตรวจวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่เกิดจากลิมป์โฟไซท์ชนิดบีด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีจากตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อด้วยโปรตีน Pax5 เปรียบเทียบกับ CD79a เพื่อจำแนกลิมป์โฟไซท์ชนิดบีและ CD3 เพื่อจำแนกลิมป์โฟไท์ชนิดที ผลพบว่า 28 ตัวอย่างมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบี พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Pax5 และ CD79a ขณะที่อีก 4 ตัวอย่างพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Pax5 เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ 4 ใน 10 ตัวอย่างมะเร็งต่อมน้ำหลืองชนิดทีมีการแสดงออกของ CD79a ร่วมกับ CD3 อีกด้วย Pax5 มีความไวและความจำเพาะต่อมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีร้อยละ100 ขณะที่ CD79a มีความไวร้อยละ 87.5 และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 71.4 ต่อมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบี วิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีจากตัวอย่างเซลล์เป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและประหยัดมากกว่าตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อ เทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสพัฒนามาใช้ตรวจวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีหรือทีและเพื่อตรวจหาเซลล์มะเร็งหลงเหลือ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 2) พัฒนาเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสเพื่อวินิจฉัยเซลล์มะเร็งลิมป์โฟไซท์ชนิดบีหรือชนิดทีจากตัวอย่างเลือดและเซลล์ต่อมน้ำเหลืองและพัฒนาวิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีจากตัวอย่างเซลล์เปรียบเทียบผลกับตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อโดยใช้โปรตีน Pax5 และ CD3 ตัวอย่างเซลล์และตัวอย่างเนื่อเยื่อโดยใช้ Pax5 และ CD3 ให้ผลสอดคล้องกันใน 25 ตัวอย่างมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีและ 3 ตัวอย่างชนิดที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลทางวิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีกับเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสเพื่อวินิจฉัยเซลล์มะเร็งลิมป์โฟไซท์ชนิดบีหรือชนิดทีจากตัวอย่างเลือดและเซลล์ต่อมน้ำเหลือง พบว่าให้ผลสอดคล้องร้อยละ 60 เท่านั้น ดังนั้นวิธีนี้จึงควรใช้ตรวจร่วมกับวิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีด้วยเสมอ มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในสุนัขตอบสนองต่อการรักษาทางเคมีบำบัด แต่มักพบปัญหาการกลับมาเป็นใหม่หลังการรักษาเนื่องจากมีเซลล์มะเร็งที่หลงเหลืออยู่ในกระแสเลือดซึ่งสามารถตรวจพบด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาเท่านั้น วัตถุประสงค์ที่สามของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 3) ตรวจหาเซลล์มะเร็งหลงเหลือจากตัวอย่างเลือดโดยใช้เทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีและชนิดทีระหว่างการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดโปรโตคอล modified L-COP (L-asparaginase, vincristine, cyclophosphamide, และ prednisolone) และ modified L-CHOP (L-asparaginase, vincristine, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin และ prednisolone) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาระหว่างสองโปรโตคอล ผลพบว่าการตรวจพบเซลล์มะเร็งหลงเหลือจากตัวอย่างเลือดมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของต่อมน้ำเหลืองระหว่างการรักษาและสามารถใช้ประเมินการตอบสนองและประสิทธิภาพโปรโตคอลการรักษาได้ สาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้การรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดล้มเหลวคือการดื้อยาระหว่างหรือหลังการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาทางเคมีโปรโตคอลเดิม และพบการกลับมาเป็นใหม่ เนื่องจากเซลล์มะเร็งมีการสร้างโปรตีนดื้อยามากขึ้นเพื่อขับยาออกได้มากขึ้น โปรตีนดื้อยาที่พบว่ามีบทบาทต่อภาวะดื้อยาในสุนัขคือ P-glycoprotein (Pgp) และ Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP) ยากลุ่ม Tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ Pgp ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สี่ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 4) พัฒนาโปรโตคอลกู้การรักษาในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่มีการดื้อยาและพบการกลับมาเป็นใหม่ โดยการใช้ยา Lomustine (CCNU) หรือ L-asparaginase และ Vincristine ร่วมกับ Toceranib phosphate และตรวจการแสดงออกของโปรตีนดื้อยา Pgp และ BCRP จากตัวอย่างเลือดก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสแบบเรียลไทม์ ผลพบว่าการให้ Toceranib phosphate ร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัด CCNU หรือ L-asparaginase และ Vincristine มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนดื้อยา Pgp และ BCRP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับการแสดงออกก่อนและหลังการได้รับยา ดังนั้นโปรโตคอลลกู้การรักษานี้อาจใช้เป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกการรักษามะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่มีการดื้อยาและกลับมาเป็นใหม่ในสุนัขได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.requires http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.556
dc.title IMMUNOPHENOTYPE, MOLECULAR DIAGNOSIS, MINIMAL RESIDUAL DISEASE, AND MULTIDRUG RESISTANCE PROTEIN EXPRESSION IN MODIFIED COP, MODIFIED CHOP AND RESCUE PROTOCOLS OF TREATED CANINE LYMPHOMAS
dc.title.alternative การจำแนกรูปแบบปรากฏทางอิมมูน การวินิจฉัยทางอณูชีววิทยา การตรวจเซลล์มะเร็งที่หลงเหลือและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนดื้อยาในสุนัขป่วยด้วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ให้การรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดด้วยวิธี Modified COP, Modified CHOP และ Rescue Protocols
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th,Anudep.R@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Somporn.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor sirikach@kku.c.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.556