DSpace Repository
Effects of plant extracts on melanin biosynthesis and melanogenetic gene expression in B16F10 melanoma cells
dc.contributor.advisor Anchalee Chiabchalard
dc.contributor.author Moragot Chatatikun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Ultraviolet radiation from sunlight is a significant environmental factor in skin damage and can induce hyperpigmentation disorder and aesthetic problem. Development of novel whitening phytochemical compounds from natural products has been become trends recently. The purpose of this study was to find some plant extracts that reduce melanin synthesis and melanogenetic gene expression in alpha-MSH-induced B16F10 mouse melanoma cells. To screen total phenolics and flavonoids, antioxidant activity, and anti-mushroom tyrosinase activity, we used 13 plants which were extracted with petroleum ether, dichloromethane and ethanol solvents, subsequently. We found that total phenolic content of 13 plants extracts was found in the high level in ethanol, dichloromethane and petroleum ether, orderly. While, flavonoid content was normally found in dichloromethane fraction. We also found that four plants extracts, containing ethanol fractions of Ardisia elliptica, Garcinia mangostana, Phyllanthus acidus, and Stemona curtisii had the high antioxidant activity. Furthermore, we found that ethanol fractions of Rhinnacanthus nasutus, Ardisia elliptica, Phyllanthus acidus, and Senna alata significantly decreased mushroom tyrosinase activity. Our results demonstrate that ethanol extracts of Croton roxburghii, Croton sublyratus, Phyllanthus acidus and Rhincanthus acidus leaves markly decreased melanin biosynthesis through suppressing phospho-CREB by inhibiting MITF, tyrosinase, TRP-1 and TRP-2. Our finding suggests that four ethanol extracts may be useful for treating melasma and as a skin-whitening agent.
dc.description.abstractalternative รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากแสงแดดเป็นปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญในการทำลายผิวและสามารถทำให้เกิดการสร้างเม็ดสีเพิ่มขึ้นและปัญหาทางด้านความงาม การพัฒนาสารพฤกษเคมีใหม่จากผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติได้กลายเป็นที่นิยมมากในปัจจุบัน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการหาสารสกัดจากพืชบางชนิดที่ช่วยลดการสังเคราะห์เมลานินและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเมลานินในเซลล์เมลาโนไซท์ชนิด B16F10 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนชนิด alpha-melanocyte stimulating (alpha-MSH) ในการทดสอบสารฟีนอลและฟลาโวนอยด์รวมทั้งความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสจากเห็ด เราได้ใช้พืช 13 ชนิดซึ่งถูกสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์, ไดคลอโรมีเทนและเอทานอล ตามลำดับ เราพบว่าปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกของสารสกัดจากพืช 13 ชนิดถูกพบมากในสารสกัดจากเอทานอล, ไดคลอโรมีเทนและปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ฟลาโวนอยด์พบได้ตามปกติในสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน เรายังพบว่าสารสกัดจากพืช 4 ชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระสูงคือ สารสกัดเอทานอลจาก รามใหญ่, มังคุด, มะยม และหนอนตายหยาก นอกจากนี้เราพบว่าสารสกัดจากเอทานอลของทองพันชั่ง, รามใหญ่, มะยม, ชุมเห็ดเทศ และลำโพงขาวมีฤทธิ์ในการลดเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสจากเห็ดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของ เปล้าใหญ่, เปล้าน้อย, มะยม และทองพันชั่ง ช่วยลดการสังเคราะห์เมลานินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพผ่านการยับยั้ง phospho-CREB ซึ่งมีผลต่อการยับยั้ง MITF, tyrosinase, TRP-1 และ TRP-2 งานวิจัยของเราพบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลจากใบของเปล้าใหญ่, เปล้าน้อย, มะยมและทองพันชั่งอาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการลดการสร้างเมลานินในโรคฝ้าได้ และอาจเป็นสารสำคัญที่ทำให้ผิวขาว
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.157
dc.title Effects of plant extracts on melanin biosynthesis and melanogenetic gene expression in B16F10 melanoma cells
dc.title.alternative ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากพืชต่อการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานินและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานินในเซลล์เมลาโนไซท์ชนิด B16F10
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Anchalee.C@Chula.ac.th,Anchalee.c@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.157