DSpace Repository
THE EFFECT OF UNCERTAINTY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ON QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG VIETNAMESE WOMEN WITH POST MASTECTOMY
dc.contributor.advisor Sureeporn Thanasilp
dc.contributor.advisor Ratsiri Thato
dc.contributor.author Xuan Ha Thi Nhu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract The aim of this study was to test the effect of the Uncertainty Management Program (UMP) on quality of life among Vietnamese women at 3-weeks post mastectomy. The quasi-experimental design with posttest only was conducted in 115 women with post mastectomy who were assigned in experimental group (n=57) and control group (n=58). The experimental group received the UMP and routine care while the control group received only routine care. Participants were assessed at 3-weeks post mastectomy using the modified Quality of Life Index Scale Vietnamese version with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .81. It was found that at 3-weeks post-mastectomy, the mean score of QOL in the experimental group was significantly higher than the mean score of QOL in the control group (t=7.71, p <.001). In addition, it was found that 4 dimensions of QOL in the experimental group, namely psychological well-being, physical wellbeing, body image and social concerns, were significantly higher than those of the control group (t=7.48, 8.83, 4.37, and 6.25, p < .001). However, the treatment responses of women in both groups were not different at 3-weeks post-mastectomy. In summary, the UMP could improve quality of life of breast cancer patients at 3-weeks post mastectomy.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีชาวเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สตรีชาวเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม จำนวน 115 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 57 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 58 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนและการดูแลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเฉพาะการดูแลตามปกติ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 3 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอน และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต Modified Quality of Life Index Scale Vietnamese Version ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .81 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 เมื่อพิจารณาคุณภาพชีวิตเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพทางกาย ด้านจิตใจ ด้านภาพลักษณ์ และด้านสังคมของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 ส่วนด้านการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น สามารถสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม 3 สัปดาห์ได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.384
dc.subject Quality of life -- Patients
dc.subject Breast -- Cancer -- Surgery
dc.subject คุณภาพชีวิต -- ผู้ป่วย
dc.subject เต้านม -- มะเร็ง -- ศัลยกรรม
dc.title THE EFFECT OF UNCERTAINTY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ON QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG VIETNAMESE WOMEN WITH POST MASTECTOMY
dc.title.alternative ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในหญิงเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดเต้านม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Nursing Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.384