DSpace Repository
Mathematical modeling for investigating the effect of operating parameters and radial diffusion on oxidative dehydrogenation of normal butane in the fixed bed reactor and the inert membrane reactor
dc.contributor.advisor Suttichai Assabumrungrat
dc.contributor.advisor Piyasan Praserthdam
dc.contributor.author Tavorn Rienchalanusarn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9743465138
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en
dc.description.abstract The oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane in a ceramic membrane reactor was studied. Mathematical models were developed to investigate reactor performance at various operating conditions. Kinetic data of V/MgO catalyst with 24wt% V2O5 and permeation data of gases through a porous gamma-alumina membrane (membralox) with 4 nm pore size were used in the models. The non-isothermal condition and radial dispersion of both mass and heat transfer were included in the models. Because the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane is a highly exothermic reaction, hot spot is a major problem found in conventional fixed-bed reactors. From this study it was found that the selectivity to C4 hydrocarbon increased with the increase of operating temperature and the hot spot problem and the effect of radial dispersion were pronounced particularly near the entrance of the reactor. The use of the ceramic membrane to control the distribution of oxygen feed to the reaction side could significantly reduce the hot spot temperature the results also showed that there were optimum feed ratios of air/n-butane for the fixed-bed rector and membrane reactor, however, the hot spot temperature was not sensitive to the feed ratio for the membrane reactor. The membrane reactor outperformed the fixed-bed reactor in term of yield C4 at high values of the ratio. In addition there is an optimum membrane reactor size. At the optimum reator size, when the reactor size increased, the conversion of n-butane and selectivity to C4 decreased due to the effect of radial dispersion and when the reactor size decreased, the extent of reaction decreased due to the smaller amount of catalyst. As a result, the yield to C4 hydrocarbon decreased. It was found that the increase of wall temperature increased the yield but the radial dispersion effect was more pronounced. Finally the feed air temperature was found to be able to control the temperature profile along the reactor length. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนเชันของนอร์มัลบิวเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่ทำด้วยเซรามิก แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่สภาวะการปฏิบัติงานต่างๆ ค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมบนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่ 24wt% V2O5 และค่าการแพร่ของก๊าซผ่านเมมเบรนแบบรูพรุน อัลฟ่า-อลูมินา (Membralox) ที่มีขนาดของรูพรุน 4 นาโนเมตรได้ถูกใช้ในแบบจำลอง แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้พิจารณาถึงสภาวะที่อุณหภูมิไม่คงตัวรวมทั้งผลของการแพร่ในแนวรัศมีของความร้อนและมวลสาร เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของนอร์มัลบิวเทนเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนค่อนอย่างรุนแรง ปัญหาจุดรวมความร้อนจะเป็นปัญหาหลักที่พบในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์รวมจะเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้นปัญหาการเกิดจุดรวมความร้อนและการแพร่ในแนวรัศมีจะพบที่บริเวณทางเข้าของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ การใช้เมมเบรนที่ทำด้วยเซรามิกช่วยควบคุมการกระจายของออกซิเจนเข้าสู่บริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกิริยานั้นจะลดปัญหาของจุดรวมความร้อนลงได้มาก จากผลของแบบจำลองยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อนอร์มัลบิวเทนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนอัตราส่วนของสารป้อนจะไม่ผลต่อปัญหาการเกิดจุดรวมความร้อน และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนจะให้ค่าความสามารถในการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์เหนือกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่อัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อนอร์มัลบิวเทนมีค่าสูงๆ นอกจากนั้นยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่เหมาะสม จากขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่เหมาะสมนี้เมื่อขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของนอร์มัลบิวเทนและค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากผลของการแพร่ในแนวรัศมี และเมื่อขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีขนาดเล็กลงการเกิดปฏิกิริยาก็จะลดลงทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการลดลงของปริมาณสารตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่ผนังของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทำให้ค่าการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ผลของการแพร่ในแนวรัศมีก็เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน สุดท้ายอุณหภูมิของสายป้อนอากาศจะสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Dehydrogenation en
dc.subject Membrane reactors en
dc.title Mathematical modeling for investigating the effect of operating parameters and radial diffusion on oxidative dehydrogenation of normal butane in the fixed bed reactor and the inert membrane reactor en
dc.title.alternative การใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในการทำงานและการแพร่ในรัศมีต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของนอร์มัลบิวเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบอิเนิร์ตเมมเบรน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor piyasan.p@chula.ac.th