dc.contributor.advisor |
Nuttapong Chentanez |
dc.contributor.author |
Nuttapon Vanakittistien |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2018-04-11T01:33:06Z |
2018-04-11T01:33:06Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58197 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
We present a system for creating hair model that matches a user's hairstyle from images. The model consists of guide hair strands and can be used in a real-time hair simulator. Our goal differs from most previous work which aims to create realistic high resolution hair for off-line applications or create mesh of the exterior of the hair volume for image manipulation. Our primary aim is for user to be able to put his/her hairstyle into game or other real-time applications. By taking photos in 8 views of the user's head using a smart phone camera and segmenting images with some easy to use tools, the player will obtain his/her own hair model in NVIDIA's HairWorks, which is a hair simulator used in many games. We show a number of results demonstrating the capabilities of our system in this thesis. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เราได้นำเสนอระบบในการสร้างโมเดลผมที่เข้ากับทรงผมของผู้ใช้จากรูปถ่าย โดยโมเดลผมประกอบด้วยเส้นผมที่เป็นเส้นหลักจำนวนหนึ่งสำหรับการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหว และโมเดลสามารถจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวได้ตามเวลาจริง เป้าหมายของเรานั้นแตกต่างจากงานก่อนหน้าที่มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างผมที่มีรายละเอียดที่ใกล้เคียงความเป็นจริงและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานที่ไม่ได้จำลองทันที หรือสร้างโมเดลแบบตาข่ายของผมที่อยู่ภายนอกเพื่อสร้างเป็นภาพ เป้าหมายหลักของเราคือให้ผู้ใช้สามารถนำทรงผมของตนไปใช้ในเกมหรืองานตามเวลาจริงอื่น ๆ โดยถ่ายรูปศีรษะของผู้ใช้ 8 มุมโดยใช้โทรศัพท์มือถืออัจฉริยะ และใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อแยกส่วนรูป ผู้เล่นจะได้ทรงผมของตนใน NVIDIA's HairWorks ซึ่งเป็นการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในหลายๆเกม เราได้แสดงผลการทดลองที่ได้จากระบบของเราไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.166 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Automatic 3D Hair Model from Small Set of Images |
dc.title.alternative |
การสร้างโมเดลผมสามมิติโดยอัตโนมัติจากรูปถ่ายจำนวนน้อย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Computer Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Nuttapong.Ch@chula.ac.th,nuttapong26@gmail.com,Nuttapong.Ch@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.166 |