dc.contributor.advisor |
Nuttapol Assarut |
dc.contributor.author |
Natee Srisomthavil |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2018-04-11T01:35:28Z |
2018-04-11T01:35:28Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58279 |
dc.description |
Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
Literature reviews have shown that three main gaps prevail in literature of counterfeit luxury brands. First, there is a mixed result regarding the effects on counterfeits. Second, past studies did not explore the interaction effects of consumers’ need for status with the relationships between counterfeit product consumption and luxury fashion brand values. Third, past studies that explored the effects of counterfeits on original luxury brand values did not clearly define the dimensions of the value being studied. To address the gaps in the literature, this research studies the relationships between the social class of the counterfeit luxury fashion brand users, perceived proliferation of counterfeit luxury fashion products, and the brand values of the original luxury fashion brand and how these relationships will be different for consumers with high need for status and low need for status. Moreover, this research also studies the relationships between the original luxury fashion brand values and the consumers’ intention to patronize the original brand. Two hundred and twenty-four samples were collected, divided into 138 samples with high need for status and 116 samples with low need for status. PLS-SEM technique was used to analyze the data. Results were reported and discussed. Also, directions for future research were suggested. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับสินค้าแบรนด์เนมลอกเลียนแบบได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างในงานวิจัยสามประการ ประการแรก ผลงานวิจัยที่ผ่านยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสินค้าแบรนด์เนมลอกเลียนแบบมีผลกระทบต่อแบรนด์ของแท้อย่างไร ประการที่สอง ผลของความต้องการสถานภาพในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับต่อความสัมพันธ์ของสินค้าแบรนด์เนมลอกเลียนแบบกับคุณค่าของแบรนด์ (Brand Value) ของแบรนด์เนมของแท้ยังไม่ได้ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ประการที่สาม งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลกระทบของสินค้าแบรนด์เนมลอกเลียนแบบต่อคุณค่าของแบรนด์ของแบรนด์เนมของแท้ ไม่ได้ระบุชัดเจนว่างานวิจัยดังกล่าวศึกษามิติใดของคุณค่าของแบรนด์ เพื่อเป็นการปิดช่องว่างในงานวิจัย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำงานวิจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนชั้นทางสังคมของผู้ใช้สินค้าลอกเลียนแบบ การรับรู้ถึงความแพร่ขยายของสินค้าลอกเลียนแบบ และคุณค่าแบรนด์สินค้าหรูหรา และได้ศึกษาว่าความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวนั้นแตกต่างอย่างไรสำหรับผู้บริโภคที่มีความต้องการสถานภาพสูงและผู้บริโภคที่มีความต้องการสถานภาพต่ำ อีกทั้งยังศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าแบรนด์สินค้าหรูหราและความตั้งใจอุปถัมภ์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 224 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งออกเป็นตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคที่มีความต้องการสถานภาพสูง 138 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคที่มีความต้องการสถานภาพต่ำ 116 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เทคนิค PLS-SEM ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้รายงานผลงานวิจัยทั้งหมดพร้อมทั้งการอภิปรายผลงานวิจัย และได้นำเสนอแนวทางการทำวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต เพื่อเป็นการต่อยอดความรู้ทางวิชาการต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.319 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
The Relationships Among Counterfeit Users' Social Class, Perceived Counterfeit Proliferation, Luxury Brand Values and Patronage Intention: A Moderating Effect of Need For Status |
dc.title.alternative |
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ชนชั้นทางสังคมของผู้ใช้สินค้าลอกเลียนแบบ การรับรู้ถึงความแพร่ขยายของสินค้าลอกเลียนแบบ คุณค่าแบรนด์สินค้าหรูหรา และความตั้งใจอุปถัมภ์: อิทธิพลกำกับของความต้องการสถานภาพ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Business Administration |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Marketing |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Nuttapol.A@Chula.ac.th,nuttapol@cbs.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.319 |