DSpace Repository
IDENTIFICATION OF SERUM PROTEOMIC PROFILE IN CANINE LYMPHOMAS
dc.contributor.advisor Anudep Rungsipipat
dc.contributor.advisor Kasem Rattanapinyopituk
dc.contributor.author Piyanoot Fonghem
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Lymphoma is the third most commonly diagnosed, malignant hematopoietic tumor in dogs, and it is similar to human non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. Proteomics refer to the large-scale study of proteins, including their structures as well as their complex protein mixtures. It also involves identifying the changes in the protein isoforms and posttranslational modifications expressed by genetic material under defined specific conditions. This study was aimed at identifying the serum proteomic profiles of canine lymphoma compared with healthy dogs by using Tandem Mass Tag (TMT). Blood samples from twenty lymphoma and four healthy dogs were collected. All cases were categorized according to the WHO clinical stage, confirmed either by cytological and heteroduplex polymerase chain reaction (hPAAR) or histopathological and immunophenotyping to determine B-cell or T-cell lymphoma, then serum proteomics were performed by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Thirty-four individual proteins were identified from C. lupus familiaris. Six proteins were significantly different between control and lymphoma groups. Albumin was significantly decreasing, while five proteins were significantly increasing in lymphoma group such as clusterin or apolipoprotein J, Ig heavy chain V region GOM, beta-2-microglobulin, apolipoprotein C-I, and haptoglobin. This technique is able to detect low abundance proteins with a high degree of statistical confidence. These protein panels may be the possible candidate biomarkers for canine lymphoma in clinical oncology for the future.
dc.description.abstractalternative มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองเป็นโรคที่พบมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับสามในสุนัข ซึ่งโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในสุนัขมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดนอนฮอดจ์กินที่พบในคน (Human non-Hodgkin's lymphoma) การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีโอมิกส์ในซีรัมของสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาชนิดของโปรตีนต่าง ๆ จำนวนมากในคราวเดียวแบบองค์รวม และศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนรหัสพันธุกรรมภายหลังการเกิดโรค ซึ่งบทวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีโอมิกส์ในซีรัมของสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองโดยใช้วิธี Tandem Mass Tag (TMT) เปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขที่ไม่เป็นโรค (กลุ่มควบคุม) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองจำนวน 20 ตัวและสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 4 ตัว โดยแบ่งเกรดโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองตามเกณฑ์ของ WHO clinical stage การยืนยันโรคใช้วิธีการตรวจทางเซลล์วิทยา (cytology) หรือการตรวจเนื้อเยื่อทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา (histopathology) หรือปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (hPAAR) และทำการแยกแยะชนิดมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง B-cell หรือ T-cell และใช้ขั้นตอนโปรตีโอมิกส์โดยเทคนิค Liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) ผลการทดลองพบโปรตีนที่ตรงกับซีรัมสุนัข (C. lupus familiaris) ในฐานข้อมูลจำนวน 3 ชนิด พบโปรตีน 6 ชนิดที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหวางกลุ่มควบคุมและมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง โดยพบโปรตีนที่มีการลดลงในกลุ่มที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองได้แก่ clusterin หรือ apolipoprotein J Ig heavy chain V region GOM beta-2 microglobulin apolipoprotein C-I และ Haptoglobin เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจหาโปรตีนที่มีปริมาณน้อยและมีความแม่นยำทางด้านสถิติสูง การตรวจพบโปรตีนดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ในพยากรณ์โรคในอนาคตซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในทางคลินิกปฏิบัติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.554
dc.title IDENTIFICATION OF SERUM PROTEOMIC PROFILE IN CANINE LYMPHOMAS
dc.title.alternative การจำแนกชนิดของโปรตีนในซีรัมของสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองด้วยเทคนิคทางโปรติโอมิกส์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th,anudep.r@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Kasem.R@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.554