DSpace Repository
Social Stigmatization Affecting Access to Healthcare Services and Service Satisfaction Among Transgender Persons: A Qualitative Study at Thai Red Cross AIDS Research Center - TANGERINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
dc.contributor.advisor Montakarn Chuemchit
dc.contributor.author Chanathip Laphon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Background: Transgender has become an umbrella term to mean all those who transgress gender norms. There has been much progress in women's rights. The gay rights movement has come much more recently, and in many environments. Gender discrimination are primarily transsexuals, crossdressers, intersexual, and visibly "gay" men and women. Because they don't meet society's expectations for people born with their anatomy. Thailand is the place of highest incidence of transgender world-wide. Transgender were sometimes receiving different standard of service than the ordinary people. The access to healthcare services is basic need for every people in the community. The stigmatization among transgender still a barrier for transgender to access the healthcare service. In the US and Asia, proposed estimates of TG individuals range from 0.3 to 0.5% of the total population. In Thailand the estimated total TG population of Thailand is 314,340. There are several studies focus the problematic interact with negative impact on transgender patient and health providers. The stigma they experience heightens their risk for mental health problems. Method: Cross-Sectional descriptive and analytic design using qualitative method. Interviewed subject of those who used hormonal replacement therapy (HRT). Questionnaire were given to participants to fill in socio-demographic information and services satisfaction. In-depth interview with open ended “Life-Grid” interviewed. Face-to-face interviews were conducted using a structured life-grid table to fill information of life experiences. Results: 15 transgender clients with 11 female-to-male (FTMs) and 4 male-to-female (MTFs). 66.67% of the participants are in the age group of 20-30, 73.33% are female (gender at birth) taking hormonal replacement therapy services provide at Tangerine Center. From the study of interview, the participants with Life-Grid method, the transgender faced stigmatization occurred from their families, friends, workplace, government department and healthcare center. The stigmatization from family was because of their uncertain future such as hardship in finding jobs. Stigmatization in community level lead the transgender to avoid communication or interact with community. Stigmatize in workplace causes by the both supervisor and sub-coordinate were not trusting them to handle the job. Main reason of preventing transgender to access healthcare services was stigmatize inside the healthcare center. Searching for a new services provider was only result of solving problem. Services utilization and satisfaction of using services at TC-TRCAC was interview under 4a factor: accessibility, acceptability, availability and affordability. The most satisfaction is cost of services and the least satisfaction was period of waiting time. Conclusion: The transgender who have visited Tangerine Center faced stigmatization from other places included the healthcare area, but not from staffs at Tangerine Center. Transgender persons satisfied with the hormone services and other services provided at Tangerine Center. Transgender persons utilized the services by starting from peers or persons who are close to them. The information about the use of HRT also shared among the group of transgender persons. Transgender persons in Thailand tend to face less stigma from others compared to western countries. Further research would be recommended to expand the sample size and study area to be generalized. The population of this study should be separate FTM from MTF due to the different of hormone type.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความเป็นมา: เพศทางเลือกเป็นคำที่เป็นความหมายรวมถึงทุกคนเพศไม่ตรงกับเพศกำเนิด เมื่อเร็วๆนี้ในหลายพื้นที่ได้มีการรณรงค์สิทธิสตรีสิทธิเกย์ การแบ่งแยกทางเพศโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเพศทางเลือกและเห็นได้ชัดในกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศเพราะว่าเขาเหล่านั้นไม่ได้เป็นไปตามที่รูปแบบของสังคมเรื่องเพศกำเนิด ประเทศไทยเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีจำนวนประชากรบุคคลข้ามเพศมาอันดับต้นๆของโลกในหลายๆครั้งบุคคลข้ามเพศมักได้รับการปฏิบัติในการเข้ารับบริการต่างจากคนทั่วไปการเข้าถึงบริการทางสุขภาพของคือบริการขั้นพื้นฐานของประชากร การถูกตีตราทางสังคมของบุคคลเพศทางเลือกเป็นอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ ในสหรัฐอเมริการและเอเชียมีการประเมินการว่ามีประชากรบุคคลข้ามเพศหรือTGในแต่ละช่วงมีตั้งแต่0.3ถึง0.5%ของประชากรทั้งหมด ในประเทศไทยประชากรไทยทั้งหมด314,340คนโดยประมาณ มีการศึกษาหลายประเด็นแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหากับผลกระทบด้านลบต่อผู้ป่วยและผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ การถูกตีตตราทางสังคมคือความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิตเพิ่มขึ้น วิธีการ: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงวิเคราะห์ภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่ใช้การบำบัดทดแทนฮอร์โมน (HRT) โดยมีแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เข้าร่วมกรอกข้อมูลทางสังคมและข้อมูลประชากรและความพึงพอใจในบริการ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก "Life-Grid" หรือตารางประสบการณ์ชีวิตเป็นการสัมภาษณ์แบบเปิดกว้างการสัมภาษณ์เป็นการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ตารางประสบการณ์ชีวิตแบบมีโครงร่างเพื่อค้นหาข้อมูลประสบการณ์ชีวิต ผลการศึกษา: จำนวนประชากรในการศึกษาทั้งหมด15ราย มีหญิงข้ามเพศ11ราย ชายข้ามเพศ4ราย จากจำนวนทั้งหมด66.67% ของผู้เข้าร่วมอยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ20-30 ปีหญิง73.33% เป็นหญิงที่รับบริการทดแทนฮอร์โมนที่ ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนแทนเจอรีน จากการศึกษาการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เข้าร่วมที่ได้รับการถูกตีตราเกิดขึ้นจากครอบครัวเพื่อนฝูง สถานที่ทำงาน ภาครัฐและศูนย์บริการสุขภาพการถูกตีตราจากครอบครัวเป็นความกังวลในความไม่แน่นอนของพวกเขาในอนาคตเช่นความยากลำบากในการหางาน การถูกตีตราระดับชุมชนนำพาให้บุคคลข้ามเพศเลี่ยงการสื่อสารหรือมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน การถูกตีตราในสถานที่ทำงานโดยผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ประสานงานย่อยไม่มีความเชื่อใจพวกเขาในการทำงานของบุคคลข้ามเพศเหตุผลหลักในการกีดกันบุคคลข้ามเพศเกิดจากการถูกตีตราในสถานบริการสุขภาพ การค้นหาผู้ให้บริการรายใหม่เป็นเพียงของการแก้ปัญหาปลายเหตุเท่านั้น การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้บริการถึงการสรรหาบริการและความพึงพอใจในการใช้บริการของ ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนแทนเจอรีนภายใต้การเข้าถึง การยอมรับ ความพร้อม และอัตราค่าบริการ ความพึงพอใจสูงสุดคือค่าบริการและความพึงพอใจน้อยที่สุดคือระยะเวลารอคอย สรุป: บุคคลเพศทางเลือกต้องเผชิญกับการตีตราจากสถานที่อื่น ๆ รวมถึงพื้นที่การดูแลสุขภาพ แต่ไม่ได้มาจากเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนแทนเจอรีน บุคคลเพศทางเลือกความพึงพอใจกับบริการฮอร์โมนและบริการอื่น ๆ ที่ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนแทนเจอรีน ใช้บริการโดยเริ่มต้นจากเพื่อนหรือบุคคลที่ใกล้เคียง ข้อมูลการใช้ HRT และยังมีการแบ่งปันประสบการณ์ระหว่างบุคคลข้ามเพศบุคคลข้ามเพศในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะเผชิญการถูกตีตราจากผู้อื่นน้อยกว่าประเทศทางตะวันตก ควรมีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อขยายขนาดตัวอย่างและพื้นที่การศึกษาที่จะสรุป ประชากรของการศึกษานี้ควรแยก หญิงข้ามเพศและชายข้ามเพศออกจากกัน เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของชนิดของฮอร์โมน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1837
dc.title Social Stigmatization Affecting Access to Healthcare Services and Service Satisfaction Among Transgender Persons: A Qualitative Study at Thai Red Cross AIDS Research Center - TANGERINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
dc.title.alternative การถูกตีตราทางสังคมที่มีผลต่อการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพและความพึงพอใจในบริการของบุคคลเพศทางเลือก : การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ณ ศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์สภากาชาดไทย - โครงการศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนแทนเจอรีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Montakarn.Chu@chula.ac.th,montakarn.ch@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1837