DSpace Repository
SURVIVAL OF THE INVISIBLE: ECONOMIC SECURITY OF AFRICAN URBAN REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS IN BANGKOK
dc.contributor.advisor Naruemon Thabchumpon
dc.contributor.author Fatma Swaleh Issa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract In Africa the refugee crisis is still a great concern as witnessed in several countries. The crises force millions of people to flee to countries all over the world. Thailand is a not party to the 1951 Refugee Convention or the 1967 Protocol so they do not recognize refugees' status. This means that refugees in the country have a hard time trying to sustain their livelihood especially for those living outside the refugee camps. That is why this study seeks to understand the economic situation of African urban refugees and asylum seekers and what extent they can access economic security especially income generation. This study also looks at the adaptive strategies that these urban refugees and asylum seekers use and if there are any forms of financial support systems available. This is a qualitative study with data collection based on key informants' interview and observation as well as the use of secondary data. The research involved a sample of eighteen participants, 15 African urban refugees and asylum seekers and three officials from Non-Government Organizations that deal with refugees. The findings of the study on the current economic situation are most of the urban refugees had no form of employment but a few worked in the informal sector. Those without jobs have adaptive strategies such as living in groups to share costs, relied on allowance organization, charity, and social networks. Under financial support; they practiced informal lending, relied on NGOs, the UNHCR allowances, local support and religious networks.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในแอฟริกา วิกฤตผู้ลี้ภัยยังคงน่ากังวลอย่างมากตามที่เห็นได้ในหลายประเทศ วิกฤตบังคับให้คนหลายล้านคนต้องหนีไปยังประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลก ประเทศไทยไม่ได้เป็นภาคี 1951 อนุสัญญาผู้ลี้ภัยหรือโพรโทคอล 1967 พวกเขาจึงไม่รับรู้ถึงสถานะของผู้ลี้ภัย หมายความว่า ผู้ลี้ภัยในประเทศต้องพยายามดำรงชีวิตอยู่อย่างยากลำบาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรณีของผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่นอกค่ายผู้ลี้ภัย ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้จึงพยายามทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัยในเมืองที่เป็นชาวแอฟริกันและระดับการเข้าถึงความปลอดภัยเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องการสร้างรายได้ การศึกษานี้ให้ความสนใจไปที่กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวที่ผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัยในเมืองเหล่านี้เป็นผู้ใช้ และดูว่ามีระบบการสนับสนุนทางการเงินในรูปแบบใด ๆ อยู่หรือไม่ งานชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญ และใช้การสังเกต รวมไปถึงการใช้หลักฐานรองด้วย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างผู้มีส่วนร่วม 18 คน เป็นผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัยชาวแอฟริกันจำนวน 15 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่จากองค์กรที่ไม่ใช่รัฐบาลที่ทำงานกับผู้ลี้ภัยอีกจำนวน 3 คน ผลการวิจัยของการศึกษาสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบันพบว่า ผู้ลี้ภัยในเมืองส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีงานทำ แต่บางคนก็ทำงานในภาคส่วนไม่เป็นทางการ ผู้ที่ไม่มีงานทำมีกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวต่าง ๆ เช่น การอยู่ร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่มเพื่อหารค่าใช้จ่าย การพึ่งพาเงินจากองค์กร การกุศล เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ จากการสนับสนุนทางการเงินดังกล่าว พวกเขาใช้เงินไปกับการให้ยืมอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ พึ่งองค์กรที่ไม่ใช่รัฐบาล งบประมาณจาก UNHCR การสนับสนุนจากท้องถิ่น และเครือข่ายทางศาสนาต่าง ๆ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1648
dc.title SURVIVAL OF THE INVISIBLE: ECONOMIC SECURITY OF AFRICAN URBAN REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS IN BANGKOK
dc.title.alternative การอยู่รอดของผู้ที่ถูกมองข้าม: ความมั่นคงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของผู้อพยพในเมืองและผู้ขอลี้ภัยชาวแอฟริกัน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th,naruemon.t@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1648