DSpace Repository
Modeling Financial Distress of SMEs in Thailand for Comparative Analysis of Normal and Recession Periods
dc.contributor.advisor Narapong Srivisal
dc.contributor.author Chayanisa Sanehluxana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) are often viewed as backbone of countries’ economy since they play a crucial role in countries’ employment and growth. Credit risk analysis for SMEs has become an important task to perform since the lack of understanding and developing an effective tool to forecast the distress and default risk may lead to huge losses and affect the whole economy of a country. Therefore, this paper aims to develop the models that can predict for the probability of financial distress for SMEs in Thailand by employing both Logistic Regression Analysis (Logit) and Cox’s Proportional Hazard model. Moreover, the objective of this study is to examine the impact of recession period on the probability of SMEs financial distress. Also, to investigate the impact of recession period on each industry. The result indicates that recession period has a significant positive impact on the probability of Thai SMEs distress as firms tend to face with higher risk of distress during recession period. However, there was no strong statistical evidence supporting the differences in the impact of recessionary period on Accommodation and Food, Manufacturing, Electricity, Gas, and Water Supply, and other industries.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) มักถูกมองว่าเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเนื่องจากมีบทบาทสำคัญในการจ้างงานและการเติบโตของประเทศ การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงด้านสินเชื่อสำหรับ วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมเป็นหน้าที่สำคัญที่จะต้องดำเนินการเนื่องจากการขาดความเข้าใจและการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการคาดการณ์ปัญหาทางการเงินและความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้อาจทำให้เกิดผลเสียหายอย่างมหาศาลและส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่สามารถคาดการณ์ความน่าจะเป็นของภาวะปัญหาทางการเงินสำหรับวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (Logit Regression Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยค็อกซ์ (Proportional Hazard Model) นอกจากนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยที่มีต่อความเป็นไปได้ที่วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมจะประสบภาวะปัญหาทางการเงิน และยังตรวจสอบผลกระทบของภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยที่มีต่อแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อความน่าจะเป็นที่วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในไทยจะประสบภาวะปัญหาทางการเงิน เนื่องจากในภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยบริษัทมีแนวโน้มที่จะเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงที่จะประสบภาวะปัญหาทางการเงินมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีหลักฐานทางสถิติเพียงพอที่จะสนับสนุนถึงความแตกต่างของผลกระทบจากภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมที่พักและอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมการผลิต อุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าก๊าซธรรมชาติและน้ำประปา และอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.241
dc.title Modeling Financial Distress of SMEs in Thailand for Comparative Analysis of Normal and Recession Periods
dc.title.alternative การสร้างแบบจำลองภาวะปัญหาทางการเงินของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในประเทศไทยเพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบช่วงเวลาปกติและเวลาเศรษฐกิจถดถอย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor narapong@cbs.chula.ac.th,narapong@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.241